October 2022 Assisted Living Calendar
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
LOCATION
Activity Room (AR)
Assisted Living (AL)
Bistro (B)
Dining Courtyard (DC)
Dining Room (DR)
Town Hall (TH)
ACTIVITY LEGEND
Be Adventurous
Be Challenged
Be Connected
Be Family
Be Inspired
Be Social
Be Well
One Challenge
One Reflection
One Step
Livin' The Dream
This is Your Life
Vibrant Life Inspires
Ambassador Club
Gold Key Club
Traditions To Table
Food For Thought
1
10:30amSole Trainers Walking Group (AL)
11:00amPuzzles (AR)
1:30pmDaily Devotions (AR)
2:00pmStrengthen and Tone (TH)
3:00pmGame of Choice (DR)
6:00pmCapstone Cinema (TH)
2
10:30amChurch Service with Steve Harbin (TH)
11:00amSole Trainers Walking Group (indoors) (AL)
1:30pmSunday Cinema with Gary (TH)
2:00pmCard Games of Choice (AR)
3:00pmPuzzles (AR)
6:00pmActivity of Choice (AR)
3
 11am FLU CLINIC
 Active Aging Week!
10:00amResident Lead Devotion Group (AR)
10:30amShopping at Hobby Lobby! (AL)
11:00amPuzzle Hour: Jigsaw Puzzles (AR)
2:00pmChair Yoga with ONR Therapy! (TH)
3:00pmPet Visits with Charlie! (AL)
6:00pmDominoes (AL)
4
 Active Aging Week!
1:30pmDevotions with Activity Staff (AR)
2:00pmStrengthen and Tone (TH)
2:30pmWaterfall Presentation with Gary! (TH)
3:00pmBingo (DR)
3:30pmSole Trainers Walking Group (AL)
6:00pmMovie of Choice (AR)
5
 Active Aging Week!
10:00amCoffee and Conversation Social (B)
11:00amLunch Outing to Demos! (AL)
1:30pmDevotions with Activity Staff (AR)
2:00pmStrengthen and Tone (TH)
3:00pmLive Comedy/ Ventriloquist Entertainment! (DR)
6:00pmPuzzles (AR)
6
 Happy Birthday Eileen!
 Active Aging Week!
10:00amPuzzle Hour: Rebus Puzzles (AL)
10:30amExpressive Arts: Halloween Doorknob Hanger Craft! (AR)
1:30pmDevotions with Activity Staff (AR)
2:00pmStrengthen and Tone (TH)
2:30pmKings In the Corner (AL)
3:30pmSole Trainers Walking Group (AL)
6:00pmRead a Book! (AL)
7
 Active Aging Week!
10:30amBalloon Badminton (B)
11:00amSole Trainers Walking Group (AL)
1:30pmDevotions with Activity Staff (AR)
2:00pmFeel Good Friday Stretch Routine (TH)
3:00pmCapstone Cinema (TH)
6:00pmCard Games of Choice (DR)
8
10:30amSole Trainers Walking Group (AL)
11:00amPuzzles (AR)
1:30pmDaily Devotions (AR)
2:00pmStrengthen and Tone (TH)
3:00pmGame of Choice (DR)
6:00pmCapstone Cinema (TH)
9
 Culture Week!: Fall Fest/ Octoberfest
10:30amChurch Service with Steve Harbin (TH)
11:00amSole Trainers Walking Group (indoors) (AL)
1:30pmSunday Cinema with Gary (TH)
2:00pmCard Games of Choice (AR)
3:00pmPuzzles (AR)
6:00pmActivity of Choice (AR)
10
 Culture Week!: Fall Fest/ Octoberfest
10:00amResident Lead Devotion Group (AR)
11:00amPuzzle Hour: Jigsaw Puzzles (AR)
2:00pmCore Strength Exercise with ONR Therapy! (TH)
2:30pmPumpkin Ring Toss: Culture Week Activity! (DR)
3:15pmAmbassador's Club/ New Resident Welcome (AR)
6:00pmDominoes (AL)
11
 Culture Week!: Fall Fest/ Octoberfest
10:00amSkip Bo (AL)
11:00amSole Trainers Walking Group (AL)
1:30pmDevotions with Activity Staff (AR)
2:00pmStrengthen and Tone (TH)
3:00pmBingo (DR)
6:00pmMovie of Choice (AR)
12
 Culture Week!: Fall Fest/ Octoberfest
10:00amDecorate Your Walker for Fall/Halloween: Culture Week Activity! (AR)
11:00amSole Trainers Walking Group (AL)
1:30pmDevotions with Activity Staff (AR)
3:00pmFall Themed Happy Hour (DR)
3:30pmThe Rangers Quartet: Live Entertainment! (DR)
6:00pmPuzzles (AR)
13
 Culture Week!: Fall Fest/ Octoberfest
10:00amShopping at Walmart! (AL)
10:00amPuzzle Hour: Rebus Puzzles (AL)
11:00amSole Trainers Walking Group (AL)
1:30pmDevotions with Activity Staff (AR)
2:15pmEarly Voting Day for November Election! State, Federal, County Municipal (TH)
3:00pmKitchen Cabinet Meeting w/ Jason! (TH)
3:30pmResident Council Meeting with Ted (TH)
6:00pmRead a Book! (AL)
14
 Culture Week!: Fall Fest/ Octoberfest
10:00amKings In the Corner (DR)
11:30amFall Picnic At The Park: Culture Week! (AL)
1:30pmDevotions with Activity Staff (AR)
2:00pmFeel Good Friday Stretch Routine (TH)
2:30pmSole Trainers Walking Group (AL)
6:00pmCard Games of Choice (DR)
15
 Culture Week!: Fall Fest/ Octoberfest
10:30amSole Trainers Walking Group (AL)
11:00amPuzzles (AR)
1:30pmDaily Devotions (AR)
2:00pmStrengthen and Tone (TH)
3:00pmGame of Choice (DR)
6:00pmCapstone Cinema (TH)
16
10:30amChurch Service with Steve Harbin (TH)
11:00amSole Trainers Walking Group (indoors) (AL)
1:30pmSunday Cinema with Gary (TH)
2:00pmCard Games of Choice (AR)
3:00pmPuzzles (AR)
6:00pmActivity of Choice (AR)
17
10:00amResident Lead Devotion Group (AR)
10:30amShopping at Kroger Marketplace! (AL)
11:00amPuzzle Hour: Jigsaw Puzzles (AR)
2:00pmTotal Body Stretch with ONR Therapy! (TH)
3:00pmPet Visits with Charlie! (AL)
6:00pmDominoes (AL)
18
10:00amMinute to Win It Games (DR)
11:00amSole Trainers Walking Group (AL)
1:30pmDevotions with Activity Staff (AR)
2:00pmStrengthen and Tone (TH)
3:00pmBingo (DR)
3:30pmSole Trainers Walking Group (AL)
6:00pmMovie of Choice (AR)
19
10:45amLunch at Lyncoya Cafe! (AL)
11:00amCard Games of Choice (AL)
1:30pmDevotions with Activity Staff (AR)
2:00pmStrengthen and Tone (TH)
3:00pmHappy Hour Fireside Social (DC)
6:00pmPuzzles (AR)
20
10:00amPuzzle Hour: Rebus Puzzles (AL)
10:30amNail Painting! (AR)
1:30pmDevotions with Activity Staff (AR)
2:00pmStrengthen and Tone (TH)
3:00pmGame of Choice (AL)
3:30pmSole Trainers Walking Group (AL)
6:00pmRead a Book! (AL)
21
 Happy Birthday Deloris!
10:00amGame of Choice (AR)
11:30amMonthly Vibrant Life Activity Meeting (AR)
1:30pmDevotions with Activity Staff (AR)
2:00pmFeel Good Friday Stretch Routine (TH)
2:30pmSole Trainers Walking Group (AL)
3:00pmCapstone Cinema (TH)
6:00pmCard Games of Choice (DR)
22
 Happy Birthday Bea!
10:30amSole Trainers Walking Group (AL)
11:00amPuzzles (AR)
1:30pmDaily Devotions (AR)
2:00pmStrengthen and Tone (TH)
3:00pmGame of Choice (DR)
6:00pmCapstone Cinema (TH)
23
10:30amChurch Service with Steve Harbin (TH)
11:00amSole Trainers Walking Group (indoors) (AL)
1:30pmSunday Cinema with Gary (TH)
2:00pmCard Games of Choice (AR)
3:00pmPuzzles (AR)
6:00pmActivity of Choice (AR)
24
10:00amResident Lead Devotion Group (AR)
10:30amGame of Choice (AL)
11:00amPuzzle Hour: Jigsaw Puzzles (AR)
2:00pmResistance Bands with ONR Therapy! (TH)
3:00pmSole Trainers Walking Group (AL)
6:00pmDominoes (AL)
25
10:00amJoker Game (AL)
11:00amSole Trainers Walking Group (AL)
1:30pmDevotions with Activity Staff (AR)
2:00pmStrengthen and Tone (TH)
3:00pmBingo (DR)
6:00pmMovie of Choice (AR)
26
 Family Fall Fest Day!
10:00amDaily Devotions (AR)
10:30amPumpkin Carving/Painting/Decorating! (DR)
1:30pmHalloween Cupcake Decorating Class (DR)
3:00pmSpooky Happy Hour (DR)
4:00pmTrunk Or Treat and Family Night Cookout (AL)
6:00pmPuzzles (AR)
27
10:00amPuzzle Hour: Rebus Puzzles (AL)
10:30amShopping at Bryant's Country Store in Greenbrier, TN! (AR)
1:30pmDevotions with Activity Staff (AR)
2:00pmStrengthen and Tone (TH)
3:00pmResident Council Meeting with Ted (TH)
5:30pmLong Hollow Children's Costume Parade! (AL)
28
10:00amFeel Good Friday Stretch Routine! (TH)
10:30amBalloon Badminton (B)
1:30pmDevotions with Activity Staff (AR)
2:00pmScenic Fall Drive! (AL)
3:00pmCapstone Cinema (TH)
6:00pmCard Games of Choice (DR)
29
10:30amSole Trainers Walking Group (AL)
11:00amPuzzles (AR)
1:30pmDaily Devotions (AR)
2:00pmStrengthen and Tone (TH)
3:00pmGame of Choice (DR)
6:00pmCapstone Cinema (TH)
30
10:30amChurch Service with Steve Harbin (TH)
11:00amSole Trainers Walking Group (indoors) (AL)
1:30pmSunday Cinema with Gary (TH)
2:00pmCard Games of Choice (AR)
3:00pmPuzzles (AR)
6:00pmActivity of Choice (AR)
31
 Happy Halloween!
9:00amHappy Birthday Mary!
10:00amResident Lead Devotion Group (AR)
10:30amBaking in the Bistro: Halloween Edition! (B)
11:00amPuzzle Hour: Jigsaw Puzzles (AR)
2:00pmStrengthen and Tone (TH)
3:00pmMonthly Birthday Party! (DR)
6:00pmDominoes (AL)