January 2022 Independent Living Calendar
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
LOCATION
3rd Floor Tabor (3T)
Activity Room (A)
Bistro (B)
Bus Trip (BT)
CR (CR)
Community Room (CR)
Mt Hood Lobby (MH)
Reservoir (R)
Theatre/Chapel (TC)
ACTIVITY LEGEND
Be Adventurous
Be Challenged
Be Connected
Be Family
Be Inspired
Be Social
Be Well
1
 HAPPY NEW YEAR!
 BINGO - CH981
10:30amLRC GAME (Bring $1.50 in Dimes) (B)
11:00amAdult Coloring Open Workshop (B)
11:00amBilliards - End of 2nd Floor Tabor
2:00pmPOKER (Bring $1) (R)
2:00pmSkip Bo Game (A)
4:00pmBYOB Cocktail Hour (R)
6:30pm"Life of Pi" (TC)
2
 BINGO - CH981
1:30pmAmerican MAH JONGG Game - We'll teach you how to play! (MH)
2:00pm"The Young Messiah" (TC)
2:00pmBridge Games (B)
2:00pmMexican Train (A)
2:00pmPOKER (Bring $1) (R)
6:30pmWorship Service with Pastor Elizabeth (TC)
3
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amExercise - CH981 (CR)
10:00amSafeway (BT)
11:00amExercise - Channel 981 (CR)
11:30amThe Lucy Show with Milton Berle & George Burns (TC)
12:20pmTai Chi Qigong - CH981
1:00pmGlisan Fred Meyer (BT)
1:30pmGlisan Fred Meyer (BT)
2:00pmScrabble (A)
6:30pm"The Last Time I Saw Paris" (TC)
6:30pmScrabble (R)
4
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
10:00amWelcome Committee (A)
10:30amBirthday Posse (A)
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:30amCore Care & Lower Back Exercises (CR)
11:30amDollar Tree (BT)
12:00pmCONCERT at THE OLD CHURCH - CH981
12:30pmBlood Pressure Check (TC)
1:00pm"4 Intriguing Topics in Science Today" with Diana (TC)
2:00pmMexican Train (B)
6:30pm"The Good Liar" (TC)
5
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
10:45amCATHOLIC COMMUNION (TC)
10:45amClackamas Town Center Shopping Trip (BT)
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
12:15pmMet Opera - "Cinderella" - Prepaid Ticket Holders (BT)
12:20pmTai Chi Qigong - CH981
2:00pmSkip Bo Game (A)
3:00pmNICKEL POKER (R)
6:30pm"Murder On The Orient Express" Play at Lakewood Theatre - Free! (BT)
6:30pm"The Count of Monte Cristo" (TC)
6
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
10:00amTrader Joe's Market (BT)
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
1:00pmJumbo Jenga Game (B)
2:00pmArmchair Travels - "Secrets of the Royal Palaces (Holyrood House)" (TC)
2:00pmBridge Games (B)
2:00pmTIC Card Game (A)
6:30pm"De-Lovely" (TC)
7
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:00amTheatre Whimsy with Tori (3T)
12:20pmTai Chi Qigong - CH981
12:30pmRummikub (A)
1:00pmBrain Fit (B)
2:00pmEntertainment by Charles Suniga & The Angels (MH)
4:15pmShabbat Jewish Service (R)
6:30pm"The Last Full Measure" (TC)
8
 BINGO - CH981
10:30amLRC GAME (Bring $1.50 in Dimes) (B)
11:00amAdult Coloring Open Workshop (B)
11:00amBilliards - End of 2nd Floor Tabor
2:00pmPOKER (Bring $1) (R)
2:00pmSkip Bo Game (A)
4:00pmBYOB Cocktail Hour (R)
6:30pm"A River Runs Through It" (TC)
9
 BINGO - CH981
1:30pmAmerican MAH JONGG Game - We'll teach you how to play! (MH)
2:00pm"Tootsie" (TC)
2:00pmBridge Games (B)
2:00pmMexican Train (A)
2:00pmPOKER (Bring $1) (R)
6:30pmWorship Service with Pastor Keith Dickerson (TC)
10
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amExercise - CH981 (CR)
10:00amSafeway (BT)
11:00amExercise - Channel 981 (CR)
11:30amThe Lucy Show with John Wayne & Don Rickles (TC)
12:20pmTai Chi Qigong - CH981
1:00pmGlisan Fred Meyer (BT)
1:30pmGlisan Fred Meyer (BT)
2:00pmScrabble (A)
6:30pm"Laws of Attraction" (TC)
6:30pmScrabble (R)
11
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
10:00amWing Leader Meeting (A)
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:30amCore Care & Lower Back Exercises (CR)
12:00pmCONCERT at THE OLD CHURCH - CH981
12:30pmBlood Pressure Check (TC)
2:00pmMexican Train (B)
3:00pmTOWN HALL with TODD (MH)
6:30pm"Time Trap" (TC)
12
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
10:45amCatholic Mass with Father Paul (TC)
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:00amCARD BINGO with PRIZES! (B)
12:20pmTai Chi Qigong - CH981
1:00pmWriting Class with Ann (A)
2:00pmSkip Bo Game (A)
2:00pmBocce Ball Game - Hallway Behind Bistro
3:00pmNICKEL POKER (R)
6:30pm"Contagion" (TC)
13
 BINGO - CH981
9:00amBreakfast at Elmer's by Mall 205 (BT)
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
1:00pmBible Study Series - CH981
1:00pmBOOK CLUB (MH)
2:00pmBridge Games (B)
2:00pmTIC Card Game (A)
6:30pm"Sahara" (TC)
14
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:30am"The Amazing Aging Brain - Pt 3" with Chrissy Bernard (TC)
12:20pmTai Chi Qigong - CH981
12:30pmRummikub (A)
2:00pmEntertainment by Blake Johnston (MH)
4:15pmShabbat Jewish Service (R)
6:30pm"Cry From The Mountain" (TC)
15
 BINGO - CH981
11:00amAdult Coloring Open Workshop (B)
11:00amBilliards - End of 2nd Floor Tabor
1:00pm"The Canterville Ghost" - CH981
2:00pmPOKER (Bring $1) (R)
2:00pmSkip Bo Game (A)
4:00pmBYOB Cocktail Hour (R)
6:30pm"Fisherman's Friends" (TC)
16
 BINGO - CH981
1:30pmAmerican MAH JONGG Game - We'll teach you how to play! (MH)
2:00pm"Dance With Me" (TC)
2:00pmBridge Games (B)
2:00pmMexican Train (A)
2:00pmPOKER (Bring $1) (R)
6:30pmWorship Service with Father Jack Zimmerman - MASKS REQUIRED (TC)
17
 REMEMBERING MARTIN LUTHER KING JR
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amExercise - CH981 (CR)
10:00amSafeway (BT)
11:00amExercise - Channel 981 (CR)
11:00amNadja's Jewelry Repair and Gift Display
12:20pmTai Chi Qigong - CH981
1:00pmGlisan Fred Meyer (BT)
1:30pmGlisan Fred Meyer (BT)
2:00pmScrabble (A)
6:30pm"The King and I" (TC)
6:30pmScrabble (R)
18
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:00amClassical Music Hour with Terry Ross (TC)
11:30amCore Care & Lower Back Exercises (CR)
12:00pmCONCERT at THE OLD CHURCH - CH981
12:30pmBlood Pressure Check (TC)
2:00pmMexican Train (B)
2:30pmMENS DISCUSSION GROUP with Mike and Sevard (3T)
6:30pm"Sullivan's Travels" (TC)
19
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
10:45amCATHOLIC COMMUNION (TC)
11:00amJewelry Making Class with Ashley (A)
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:00amJewelry Making Class with Ashley (A)
12:20pmTai Chi Qigong - CH981
1:00pmMeet-n-Greet Ice Cream Social (B)
2:00pmSkip Bo Game (A)
3:00pmNICKEL POKER (R)
3:00pmCHEF'S CHAT (TC)
6:30pm"Superman Returns" (TC)
20
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
10:15amWOMEN'S DISCUSSION GROUP with Esther (3T)
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:15amWOMEN'S DISCUSSION GROUP with Esther (3T)
11:45amBean Bag Toss (B)
1:00pmBible Study Series - CH981
2:00pmBridge Games (B)
2:00pmTIC Card Game (A)
6:30pm"The Cutting Edge" (TC)
21
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:00amTheatre Whimsy with Tori - CANCELLED (3T)
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:00amOrigami with Yuki (A)
11:30amCelebrating Ruth Buck's 100th Birthday (MH)
12:20pmTai Chi Qigong - CH981
12:30pmRummikub (A)
1:00pmBrain Fit (B)
2:00pmEntertainment by John GIlmore - CANCELLED (MH)
3:00pmCocktails To-Go (R)
4:15pmShabbat Jewish Service (R)
6:30pm"Land" (TC)
22
 BINGO - CH981
10:30amLRC GAME (Bring $1.50 in Dimes) (B)
11:00amAdult Coloring Open Workshop (B)
11:00amBilliards - End of 2nd Floor Tabor
11:30amCURRENT EVENTS with Gordon (TC)
1:00pmFlower Arranging Open Workshop with Mandi (B)
2:00pmPOKER (Bring $1) (R)
2:00pmSkip Bo Game (A)
4:00pmBYOB Cocktail Hour (R)
6:30pm"Fatima" (TC)
23
 BINGO - CH981
1:30pmAmerican MAH JONGG Game - We'll teach you how to play! (MH)
2:00pm"50 First Dates" (TC)
2:00pmBridge Games (B)
2:00pmMexican Train (A)
2:00pmPOKER (Bring $1) (R)
6:30pmWorship Service with Chaplain Jerry Heacock (TC)
24
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amExercise - CH981 (CR)
10:00amSafeway (BT)
11:00amExercise - Channel 981 (CR)
11:30amThe Lucy Show with Carol Burnett (TC)
12:20pmTai Chi Qigong - CH981
1:00pmGlisan Fred Meyer (BT)
1:30pmGlisan Fred Meyer (BT)
2:00pmScrabble (A)
6:30pm"Oliver!" (TC)
6:30pmScrabble (R)
25
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
10:30amCatholic Mass with Father Paul (TC)
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:30amCore Care & Lower Back Exercises (CR)
12:00pmCONCERT at THE OLD CHURCH - CH981
12:30pmBlood Pressure Check (TC)
1:00pmIRISH COFFEE SOCIAL (B)
1:00pmAble Hearing (A)
2:00pmMexican Train (B)
2:00pmWellness Talk with Diana (TC)
6:30pm"In Her Shoes" (TC)
26
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
10:45amCatholic Mass - Cancelled (TC)
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:00amCARD BINGO with PRIZES! (B)
12:20pmTai Chi Qigong - CH981
1:00pmWriting Class with Ann (A)
2:00pmSkip Bo Game (A)
2:00pmBocce Ball Game - Hallway Behind Bistro
3:00pmNICKEL POKER (R)
6:30pm"Lonesome Dove" (TC)
27
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:00amLunch at Red Lobster in Vancouver (BT)
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
1:00pmBible Study Series - CH981
1:00pmJumbo Jenga Game (B)
2:00pmBridge Games (B)
2:00pmTIC Card Game (A)
3:00pmGOOD NEWS NETWORK (TC)
6:30pm"Secretariat" (TC)
28
 BINGO - CH981
9:00amCollecting for Gramma's Attic (9am-10am only) (CR)
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises - CH981
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises - CH981
11:30amGramma's Attic Free Thrift Shopping (11:30a-3p) (CR)
12:20pmTai Chi Qigong - CH981
12:30pmRummikub (A)
2:00pmEntertainment by Mario Carboni (MH)
4:15pmShabbat Jewish Service (R)
6:30pm"The Iron Lady" (TC)
29
 BINGO - CH981
10:30amLRC GAME (Bring $1.50 in Dimes) (B)
11:00amAdult Coloring Open Workshop (B)
11:00amBilliards - End of 2nd Floor Tabor
2:00pmPOKER (Bring $1) (R)
2:00pmSkip Bo Game (A)
4:00pmBYOB Cocktail Hour (R)
6:30pm"The Ottoman Lieutenant" (TC)
30
 BINGO - CH981
1:30pmAmerican MAH JONGG Game - We'll teach you how to play! (MH)
2:00pm"Red Joan" (TC)
2:00pmBridge Games (B)
2:00pmMexican Train (A)
2:00pmPOKER (Bring $1) (R)
6:30pmWorship Service with Pastor Jerry Smith (TC)
31
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amExercise - CH981 (CR)
10:00amSafeway (BT)
11:00amExercise - Channel 981 (CR)
12:20pmTai Chi Qigong - CH981
1:00pmGlisan Fred Meyer (BT)
1:30pmGlisan Fred Meyer (BT)
2:00pmScrabble (A)
6:30pm"Eye Witness" (TC)
6:30pmScrabble (R)