October 2021 Independent Living Calendar
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
LOCATION
3rd Floor Tabor (3T)
Activity Room (A)
Bistro (B)
Bus Trip (BT)
CR (CR)
Community Room (CR)
Mt Hood Lobby (MH)
Reservoir (R)
Theatre/Chapel (TC)
ACTIVITY LEGEND
Be Adventurous
Be Challenged
Be Connected
Be Family
Be Inspired
Be Social
Be Well
1
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:00amTheatre Whimsy with Tori (3T)
12:20pmTai Chi Qigong - CH981
12:30pmRummikub (A)
2:00pmEntertainment by John Gilmore (MH)
4:15pmShabbat Jewish Service (R)
6:30pm"POMS" (TC)
2
 BINGO - CH981
10:30amLRC GAME (Bring $1.50 in Dimes) (B)
11:00amAdult Coloring Open Workshop (B)
11:00amBilliards - End of 2nd Floor Tabor
2:00pmPOKER (Bring $1) (R)
2:00pmSkip Bo Game (A)
4:00pmBYOB Cocktail Hour (R)
6:30pm"Hampstead" (TC)
3
 BINGO - CH981
2:00pm"Dream Girls" (TC)
2:00pmAmerican MAH JONGG with Shirley Harkless (MH)
2:00pmBridge Games (B)
2:00pmMexican Train (A)
2:00pmPOKER (Bring $1) (R)
6:30pmWorship Service with Pastor Elizabeth (TC)
4
 ACTIVE AGING WEEK BEGINS
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amVirtual Exercise Class **AAA** (CR)
10:00amSafeway (BT)
11:00amVirtual Exercise Class **AAA** (CR)
11:30amMusings with Esther & Friends (TC)
12:20pmVirtual Tai Chi Qigong Class **AAA** (CR)
1:00pmGlisan Fred Meyer (BT)
1:30pmGlisan Fred Meyer (BT)
2:00pmScrabble (A)
6:30pm"The Man In The White Suit" (TC)
6:30pmScrabble (R)
5
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amExercise with Diana **AAA** (CR)
10:00amWelcome Committee (A)
10:30amBirthday Posse (A)
11:00amClassical Music Hour with Terry Ross (TC)
11:00amExercise with Diana **AAA** (CR)
11:45amBOCCE BALL - Hallway Behind Bistro**AAA**
12:30pmBlood Pressure Check (TC)
2:00pm"Minute To Win It" Games **AAA** (CR)
2:00pmMexican Train (B)
6:30pm"The Water Man" (TC)
6
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amExercise with Diana **AAA** (CR)
10:30amCATHOLIC COMMUNION (TC)
10:45amClackamas Town Center Shopping Trip (BT)
11:00amExercise with Diana **AAA** (CR)
12:20pmVirtual Tai Chi Qigong Class **AAA** (CR)
1:00pmGROUP WALK (Moderate-Paced) **AAA**
2:00pmGROUP WALK (Slower-Paced) **AAA**
2:00pmSkip Bo Game (A)
3:00pmNICKEL POKER (R)
6:30pm"Hugo" (TC)
7
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amExercise with Diana **AAA** (CR)
10:00amTrader Joe's Market (BT)
11:00amExercise with Diana **AAA** (CR)
11:30amDollar Tree (BT)
1:00pmBible Study Series - CH981
1:00pmJumbo Jenga Game (B)
2:00pmBean Bag Toss **AAA** (B)
2:00pmBridge Games (B)
2:00pmTIC Card Game (A)
6:30pm"Greater" (TC)
8
 ACTIVE AGING WEEK ENDS
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amExercise with Diana **AAA** (CR)
11:00amExercise with Diana **AAA** (CR)
12:20pmVirtual Tai Chi Qigong Class **AAA** (CR)
12:30pmRummikub (A)
1:00pmBrain Fit (B)
2:00pmACTIVE AGING WINNERS ANNOUNCED (MH)
2:00pmOKTOBERFEST with the European Take-Out Band **AAA** (MH)
4:15pmShabbat Jewish Service (R)
6:30pm"The Guernsey" (TC)
9
 BINGO - CH981
10:30amLRC GAME (Bring $1.50 in Dimes) (B)
11:00amAdult Coloring Open Workshop (B)
11:00amBilliards - End of 2nd Floor Tabor
1:00pmOregon Symphony On The Big Screen (TC)
2:00pmPOKER (Bring $1) (R)
2:00pmSkip Bo Game (A)
4:00pmBYOB Cocktail Hour (R)
6:30pm"Life As We Know It" (TC)
10
 BINGO - CH981
2:00pm"March of the Penguins" (TC)
2:00pmAmerican MAH JONGG with Shirley Harkless (MH)
2:00pmBridge Games (B)
2:00pmMexican Train (A)
2:00pmPOKER (Bring $1) (R)
6:30pmWorship Service with Pastor Keith Dickerson (TC)
11
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amExercise - CH981 (CR)
10:00amSafeway (BT)
11:00amExercise - Channel 981 (CR)
11:30amMusings with Esther & Friends (TC)
12:20pmTai Chi Qigong - CH981
1:00pmGlisan Fred Meyer (BT)
1:30pmGlisan Fred Meyer (BT)
2:00pmScrabble (A)
6:30pm"The Sound of Music" (TC)
6:30pmScrabble (R)
12
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
10:00amWing Leader Meeting (A)
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
12:00pmPIZZA PARTY! (B)
12:30pmBlood Pressure Check (TC)
1:00pm"4 Intriguing Topics in Science Today" with Diana (TC)
2:00pmMexican Train (B)
3:00pmTOWN HALL with TODD (MH)
6:30pm"Lee Daniels' The Butler" (TC)
13
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
10:30amCATHOLIC COMMUNION (TC)
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:00amCARD BINGO with PRIZES! (B)
12:20pmTai Chi Qigong - CH981
1:00pmWriting Class with Ann (A)
2:00pm"REBELS WITH A CAUSE" - A Film By Helen Garvy (followed by Q&A with Helen) (TC)
2:00pmSkip Bo Game (A)
3:00pmNICKEL POKER (R)
6:30pm"Adrift" (TC)
14
 BINGO - CH981
9:00amBreakfast at Elmer's (BT)
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
1:00pmBible Study Series - CH981
1:00pmBOOK CLUB (MH)
2:00pmBridge Games (B)
2:00pmTIC Card Game (A)
2:30pmAssemble HALLOWEEN TREAT BAGS for kiddos (B)
6:30pm"The Intouchables" (TC)
15
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:00amOrigami with Yuki (A)
11:00amTheatre Whimsy with Tori (3T)
12:20pmTai Chi Qigong - CH981
12:30pmRummikub (A)
1:00pmBrain Fit (B)
2:00pmMARIO CANCELLED - Cocktails at 3:30 in the Reservoir instead
3:30pmCocktails To-Go (R)
4:15pmShabbat Jewish Service (R)
6:30pm"Valentine's Day" (TC)
16
 BINGO - CH981
11:00amAdult Coloring Open Workshop (B)
11:00amBilliards - End of 2nd Floor Tabor
1:00pm"Good Treble" Virtual Variety Show - CH981
2:00pmPOKER (Bring $1) (R)
2:00pmSkip Bo Game (A)
3:00pmPiano Santa FALL RECITAL - CH981
4:00pmBYOB Cocktail Hour (R)
6:30pm"The Piano" (TC)
17
 BINGO - CH981
2:00pm"What Dreams May Come" (TC)
2:00pmAmerican MAH JONGG with Shirley Harkless (MH)
2:00pmBridge Games (B)
2:00pmMexican Train (A)
2:00pmPOKER (Bring $1) (R)
6:30pmWorship Service with Father Jack Zimmerman (TC)
18
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amExercise - CH981 (CR)
10:00amSafeway (BT)
11:00amExercise - Channel 981 (CR)
11:00amNadja's Jewelry Repair and Gift Display
11:30amMusings with Esther & Friends (TC)
12:20pmTai Chi Qigong - CH981
1:00pmGlisan Fred Meyer (BT)
1:30pmGlisan Fred Meyer (BT)
2:00pmScrabble (A)
6:30pm"The Verdict" (TC)
6:30pmScrabble (R)
19
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:00amClassical Music Hour with Terry Ross (TC)
12:30pmReader's Discussion Group with Shirley (B)
12:30pmBlood Pressure Check (TC)
2:00pmMexican Train (B)
2:30pmMENS DISCUSSION GROUP with Mike and Sevard (3T)
6:30pm"Rip Tide" (TC)
20
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
10:30amCatholic Mass with Father Andrew (TC)
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
12:20pmTai Chi Qigong - CH981
1:00pmMeet-n-Greet Ice Cream Social (B)
2:00pmSkip Bo Game (A)
3:00pmNICKEL POKER (R)
3:00pmCHEF'S CHAT (TC)
6:30pm"Sweet Girl" (TC)
21
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
10:15amWOMEN'S DISCUSSION GROUP with Esther (3T)
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:15amWOMEN'S DISCUSSION GROUP with Esther (3T)
11:45amBean Bag Toss (B)
1:00pmBible Study Series - CH981
2:00pmBridge Games (B)
2:00pmTIC Card Game (A)
6:30pm"Poltergeist" (TC)
22
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:30amCrafting with Darlene (A)
12:20pmTai Chi Qigong - CH981
12:30pmPopcorn To-Go (R)
12:30pmRummikub (A)
2:00pmEntertainment by Don Smith (MH)
4:15pmShabbat Jewish Service (R)
6:30pm"The Father" (TC)
23
 BINGO - CH981
10:30amLRC GAME (Bring $1.50 in Dimes) (B)
11:00amAdult Coloring Open Workshop (B)
11:00amBilliards - End of 2nd Floor Tabor
11:30amCURRENT EVENTS with Gordon (TC)
2:00pmPOKER (Bring $1) (R)
2:00pmSkip Bo Game (A)
4:00pmBYOB Cocktail Hour (R)
6:30pm"The Prom" (TC)
24
 BINGO - CH981
2:00pm"Hotel Rwanda" (TC)
2:00pmAmerican MAH JONGG with Shirley Harkless (MH)
2:00pmBridge Games (B)
2:00pmMexican Train (A)
2:00pmPOKER (Bring $1) (R)
6:30pmWorship Service with Chaplain Jerry Heacock (TC)
25
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amExercise - CH981 (CR)
10:00amSafeway (BT)
11:00amExercise - Channel 981 (CR)
11:30amMusings with Esther & Friends (TC)
12:20pmTai Chi Qigong - CH981
1:00pmGlisan Fred Meyer (BT)
1:30pmGlisan Fred Meyer (BT)
2:00pmScrabble (A)
6:30pm"The Woman in the Window" (TC)
6:30pmScrabble (R)
26
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
10:30amCatholic Mass with Father Paul (TC)
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:15amLunch at The Old Spaghetti Factory (BT)
11:45amFARKLE Dice Game (B)
12:30pmBlood Pressure Check (TC)
1:00pmAble Hearing (A)
2:00pmWellness Talk with Diana - "Fall Prevention Strategies" (TC)
2:00pmMexican Train (B)
6:30pm"Friends With Money" (TC)
27
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
10:30amCATHOLIC COMMUNION (TC)
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:00amCARD BINGO with PRIZES! (B)
12:20pmTai Chi Qigong - CH981
1:00pmWriting Class with Ann (A)
2:00pmSkip Bo Game (A)
3:00pmNICKEL POKER (R)
6:30pm"Ghost Dad" (TC)
28
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:00am"The Remarkable Aging Brain" w/Chrissy Bernard (TC)
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
12:30pmEVELYN SCHEIN'S 100th BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION! (MH)
1:00pmBible Study Series - CH981
1:30pmBocce Ball Game - Hallway Behind Bistro
2:00pmBridge Games (B)
2:00pmTIC Card Game (A)
6:30pm"Beetlejuice" (TC)
29
 BINGO - CH981
10:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
11:00amStretch & Strength Exercises (CR)
12:20pmTai Chi Qigong - CH981
12:30pmRummikub (A)
1:00pmBrain Fit (B)
2:00pmHARVEST PARTY & COSTUME CONTEST (MH)
4:15pmShabbat Jewish Service (R)
6:30pm"Hocus Pocus" (TC)
30
 BINGO - CH981
10:30amLRC GAME (Bring $1.50 in Dimes) (B)
11:00amAdult Coloring Open Workshop (B)
11:00amBilliards - End of 2nd Floor Tabor
1:00pm"Good Treble" Virtual Variety Show - CH981
1:00pmFlower Arranging Open Workshop with Mandi (B)
2:00pmPOKER (Bring $1) (R)
2:00pmSkip Bo Game (A)
4:00pmBYOB Cocktail Hour (R)
6:30pm"Bedknobs & Broomsticks" (TC)
31
 BINGO - CH981
2:00pm"Pirates of the Caribbean" (TC)
2:00pmAmerican MAH JONGG with Shirley Harkless (MH)
2:00pmBridge Games (B)
2:00pmMexican Train (A)
2:00pmPOKER (Bring $1) (R)
6:30pmWorship Service with Pastor Jerry Smith (TC)