February 2023 Independent Living Calendar
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
LOCATION
Billiards Room (BR)
Dining Room (DR)
Exercise Room (EX)
Fire Side Lounge (FSL)
Game / TV Room (GTVR)
Game Room (GMR)
Granite Room (GR)
Library (LIB)
Lobby (LOB)
Reflection Room (RR)
Sign Up Required (SUR)
Vibrant Life Table (VLT)
ACTIVITY LEGEND
Be Adventurous
Be Challenged
Be Connected
Be Family
Be Inspired
Be Social
Be Well
One Challenge
One Reflection
One Step
Livin' The Dream
This is Your Life
Vibrant Life Inspires
Ambassador Club
Gold Key Club
Traditions To Table
Food For Thought
1
 Shopping/Errands Clinton @ 9:15am, Please wait in Billiards Room (SUR)
10:00amMoving with Mike exercise program (EX)
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
2:10pmBingo (GTVR)
4:00pmLet's Play Jeopardy (FSL)
7:00pmBilliard Club RL (BR)
2
 GROUNDHOG DAY
 Medical Appts between 9am to Noon (SUR)
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
11:00amChair Yoga with ONR (GR)
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
2:10pmPokeno (GTVR)
4:00pmGroundhog Happy Hour (GR)
7:00pmChess RL (FSL)
3
 Wear Orange to Earn Funny Money!
10:00amScenic Tour On The Bus With Desiree (SUR)
10:00amMoving with Mike exercise program (EX)
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
11:00amSing Along, Come Sing Along with us! (GTVR)
12:30pmBirthday & Anniversary Celebration at lunch (DR)
2:00pmPiano Performance by Cathy Hall (FSL)
3:15pmBingo after Piano Performance (GTVR)
7:00pmFriday Night Card Games RL (FSL)
4
 4 pm Bus to 4:30 Mass at St George church
10:00amTech Time with Desiree (LOB)
10:00amTranquil Coloring (LIB)
11:00amWord in a Word (FSL)
2:00pmWeekly News BOOST! Current Events (FSL)
3:00pmVibrant Life Meeting with Desiree (GMR)
7:00pmSaturday Night Movie (FSL)
5
10:30amPrivate Reflection RL
10:30amWord Challenge
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
2:00pmChess RL (FSL)
2:10pmPokeno with Genna (GMR)
4:00pmSunday Puzzle RL: pick up at Front Desk (LOB)
7:00pmSunday Night Movie (FSL)
6
10:00amMoving with Mike (EX)
10:00amRoman Catholic Communion Services (RR)
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
12:15pmOne Question (DR)
12:30pmWord Search (DR)
2:00pmChess RL (FSL)
2:10pmYahtzee RL (FSL)
4:00pmPiano Performance by Zachary P. (FSL)
7:00pmBoard Games RL (FSL)
7
 Medical Appts 9am to Noon (SUR)
10:00amWorship with Methodist Pastor Kent Jackson (RR)
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
11:00amChair Yoga with ONR (GR)
2:00pmFor Better of For Worse Presentation by Tracy Tomaselli (GTVR)
3:45pmMusical Entertainment with Dan Bernier
7:00pmTuesday Night Movie (FSL)
8
 Shopping/Errands Branford @ 9:15, Please wait in Billiards Room
10:00amMoving with Mike exercise program (EX)
10:30amEpiscopal Service (RR)
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
2:10pmBingo (GTVR)
4:00pmCrafting Centerpieces for the Dining Room (GR)
7:00pmBilliard Club RL (BR)
9
 Medical Appts between 9am to Noon (SUR)
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
11:00amBible Study with Eileen (GTVR)
11:00amChair Yoga with ONR (GR)
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
2:10pmPokeno (GTVR)
4:00pmWine & Cheese Social (GR)
7:00pmChess RL (FSL)
10
 NATIONAL UMBRELLA DAY
 Wear mixed Patterns to Earn Funny Money at Lunch (DR)
10:00amTrip to River Museum in Essex (SUR)
10:00amMoving with Mike exercise program (EX)
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
11:00amSing Along, Come Sing Along with us! (GTVR)
2:10pmBingo (GTVR)
3:30pmWeather Presentation by Art Horne Retired Weatherman (GTVR)
7:00pmFriday Night Card Games RL (FSL)
11
 4 pm Bus to 4:30 Mass at St George church
10:00amTech Time with Desiree (LOB)
10:00amTranquil Coloring (LIB)
11:00amWord in a Word (FSL)
2:00pmWeekly News BOOST! Current Events (FSL)
7:00pmSaturday Night Movie (FSL)
12
10:30amPrivate Reflection RL
10:30amWord Challenge
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
2:00pmChess RL (FSL)
2:10pmPokeno with Genna (GMR)
4:00pmSUPERBOWL PARTY HAPPY HOUR (FSL)
4:00pmSunday Puzzle RL: pick up at Front Desk (LOB)
7:00pmSunday Night Movie (FSL)
13
 Kick Off Mardi Gras Week
10:00amMoving with Mike (EX)
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
12:15pmOne Question (DR)
12:30pmWord Search (DR)
2:00pmChess RL (FSL)
2:10pmYahtzee RL (FSL)
3:00pmNetflix Documentary Series (FSL)
7:00pmBoard Games RL (FSL)
14
 VALENTINES DAY--wear RED to lunch and get funny money!
 Medical Appts 9am to Noon (SUR)
10:00amWorship with Methodist Pastor Kent Jackson (RR)
11:00amMardi Gras Activity Sheet RL (VLT)
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
11:00amChair Yoga with ONR (GR)
12:30pmValentine's Day Luncheon (DR)
2:00pmPoker RL (FSL)
4:00pmValentines Day Wine and Paint with a local Artist Angela and Desiree (GR)
7:00pmTuesday Night Movie (FSL)
15
 Shopping/Errands Branford @ 9:15, Please wait in Billiards Room
10:00amMoving with Mike exercise program (EX)
10:30amLynn from Anthem--bringing care at home (FSL)
11:00amMardi Gras Activity Sheet RL (VLT)
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
3:00pmHappy Feet! with Cindy (sponsored by Nutmeg Pharmacy) (EX)
3:40pmSpecial Mardi Gras Bingo After Happy Feet (GTVR)
7:00pmBilliard Club RL (BR)
16
 Medical Appts between 9am to Noon (SUR)
11:00amMardi Gras Activity Sheet RL (VLT)
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
11:00amBible Study with Eileen (GTVR)
11:00amChair Yoga with ONR (GR)
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
2:10pmPokeno (GTVR)
4:00pmMardi Gras Happy Hour (GR)
7:00pmChess RL (FSL)
17
 Wear Purple to lunch for Funny Money (DR)
10:00amScenic Tour On The Bus With Desiree (SUR)
10:00amMoving with Mike exercise program (EX)
11:00amMardi Gras Activity Sheet RL (VLT)
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
11:00amSing Along, Come Sing Along with us! (GTVR)
2:10pmBingo (GTVR)
4:00pmWorld Traveler: Mardi Gras Celebrations (GTVR)
7:00pmFriday Night Card Games RL (FSL)
18
 4 pm Bus to 4:30 Mass at St George church
10:00amMardi Gras Coloring (LIB)
10:00amTech Time with Desiree (LOB)
11:00amWord in a Word (FSL)
2:00pmIndian Dance Performance (GR)
7:00pmSaturday Night Movie (FSL)
19
10:30amPrivate Reflection RL
10:30amWord Challenge
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
2:00pmChess RL (FSL)
2:10pmPokeno with Genna (GMR)
4:00pmSunday Puzzle RL: pick up at Front Desk (LOB)
7:00pmSunday Night Movie (FSL)
20
10:00amMoving with Mike (EX)
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
12:15pmOne Question (DR)
12:30pmWord Search (DR)
2:00pmChess RL (FSL)
2:10pmYahtzee RL (FSL)
3:00pmNetflix Documentary Series (FSL)
7:00pmBoard Games RL (FSL)
21
 Medical Appts 9am to Noon (SUR)
10:00amWorship with Methodist Pastor Kent Jackson (RR)
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
11:00amChair Yoga with ONR (GR)
2:00pmIPAD Program with UCP of Eastern CT (FSL)
2:00pmPoker RL (FSL)
4:00pmWeekly News BOOST! Current Events (FSL)
7:00pmTuesday Night Movie (FSL)
22
 ASH WEDNESDAY
 Shopping/Errands Branford @ 9:15, Please wait in Billiards Room
10:00amMoving with Mike exercise program (EX)
10:30amEpiscopal Service (RR)
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
2:00pmRoman Catholic Communion Services and Ashes Distribution (RR)
2:10pmBingo (GTVR)
4:00pmAnimal Kingdom: Bears (FSL)
7:00pmBilliard Club RL (BR)
23
 NATIONAL CHILI DAY
 Medical Appts between 9am to Noon (SUR)
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
11:00amBible Study with Eileen (GTVR)
11:00amChair Yoga with ONR (GR)
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
2:10pmPokeno (GTVR)
3:30pmResident Meeting with Robin (GTVR)
4:00pmChili Bar Happy Hour (GR)
7:00pmChess RL (FSL)
24
 Wear Yellow To Lunch and Earn Funny Money
10:00amShow & Share: Bring an item and share why it's important to you (FSL)
10:00amMoving with Mike exercise program (EX)
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
11:00amSing Along, Come Sing Along with us! (GTVR)
2:10pmBingo (GTVR)
4:00pmSolstice Celebration of Life (GTVR)
7:00pmFriday Night Card Games RL (FSL)
25
 4 pm Bus to 4:30 Mass at St George church
10:00amTech Time with Desiree (LOB)
10:00amTranquil Coloring (LIB)
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
11:00amWord in a Word (FSL)
2:00pmWeekly News BOOST! Current Events (FSL)
7:00pmSaturday Night Movie (FSL)
26
10:30amPrivate Reflection RL
10:30amWord Challenge
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
2:00pmChess RL (FSL)
2:10pmPokeno with Genna (GMR)
4:00pmSunday Puzzle RL: pick up at Front Desk (LOB)
7:00pmSunday Night Movie (FSL)
27
10:00amMoving with Mike (EX)
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
12:15pmOne Question (DR)
12:30pmWord Search (DR)
2:00pmChess RL (FSL)
2:10pmYahtzee RL (FSL)
2:30pmBook Club with Connie (LIB)
3:00pmNetflix Documentary Series (FSL)
7:00pmBoard Games RL (FSL)
28
 Medical Appts 9am to Noon (SUR)
10:00amWorship with Methodist Pastor Kent Jackson (RR)
11:00amRummikub RL (FSL)
11:00amChair Yoga with ONR (GR)
2:00pmPoker RL (FSL)
4:00pmFUNNY MONEY AUCTION (GTVR)
7:00pmTuesday Night Movie (FSL)