July 2022 Assisted Living Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
LOCATION
ACTIVITY ROOM (AR)
COURTYARD (C)
FITNESS CENTER (FC)
IL DINING ROOM (IL DR)
LIBRARY (L)
MEMORY CARE (MC)
OUTING (O)
PIANO AREA (PA)
PRIVATE DINING ROOM (PD)
SITTING AREA (SA)
THEATRE (TH)
JULY BIRTHDAYS

7/16 - MARY P

COME CELEBRATE HER BIRTHDAY
ALONG WITH "VIOLIN GEORGE"
ON JULY 7TH - 3:00PM
**ALL ARE WELCOME**

ACTIVITIES SUBJECT TO CHANGE






1
 PRINCESS DIANA'S BIRTHDAY
10:00amFOREVER FIT - MORNING STRETCH - VIDEO
10:45amMusic in MC: Gail (MC)
11:00amCARD GAME: HAND AND FOOT (AR)
1:00pmPROJECT WITH A PURPOSE: Floral Centerpiece Design (AR)
2:00pmMOVIE: "SPENCER" - STORE OF LADY DI (TH)
2:00pmPINOCHLE (SA)
2:00pmChess (L)
3:15pmAUDIO BOOK (L)
2
 THIS DAY IN HISTORY: AMISTAD MUTINY
11:00amCLASSICAL PIANO WITH DR. SUE (PA)
11:00amBOARD GAMES: (RESIDENT RUN) CHINESE CHECKERS, SEQUENCE & SCRABBLE (AR)
1:30pmMOVIE MATINEE: AMISTAD (L)
3:00pmPINOCHLE (resident run) (SA)
5:50pmPIANO MUSIC BY DEREK (PA)
3
 THIS DAY IN HISTORY: ABBOTT & COSTELLO DEBUT
10:30amHoly Family Catholic Church Live Stream (L)
11:30amFAITH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH - In Person (PA)
1:00pmMI HISTORY & REMINISCING (SA)
2:30pmSPECIAL: ABBOTT & COSTELLO COMEDY SHOW (TH)
3:30pmBackgammon (SA)
6:00pmPINOCHLE (resident run) (SA)
4
 HAPPY INDEPENDENCE DAY!
10:30am9 HOLE PUTT PUTT GOLF CHALLENGE (SA)
10:45amPATRIOTIC PARADE will be traveling through the halls.
1:00pmPATRIOTIC HANG MAN (SA)
2:00pm4TH OF JULY CELEBRATION - PATRIOTIC MUSIC WITH TERRY M
3:00pmPATRIOTIC POPSICLES ON THE PATIO (C)
6:00pmSCRABBLE (resident run) (SA)
5
9:30amChurch Service - ANONA UNITED METHODIST - video (L)
11:00amDR. SUE PLAYS PIANO STANDARDS (PA)
1:00pmWII BOWLING - WTO OPEN TEAM PLAY (NEW) (L)
2:00pmPINOCHLE (SA)
3:00pmB-I-N-G-O (AR)
6
10:00amMORNING STRETCH (PA)
10:30amPETLAND PUPPIES VISIT (SA)
11:00amMEMORIAL SERVICE FOR JOHN'S SON (L)
1:30pmWII BOWLING - INDIVIDUAL PLAY (L)
2:15pmFITNESS CENTER WITH KATIE (FC)
3:00pmBINGO (AR)
6:00pmPINOCHLE (resident run) (SA)
7
10:00amForever Fit: Morning Stretch - VIDEO (L)
11:00amBOARD GAMES: SEQUENCE (SA)
11:00amCURRENT EVENTS WITH LINDA (L)
1:30pmSCRABBLE (SA)
3:00pmLIVE MUSICAL ENTERTAINMENT & BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION (SA)
8
10:00amForever Fit - Morning Stretch (L)
10:45amMusic in MC: Jimi K (MC)
11:00amCARD GAME: HAND AND FOOT (AR)
1:00pmPROJECTS WITH A PURPOSE (AR)
2:00pmPINOCHLE (SA)
2:00pmChess (L)
2:15pmFITNESS CENTER WITH KATIE (FC)
2:30pmLEMONADE SOCIAL (C)
3:15pmAUDIO BOOK (L)
3:30pmB-I-N-G-O WITH A TWIST (AR)
9
 TOM HANKS BIRTHDAY
11:00amCLASSICAL PIANO WITH DR. SUE (PA)
11:00amBOARD GAMES: (RESIDENT RUN) CHINESE CHECKERS, SEQUENCE & SCRABBLE (AR)
1:30pmMOVIE MATINEE: FOREST GUMP (TH)
3:00pmPINOCHLE (resident run) (SA)
10
 THIS DAY IN HISTORY: NAT KING COLE ENTERED R&B HIT LIST WITH "MONA LISA"
10:30amST. WILLIAM'S CATHOLIC CHURCH - In Person Service (L)
1:00pmMI HISTORY & REMINISCING (SA)
2:30pmSPECIAL: "THE UNFORGETTABLE NAT KING COLE" (TH)
3:30pmBackgammon (SA)
6:00pmPINOCHLE (resident run) (SA)
11
 THIS DAY IN HISTORY: TERRACOTTA ARMY UNEARTHED
10:00amForever Fit- Morning Stretch (L)
10:30am9 HOLE PUTT PUTT GOLF CHALLENGE (SA)
1:00pmDistribution of CATHOLIC COMMUNION (SA)
1:30pmED PROGRAM: CHINA'S TERRACOTTA WARRIORS (L)
2:15pmFITNESS CENTER WITH KATIE (FC)
3:30pmWHEEL OF FORTUNE (AR)
6:00pmSCRABBLE (resident run) (SA)
12
9:30amChurch Service - ANONA UNITED METHODIST - video (L)
10:00am(new) PAWS & EFFECT PET THERAPY DOG VISIT (SA)
11:00amDR. SUE PLAYS PIANO STANDARDS (PA)
1:00pmWII BOWLING - WTO OPEN TEAM PLAY (NEW) (L)
2:00pmPINOCHLE (SA)
3:00pmB-I-N-G-O (AR)
13
 HARRISON FORD'S BIRTHDAY
10:00amForever Fit: Morning Stretch (L)
10:30amRev. Roberts Non-Denomination Church Service (L)
11:00amSHUFFLE BOARD (TABLE TOP) (SA)
1:00pmMOVIE MATINEE: RAIDER'S OF THE LOST ARC (TH)
1:30pmWII BOWLING - INDIVIDUAL PLAY (L)
2:15pmFITNESS CENTER WITH KATIE (FC)
3:00pmBINGO (AR)
3:30pmDEACON PETE CATHOLIC COMMUNION SERVICE (L)
6:00pmPINOCHLE (resident run) (SA)
14
10:00amForever Fit: Morning Stretch - VIDEO (L)
10:45amPET THERAPY: SYDNEY VISITS (SA)
11:00amBOARD GAMES: SEQUENCE (SA)
1:30pmSCRABBLE (SA)
3:00pmAUDIO BOOK (L)
3:00pmDOMINOES (AR)
15
10:00amForever Fit - Morning Stretch (L)
10:45amMusic in MC: Frank (MC)
11:00amCARD GAME: HAND AND FOOT (AR)
1:15pmSHOW & TELL: EMILY'S ELEPHANT COLLECTION (L)
2:00pmPINOCHLE (SA)
2:00pmChess (L)
2:15pmPROJECT WITH A PURPOSE: Floral Centerpiece Design (AR)
2:15pmFITNESS CENTER WITH KATIE (FC)
3:15pmAUDIO BOOK (L)
3:30pmB-I-N-G-O WITH A TWIST (AR)
16
 HAPPY BIRTHDAY MARY!
 THIS DAY IN HISTORY: APOLLO 11 LIFTS OFF
11:00amCLASSICAL PIANO WITH DR. SUE (PA)
11:00amBOARD GAMES: (RESIDENT RUN) CHINESE CHECKERS, SEQUENCE & SCRABBLE (AR)
2:30pmED PROGRAM: APOLLO 11 (L)
3:00pmPINOCHLE (resident run) (SA)
5:50pmPIANO MUSIC BY DEREK (PA)
17
 NATIONAL ICE CREAM DAY
10:30amHoly Family Catholic Church Live Stream (L)
1:00pmMI HISTORY & REMINISCING (SA)
2:00pmGRAB & GO: NOVELTY ICE CREAM (SA)
2:15pmJOHN WAYNE DOUBLE FEATURE MOVIE CLASSIC: The Dawn Rider & The Desert Trail (TH)
3:30pmBackgammon (SA)
6:00pmPINOCHLE (resident run) (SA)
18
 NELSON MANDELA'S BIRTHDAY
9:30am30 Min of Classical Music (L)
10:00amForever Fit- Morning Stretch (L)
10:30am9 HOLE PUTT PUTT GOLF CHALLENGE (SA)
1:00pmDistribution of CATHOLIC COMMUNION (SA)
1:30pmMATINEE MOVIE: MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM (TH)
2:15pmFITNESS CENTER WITH KATIE (FC)
3:30pmWHEEL OF FORTUNE (AR)
6:00pmSCRABBLE (resident run) (SA)
19
9:30amChurch Service - ANONA UNITED METHODIST - video (L)
11:00amDR. SUE PLAYS PIANO STANDARDS (PA)
11:00amBACKGAMMON (L)
1:15pmRESIDENT COUNCIL MEETING
2:00pmPINOCHLE (SA)
3:00pmB-I-N-G-O (AR)
3:15pmAUDIO BOOK (L)
20
 ERNEST HEMINGWAY'S BIRTHDAY
9:30am30 Min of Laughter (L)
10:00amForever Fit: Morning Stretch (L)
10:30amPETLAND PUPPIES VISIT (SA)
11:00amSHUFFLE BOARD (TABLE TOP) (SA)
11:30am OUTING: LUNCH & ISLAND QUEEN BOAT RIDE AT KENSINGTON PARK (O)
1:30pmWII BOWLING - INDIVIDUAL PLAY (L)
2:15pmFITNESS CENTER WITH KATIE (FC)
3:00pmED PROGRAM: ERNEST HEMINGWAY LIFE IN MICHIGAN (L)
3:00pmBINGO (AR)
6:00pmPINOCHLE (resident run) (SA)
21
10:00amForever Fit: Morning Stretch - VIDEO (L)
11:00amCURRENT EVENTS WITH LINDA (L)
12:00pmNEW RESIDENT LUNCHEON (BY INVITE) (PD)
1:30pmSCRABBLE (SA)
3:00pmAUDIO BOOK (L)
3:00pmDOMINOES (AR)
22
 NATIONAL GORGEOUS GRANDMA DAY CELEBRATED
9:30am30 Min of Music Classics - Lawrence Welk (L)
10:00amForever Fit - Morning Stretch (L)
10:45amMusic in MC: Terry (MC)
11:00amCARD GAME: HAND AND FOOT (AR)
1:00pmGORGEOUS GRANDMA FASHION SHOW (IL DR)
2:00pmPINOCHLE (SA)
2:00pmChess (L)
2:00pmLAWN GAMES - PATIO SOCIAL (C)
2:15pmFITNESS CENTER WITH KATIE (FC)
3:15pmAUDIO BOOK (L)
3:30pmB-I-N-G-O WITH A TWIST (AR)
23
10:15amBETH AHM SYNAGOGUE - MORNING SERVICE (ON LINE) (L)
10:30amPet Therapy - Miles and Macduff (collies) (SA)
11:00amBOARD GAMES: (RESIDENT RUN) CHINESE CHECKERS, SEQUENCE & SCRABBLE (AR)
1:00pmBINGO (AR)
2:30pmED PROGRAM: AMERICA'S MOST SCENIC DRIVE - MAINE TO KEY WEST (L)
3:00pmPINOCHLE (resident run) (SA)
24
10:30amHoly Family Catholic Church Live Stream (L)
1:00pmMI HISTORY & REMINISCING (SA)
2:00pmSUNDAY MATINEE: FATHER STU (TH)
3:30pmBackgammon (SA)
6:00pmPINOCHLE (resident run) (SA)
25
9:30am30 Min of Classical Music (L)
10:00amForever Fit- Morning Stretch (L)
10:30am9 HOLE PUTT PUTT GOLF CHALLENGE (SA)
1:00pmARTS & CRAFTS: (AR)
1:00pmDistribution of CATHOLIC COMMUNION (SA)
2:00pmNAME THAT TUNE GAME WITH TERRY M (PA)
2:15pmFITNESS CENTER WITH KATIE (FC)
3:30pmWHEEL OF FORTUNE (AR)
6:00pmSCRABBLE (resident run) (SA)
26
9:30amChurch Service - ANONA UNITED METHODIST - video (L)
10:00am(new) PAWS & EFFECT PET THERAPY DOG VISIT (SA)
11:00amDR. SUE PLAYS PIANO STANDARDS (PA)
11:00amBACKGAMMON (L)
1:00pmWII BOWLING - WTO OPEN TEAM PLAY (NEW) (L)
2:00pmWAYNE COUNTY ED PROGRAM: Nature's Night Light (L)
2:00pmPINOCHLE (SA)
3:00pmB-I-N-G-O (AR)
3:15pmAUDIO BOOK (L)
27
9:30am30 Min of Laughter (L)
10:00amForever Fit: Morning Stretch (L)
11:00am OUTING: LUNCH & CONCERT AT KELLOGG PARK - "Saline Fiddlers Philharmonic" (O)
11:00amSHUFFLE BOARD (TABLE TOP) (SA)
1:30pmWII BOWLING - INDIVIDUAL PLAY (L)
2:15pmFITNESS CENTER WITH KATIE (FC)
3:00pmBINGO (AR)
3:30pmDEACON PETE CATHOLIC COMMUNION SERVICE (L)
6:00pmPINOCHLE (resident run) (SA)
28
10:00amForever Fit: Morning Stretch - VIDEO (L)
11:00amBOARD GAMES: SEQUENCE (SA)
1:30pmSCRABBLE (SA)
3:00pmENTERTAINMENT ON THE PATIO: RICK & GOLDIE (C)
3:00pmAUDIO BOOK (L)
29
9:30am30 Min of Music Classics - Lawrence Welk (L)
10:00amForever Fit - Morning Stretch (L)
11:00amCARD GAME: HAND AND FOOT (AR)
1:00pmPROJECTS WITH A PURPOSE (AR)
2:00pmPINOCHLE (SA)
2:00pmChess (L)
2:00pmLAWN GAMES - PATIO SOCIAL (C)
2:15pmFITNESS CENTER WITH KATIE (FC)
3:15pmAUDIO BOOK (L)
3:30pmB-I-N-G-O WITH A TWIST (AR)
30
 NATIONAL CHEESECAKE DAY
10:15amBETH AHM SYNAGOGUE - MORNING SERVICE (ON LINE) (L)
11:00amCLASSICAL PIANO WITH DR. SUE (PA)
11:00amBOARD GAMES: (RESIDENT RUN) CHINESE CHECKERS, SEQUENCE & SCRABBLE (AR)
1:00pmBINGO (AR)
2:30pmGRAB & GO: CHEESECAKE (SA)
3:00pmED PROGRAM: THE HOPE DIAMOND - The Deadly Diamond (L)
3:00pmPINOCHLE (resident run) (SA)
5:50pmPIANO MUSIC BY DEREK (PA)
31
10:30amHoly Family Catholic Church Live Stream (L)
1:00pmMI HISTORY & REMINISCING (SA)
2:30pmSUNDAY MATINEE: WISH MAN (TH)
3:30pmBackgammon (SA)
6:00pmPINOCHLE (resident run) (SA)