August 2021 Independent Living Calendar
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
9:30amImmaculate Heart Church and communion (3rd Fl)
1:00pmGuitar with Ernest in the Lobby (L)
1:30pmRummikub (AR)
3:00pmice cream social ([L])
2
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
10:00amResident Meeting with Jackie *ED Meeting (AR)
10:30amMorning Exercises (2nd F)
1:30pmBridge with Ted (in activity room) (AR)
2:00pmbus to shopping (*IF NOBODY SIGNS UP, Scenic drive instead) (B)
2:00pmDominos With Charlotte (2nd Floor Hallway) (2nd F)
3:15pmBoard Games in activity room (AR)
3
 Medical Transports
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
10:00amBible Study with Glenn Ewing (3rd floor chapel) (3rd Fl)
10:30amMorning Exercises (2F)
1:30pmPinochle (WR)
2:30pmDime Bingo with volunteer bingo caller (AR)
4
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
9:30amExchange Table Set up (Must clean up after 1 hour) (AR)
10:00amMuseum adventures *Limit to 5 residents (L)
10:30amMorning Exercises (2nd F)
1:15pmKindred at home blood pressure and balance screening (2nd F)
2:30pmQuarter Bingo (AR)
3:00pmRelaxation Group with Charlotte in rm. 227 (R2)
5
 Medical Transports
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
9:30amChurch with Dave Rohlman (AR)
10:00amYear Book Committee (WR)
10:30amMorning Exercises (2nd F)
2:30pmDime Bingo (AR)
3:30pmcraft * fairy jars* (WR)
6
 dress up Fridays * Pajama Day*
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
9:30amAll Floors Bus to Shopping and/or bank (L)
10:30amMorning Exercises (2nd F)
10:30amQuarter Bingo (AR)
1:30pmVibrant Life Inspires Weekly progress meeting (AR)
2:00pmNational Root Beer Float Day! Root Beer floats during Happy Hour (AR)
7
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
10:15amDoughnuts, coffee, and catch up (L)
11:30amLunch Bunch to Rib City in Fruita (L)
1:30pm2nd Floor Game time! (2nd F)
1:30pmDrawing class with Dick Shaefer (AR)
2:30pm Trivia games (With smart T.V) (2nd F)
6:00pmMovie in Theater on 3rd Floor (Cocoon) (3rd Fl)
8
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
9:30amImmaculate Heart Church and communion (3rd Fl)
1:30pmRummikub (AR)
3:00pmice cream social ([L])
9
 *National Book Day* What's your favorite book?
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
10:30amMorning Exercises (2nd F)
1:30pmBridge with Ted (in activity room) (AR)
2:00pmbus to shopping (*IF NOBODY SIGNS UP, Scenic drive instead) (B)
2:00pmDominos With Charlotte (2nd Floor Hallway) (2nd F)
3:15pmBoard Games in activity room (AR)
3:30pmIce Cream Social with Abode (AR)
10
 Medical Transports
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
10:00amBible Study with Glenn Ewing (3rd floor chapel) (3rd Fl)
10:30amMorning Exercises (2F)
11:00amAAA Hearing Aid cleaning and battery replacement (2nd F)
1:30pmPinochle (WR)
2:30pmDime Bingo with volunteer bingo caller (AR)
11
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
9:30amDonate Day! Bring your donations to the Wellness Room to be dropped off at Goodwill (WR)
10:00amClassic Car show in the solstice parking lot (o)
10:30amMorning Exercises (2nd F)
1:15pmKindred at home blood pressure and balance screening (2nd F)
2:30pmQuarter Bingo (AR)
3:00pmRelaxation Group with Charlotte in rm. 227 (R2)
12
 Medical Transports
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
9:30amChurch with Dave Rohlman (AR)
10:30amMorning Exercises (2nd F)
11:00amResident Council Meeting (WR)
2:30pmDime Bingo (AR)
3:30pmbutton art (WR)
13
 Dress up Fridays *Wear your favorite color*
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
9:30amAll Floors Bus to Shopping and/or bank (L)
10:30amMorning Exercises (2nd F)
10:30amQuarter Bingo (AR)
1:30pmVibrant Life Inspires Weekly progress meeting (AR)
2:00pmGold Key club meeting during Happy Hour hosted by Caring Transitions (With Alcohol) (AR)
6:30pmSing Along with Nancy and Alice (AR)
14
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
10:15amDoughnuts, coffee, and catch up (L)
11:30amLunch Bunch to Texas Road House (L)
1:30pmDrawing class with Dick Shaefer (AR)
2:30pm Trivia games (With smart T.V) (2nd F)
6:00pmMovie in Theater on 3rd Floor (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button) (3rd Fl)
15
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
9:30amImmaculate Heart Church and communion (3rd Fl)
1:30pmRummikub (AR)
3:00pmice cream social ([L])
16
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
10:30amMorning Exercises (2nd F)
1:30pmBridge with Ted (in activity room) (AR)
2:00pmbus to shopping (*IF NOBODY SIGNS UP, Scenic drive instead) (B)
2:00pmDominos With Charlotte (2nd Floor Hallway) (2nd F)
3:15pmBoard Games in activity room (AR)
17
 Medical Transports
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
10:00amBible Study with Glenn Ewing (3rd floor chapel) (3rd Fl)
10:30amMorning Exercises (2F)
1:30pmPinochle (WR)
2:30pmDime Bingo with volunteer bingo caller (AR)
18
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
10:00amMuseum adventures *Limit to 5 residents (L)
10:30amMorning Exercises (2nd F)
1:15pmKindred at home blood pressure and balance screening (2nd F)
2:30pmQuarter Bingo (AR)
3:00pmRelaxation Group with Charlotte in rm. 227 (R2)
4:00pmBasic Tablet Training (WR)
19
 Medical Transports
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
9:30amChurch with Dave Rohlman (AR)
10:00amAmbassador Meeting (WR)
10:30amMorning Exercises (2nd F)
2:30pmDime Bingo with volunteer bingo caller (WR)
3:30pmPainting class with Anita (AR)
20
 Dress up Fridays * dress up as a superhero*
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
9:30amAll Floors Bus to Shopping and/or bank (L)
10:00amFood For Thought and Culinary Committee Meeting (AR)
10:30amMorning Exercises (2nd F)
10:30amQuarter Bingo (AR)
1:30pmVibrant Life Inspires Weekly progress meeting (AR)
2:00pmHappy Hour **Live Entertainment Mark Shortess (AR)
21
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
10:15amDoughnuts, coffee, and catch up (L)
11:30amLunch Bunch to Red Lobster (L)
1:30pmDrawing class with Dick Shaefer (AR)
2:30pm Trivia games (With smart T.V) (2nd F)
6:00pmMovie in Theater on 3rd Floor (Fiddler on the Roof) (3rd Fl)
22
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
9:30amImmaculate Heart Church and communion (3rd Fl)
1:30pmRummikub (AR)
3:00pmice cream social ([L])
23
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
10:30amMorning Exercises (2nd F)
1:30pmBridge with Ted (in activity room) (AR)
2:00pmDominos With Charlotte (2nd Floor Hallway) (2nd F)
3:15pmBoard Games in activity room (AR)
24
 Medical Transports
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
10:00amBible Study with Glenn Ewing (3rd floor chapel) (3rd Fl)
10:30amMorning Exercises (2F)
1:30pmPinochle (WR)
2:30pmDime Bingo with volunteer bingo caller (AR)
25
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
10:00amMuseum adventures *Limit to 5 residents (L)
10:30amMorning Exercises (2nd F)
1:15pmKindred at home blood pressure and balance screening (2nd F)
2:30pmQuarter Bingo (AR)
3:00pmRelaxation Group with Charlotte in rm. 227 (R2)
26
 Medical Transports
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
9:30amChurch with Dave Rohlman (AR)
10:30amMorning Exercises (2nd F)
11:00amNational Dog Day! Photos with your fur babies in the Lobby! (L)
2:30pmDime Bingo (AR)
3:30pmCraft *Shrinky Dinks (AR)
27
 Dress up Fridays *Crazy Hair Day*
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
9:30amAll Floors Bus to Shopping and/or bank (L)
10:30amMorning Exercises (2nd F)
10:30amQuarter Bingo (AR)
1:30pmVibrant Life Inspires Weekly progress meeting (AR)
2:00pmHappy Hour (Vibrant life meeting during happy hour) (AR)
6:30pmSing Along with Nancy and Alice (AR)
28
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
9:00amMovie in Theater on 3rd Floor (Cocoon)
10:15amDoughnuts, coffee, and catch up (L)
11:30amLunch Bunch to Dream Cafe (L)
1:30pmDrawing class with Dick Shaefer (AR)
2:30pm Trivia games (With smart T.V) (2nd F)
6:00pmMovie in Theater on 3rd Floor (Second Hand Lions) (3rd Fl)
29
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
9:30amImmaculate Heart Church and communion (3rd Fl)
1:30pmRummikub (AR)
3:00pmice cream social ([L])
30
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
10:30amMorning Exercises (2nd F)
1:30pmBridge with Ted (in activity room) (AR)
2:00pmbus to shopping (*IF NOBODY SIGNS UP, Scenic drive instead) (B)
2:00pmDominos With Charlotte (2nd Floor Hallway) (2nd F)
3:15pmBoard Games in activity room (AR)
31
 Medical Transports
8:00amsecond floor puzzles by 2nd elevator (2nd F)
10:00amBible Study with Glenn Ewing (3rd floor chapel) (3rd Fl)
10:30amMorning Exercises (2F)
1:30pmPinochle (WR)
2:30pmDime Bingo with volunteer bingo caller (AR)
LOCATION
(2nd Floor) (2nd F)
2nd Floor (2F)
2nd Floor (2nd F)
3rd floor (3rd Fl)
Activity Room (AR)
Bus (B)
Front Lobby ([L])
Lobby (L)
RM. 227 (R2)
Wellness Room (WR)
outside (o)
ACTIVITY LEGEND
Be Adventurous
Be Challenged
Be Connected
Be Family
Be Inspired
Be Social
Be Well