ENJOYING June 2024
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
LOCATION
2nd Floor (2nd F)
2nd floor (2nd F)
3rd floor (3rd F)
3rd floor (LIB)
3rd floor chapel (3rd F)
3rd floor chapel (LIB)
Activity Room (AR)
Dining Room (DR)
Front Lobby (L)
Library (LIB)
Lobby (L)
Outside (O)
Outside (PD)
Private Dining room (PD)
LOCATION
Theater Room (3rd F)
Wellness Room (WR)
ACTIVITY LEGEND
Be Adventurous
Be Challenged
Be Connected
Be Family
Be Inspired
Be Social
Be Well
One Challenge
One Reflection
One Step
This is Your Life
Vibrant Life Inspires
Ambassador Club
Gold Key Club
Traditions To Table
Food For Thought
1
10:00amChair Volley Ball (AR)
10:15amDonut social (AR)
11:00amWords in words (L)
1:30pmLearn Rummikub with Marcia (WR)
2:30pm Trivia games (L)
3:00pmVeteran's Social-Coffee and Chat (DR)
3:30pmGame Time! (2nd F)
4:00pmPoetry group *Bring your favorite poem to share (L)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
6:15pmThriller Movie with Larry (3rd F)
6:30pmResident choice games (AR)
2
 Dog and Cat food Donation Drive- (WR)
9:30amImmaculate Heart Church and communion (LIB)
11:00amWords in words (L)
1:30pmLearn Rummikub with Venita (WR)
2:00pmAndre Rieu Concert-shown by Ted (3rd F)
2:00pmYahtzee!!!! (AR)
2:45pmPool and Shuffle Board Tournament (2nd F)
3:00pmPrayer Group (LIB)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
6:30pmResident choice games (AR)
3
9:30amNews with Lynna (WR)
10:30amExercise Class (2nd F)
11:15amLunch Bunch* Goat and Clover Patio
12:00pmAfternoon devotions & Newsletter (DR)
1:30pmMovie in Theater * Volcano Rescue from Whakaari (3rd F)
1:30pmBridge with Ted (LIB)
2:00pmMexican Train (AR)
3:00pmSweet Treat Social (AR)
4:00pmBook Club * (LIB)
4:00pmChess (2nd F)
5:30pmDinner trivia (DR)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
4
9:30amBible Study (3rd F)
9:30amMedical Transports 9:30AM -3:30PM
10:00amResident Council Meeting (AR)
10:30amExercise Class (2nd F)
11:00amChef's Chat (AR)
12:00pmAfternoon devotions & Newsletter (DR)
1:15pmStitches Club (WR)
2:30pmDime Bingo (WR)
4:00pmChess rematch (2nd F)
5:30pmDinner trivia (DR)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
6:15pmRummikub *Bring a friend (AR)
5
9:30amNews with Lynna (WR)
10:00amASL with Jackie (WR)
10:30amExercise Class (2nd F)
11:00amVibrant Life Meeting *Everyone is welcome to attend to discuss activities and outings (AR)
12:00pmAfternoon devotions & Newsletter (DR)
1:15pmCenterwell B.P checks (WR)
1:30pmPinochle and other games (3rd F)
1:30pmShopping 1:30PM-3:30 (L)
2:00pmLearn to play *Upwords* with Ron (LIB)
5:30pmDinner trivia (DR)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
6
 D-Day
9:30amChurch with Dave Rohlman (3rd F)
10:30amExercise Class (2nd F)
11:00amAmbassador Meeting (WR)
12:00pmAfternoon devotions & Newsletter (DR)
1:45pmQuarter Bingo (WR)
2:30pmLine Dance Class w/Bruce and Tanya (AR)
3:00pmScrabble with Larry (LIB)
3:30pmArts & Crafts- Flower Seed Bombs (WR)
4:00pmReminiscing Group (WR)
5:30pmDinner trivia (DR)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
7
 Friday Dress Up: All things flowers!
9:30amNews with Lynna (WR)
10:30amExercise Class (2nd F)
11:00amWalking Club *Bring Steps to Lynna (WR)
12:00pmNew Member Celebration/Gold Key at lunch (DR)
12:00pmAfternoon devotions & Newsletter (DR)
1:15pmStitches Club (WR)
2:00pmPasco Home-health and therapy presentation (AR)
3:00pmHappy Hour (AR)
5:30pmDinner trivia (DR)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
6:15pmMovie in Theater (3rd F)
8
 National Best Friends Day
10:00amChair Volley Ball (AR)
10:15amDonut social (AR)
11:00amWords in words (L)
1:30pmLearn Rummikub with Marcia (WR)
2:30pm Trivia games (L)
3:00pmVeteran's Social-Coffee and Chat (DR)
3:30pmGame Time! (2nd F)
4:00pmPoetry group *Bring your favorite poem to share (L)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
6:15pmThriller Movie with Larry (3rd F)
6:30pmResident choice games (AR)
9
 Dog and Cat food Donation Drive- (WR)
9:30amImmaculate Heart Church and communion (LIB)
11:00amWords in words (L)
1:30pmLearn Rummikub with Venita (WR)
2:00pmAndre Rieu Concert-shown by Ted (3rd F)
2:00pmYahtzee!!!! (AR)
2:45pmPool and Shuffle Board Tournament (2nd F)
3:00pmPrayer Group (LIB)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
6:30pmResident choice games (AR)
10
 Culture Week *The Great Outdoors
9:30amNews with Lynna (WR)
10:00amCulinary Committee Meeting (PD)
10:30amExercise Class (2nd F)
11:15amLunch Bunch* Ale House Patio
12:00pmAfternoon devotions & Newsletter (DR)
1:30pmMovie in Theater * Bombshell-The Hedy Lamarr Show (3rd F)
1:30pmBridge with Ted (LIB)
2:00pmMexican Train (AR)
3:00pmSweet Treat Social (AR)
4:00pmBook Club * (LIB)
4:00pmChess (2nd F)
5:30pmDinner trivia (DR)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
11
 Culture Week *The Great Outdoors
9:30amBible Study (3rd F)
9:30amMedical Transports 9:30AM -3:30PM
10:30amExercise Class (2nd F)
11:00amAAA Hearing Aid cleaning (WR)
12:00pmAfternoon devotions & Newsletter (DR)
1:15pmStitches Club (WR)
1:30pmMovie in Theater * The Adam Project (3rd F)
2:30pmDime Bingo (WR)
3:00pm25 Strings Band concert (DR)
4:00pmChess rematch (2nd F)
5:30pmDinner trivia (DR)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
6:15pmRummikub *Bring a friend (AR)
12
 Culture Week *The Great Outdoors
9:30amNews with Lynna (WR)
10:00amASL with Jackie (WR)
10:30amExercise Class (2nd F)
12:00pmAfternoon devotions & Newsletter (DR)
1:15pmCenterwell B.P checks (WR)
1:30pmPinochle and other games (3rd F)
1:30pmShopping 1:30PM-3:30 (L)
2:00pmSummer Solstice Garden Party (O)
2:00pmLearn to play *Upwords* with Ron (LIB)
5:30pmDinner trivia (DR)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
13
 Culture Week *The Great Outdoors
9:30amChurch with Dave Rohlman (3rd F)
10:30amExercise Class (2nd F)
11:00amDevice Assistance *bring your own phone or tablet (WR)
12:00pmAfternoon devotions & Newsletter (DR)
1:00pmLive Music with Dawn Bouldin (L)
1:00pmPinochle with JoAnne E. (3rd F)
1:30pmFraud Protection Presentation with Mesa County Sheriffs Dep. (AR)
2:30pmLine Dance Class w/Bruce and Tanya (AR)
3:00pmScrabble with Larry (LIB)
3:30pmArts & Crafts- DIY flower pots out of cans (WR)
5:30pmDinner trivia (DR)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
14
 Culture Week *The Great Outdoors
 Friday Dress Up: Your favorite summer hat
9:30amNews with Lynna (WR)
10:30amExercise Class (2nd F)
11:00amWalking Club *Bring Steps to Lynna (WR)
12:00pmAfternoon devotions & Newsletter (DR)
1:00pmMountain Man Snack Sale (L)
1:15pmStitches Club (WR)
1:30pmDad jokes on the Patio (with Beer) (PD)
3:00pmHappy Hour (AR)
5:30pmDinner trivia (DR)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
6:00pmSing Along with Alice (AR)
6:15pmMovie in Theater (3rd F)
15
10:00amChair Volley Ball (AR)
10:15amDonut social (AR)
11:00amWords in words (L)
1:30pmLearn Rummikub with Marcia (WR)
2:30pm Trivia games (L)
3:00pmVeteran's Social-Coffee and Chat (DR)
3:30pmGame Time! (2nd F)
4:00pmPoetry group *Bring your favorite poem to share (L)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
6:15pmThriller Movie with Larry (3rd F)
6:30pmResident choice games (AR)
16
 Dog and Cat food Donation Drive- (WR)
 Happy Father's Day
9:30amImmaculate Heart Church and communion (LIB)
11:00amWords in words (L)
1:30pmLearn Rummikub with Venita (WR)
2:00pmAndre Rieu Concert-shown by Ted (3rd F)
2:00pmYahtzee!!!! (AR)
2:45pmPool and Shuffle Board Tournament (2nd F)
3:00pmPrayer Group (LIB)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
6:30pmResident choice games (AR)
17
9:30amNews with Lynna (WR)
10:30amExercise Class (2nd F)
11:15amLunch Bunch* Blue Moon Patio
12:00pmAfternoon devotions & Newsletter (DR)
1:30pmMovie in Theater * Unknown-The last pyramid (3rd F)
1:30pmBridge with Ted (LIB)
2:00pmMexican Train (AR)
3:00pmSweet Treat Social (AR)
4:00pmBook Club * (LIB)
4:00pmChess (2nd F)
5:30pmDinner trivia (DR)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
18
9:30amBible Study (3rd F)
9:30amMedical Transports 9:30AM -3:30PM
10:30amExercise Class (2nd F)
12:00pmAfternoon devotions & Newsletter (DR)
1:15pmStitches Club (WR)
2:30pmDime Bingo (WR)
4:00pmChess rematch (2nd F)
5:30pmDinner trivia (DR)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
6:15pmRummikub *Bring a friend (AR)
19
 Juneteenth
9:30amNews with Lynna (WR)
10:00amASL with Jackie (WR)
10:30amExercise Class (2nd F)
12:00pmAfternoon devotions & Newsletter (DR)
1:15pmCenterwell B.P checks (WR)
1:30pmPinochle and other games (3rd F)
1:30pmShopping 1:30PM-3:30 (L)
2:00pmLearn to play *Upwords* with Ron (LIB)
5:30pmDinner trivia (DR)
6:00pmGrand Valley Mennonite Choir performance (L)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
20
 Summer Solstice
9:30amChurch with Dave Rohlman (3rd F)
10:30amExercise Class (2nd F)
12:00pmAfternoon devotions & Newsletter (DR)
1:45pmQuarter Bingo (WR)
2:30pmLine Dance Class w/Bruce and Tanya (AR)
3:00pmScrabble with Larry (LIB)
3:30pmArts & Crafts-Yarn Ball lanterns (WR)
5:30pmDinner trivia (DR)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
21
 Friday Dress Up: Everything Backwards Day
9:30amNews with Lynna (WR)
10:30amExercise Class (2nd F)
11:00amWalking Club *Bring Steps to Lynna (WR)
12:00pmAfternoon devotions & Newsletter (DR)
1:15pmStitches Club (WR)
3:00pmHappy Hour (AR)
5:30pmDinner trivia (DR)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
6:15pmMovie in Theater (3rd F)
22
10:00amChair Volley Ball (AR)
10:15amDonut social (AR)
11:00amWords in words (L)
1:30pmLearn Rummikub with Marcia (WR)
2:30pm Trivia games (L)
3:00pmVeteran's Social-Coffee and Chat (DR)
3:30pmGame Time! (2nd F)
4:00pmPoetry group *Bring your favorite poem to share (L)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
6:15pmThriller Movie with Larry (3rd F)
6:30pmResident choice games (AR)
23
 Dog and Cat food Donation Drive- (WR)
9:30amImmaculate Heart Church and communion (LIB)
11:00amWords in words (L)
1:30pmLearn Rummikub with Venita (WR)
2:00pmAndre Rieu Concert-shown by Ted (3rd F)
2:00pmYahtzee!!!! (AR)
2:45pmPool and Shuffle Board Tournament (2nd F)
3:00pmPrayer Group (LIB)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
6:30pmResident choice games (AR)
24
9:30amNews with Lynna (WR)
10:00amCulinary Committee Meeting (PD)
10:30amExercise Class (2nd F)
11:15amLunch Bunch* Spoons Patio
12:00pmAfternoon devotions & Newsletter (DR)
1:30pmMovie in Theater * Call me Kate-A Katharine Hepburn Movie (3rd F)
1:30pmBridge with Ted (LIB)
2:00pmMexican Train (AR)
3:00pmSweet Treat Social (AR)
4:00pmBook Club * (LIB)
4:00pmChess (2nd F)
5:30pmDinner trivia (DR)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
25
9:30amBible Study (3rd F)
9:30amMedical Transports 9:30AM -3:30PM
10:00amCulinary Committee Meeting (PD)
10:30amExercise Class (2nd F)
12:00pmAfternoon devotions & Newsletter (DR)
1:15pmStitches Club (WR)
2:30pmDime Bingo (WR)
4:00pmChess rematch (2nd F)
5:30pmDinner trivia (DR)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
6:15pmRummikub *Bring a friend (AR)
26
9:30amNews with Lynna (WR)
10:00amASL with Jackie (WR)
10:30amExercise Class (2nd F)
12:00pmAfternoon devotions & Newsletter (DR)
1:15pmCenterwell B.P checks (WR)
1:30pmPinochle and other games (3rd F)
1:30pmShopping 1:30PM-3:30 (L)
2:00pmLearn to play *Upwords* with Ron (LIB)
5:30pmDinner trivia (DR)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
27
 National Bingo Day
9:30amChurch with Dave Rohlman (3rd F)
10:30amExercise Class (2nd F)
12:00pmAfternoon devotions & Newsletter (DR)
1:00pmPinochle with JoAnne E. (3rd F)
1:45pmQuarter Bingo (WR)
2:30pmLine Dance Class w/Bruce and Tanya (AR)
3:00pmScrabble with Larry (LIB)
3:30pmArts & Crafts- DIY Suncatchers (WR)
5:30pmDinner trivia (DR)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
28
 Friday Dress Up: Tropical
9:30amNews with Lynna (WR)
10:30amExercise Class (2nd F)
11:00amWalking Club *Bring Steps to Lynna (WR)
12:00pmAfternoon devotions & Newsletter (DR)
1:00pmMountain Man Snack Sale (L)
1:15pmStitches Club (WR)
3:00pmCelebrate June Birthday's at Happy Hour w/Huey (AR)
5:30pmDinner trivia (DR)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
6:00pmSing Along with Alice (AR)
6:15pmMovie in Theater (3rd F)
29
10:00amChair Volley Ball (AR)
10:15amDonut social (AR)
11:00amWords in words (L)
1:30pmLearn Rummikub with Marcia (WR)
2:30pm Trivia games (L)
3:00pmVeteran's Social-Coffee and Chat (DR)
3:30pmGame Time! (2nd F)
4:00pmPoetry group *Bring your favorite poem to share (L)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
6:15pmThriller Movie with Larry (3rd F)
6:30pmResident choice games (AR)
30
 Dog and Cat food Donation Drive- (WR)
9:30amImmaculate Heart Church and communion (LIB)
11:00amWords in words (L)
1:30pmLearn Rummikub with Venita (WR)
2:00pmAndre Rieu Concert-shown by Ted (3rd F)
2:00pmYahtzee!!!! (AR)
2:45pmPool and Shuffle Board Tournament (2nd F)
3:00pmPrayer Group (LIB)
6:00pmWalking Club: Evening stroll with a friend (O)
6:30pmResident choice games (AR)
06/20 HAPPY 1st DAY OF SUMMER!!!! JUNE 2024