August 2022 Generations Calendar
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
10:00amTone and Fit (PR)
10:30amLeft Right Center for Vibrant Bucks (PR)
1:30pmOnline Shopping with Connie (VLOF)
4:00pmNight Cap (B)
2
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
10:00amResident Run Coffee Chat (B)
10:30amChair Tai Chi with Pat (PR)
1:30pmBingo for Vibrant Dollars/ Bring your Vibrant Dollars! (PR)
2:00pmBridge Club (TR3F)
6:00pmResident Evening Walk (L)
3
 National Watermelon Day
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
10:00amChair Ballet (TR3F)
10:00amSittercise (PR)
11:00amResident Council Meeting (PR)
2:30pmHappy Hour/ Watermelon Margaritas & Sliced Watermelon (DH)
5:00pmBrain Gain (VLID)
4
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
10:00amGet Fit with Sara (PR)
10:30amPuzzle Enthusiast Club! (CR)
1:30pmMexican Train (PR)
3:30pmRummikub Club (PR)
5:00pmCrazy for Crosswords (VLID)
5
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
10:00amExercise with Jolene! (PR)
10:30amWriting Prompt Class (L)
1:30pmBingo for Dimes/ Bring your dimes! (PR)
4:00pmBoard Game Club (PR)
6
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
9:30amBridge Club (DR)
10:00amColor Therapy (PR)
11:00amSodoku Saturday (VLID)
1:30pmLeft Right Center for Vibrant Bucks with Ronnie (PR)
5:00pmWild for Word Searches (L)
7
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
10:00amChair Yoga (PR)
10:30amCountry Store Open (2FCS)
12:30pmShopping Drives (L)
1:30pmRummikub Club (PR)
4:00pmTea Time! (B)
8
 National Happiness Happens Day/ Spirit Day: Wear bright colors
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
10:00amTone and Fit (PR)
10:30amLeft Right Center for Vibrant Bucks (PR)
1:30pmBlack Jack Hour (PR)
4:00pmNight Cap (B)
9
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
10:00amResident Run Coffee Chat (B)
10:30amChair Tai Chi with Pat (PR)
1:30pmBingo for Vibrant Dollars/ Bring your Vibrant Dollars! (PR)
2:00pmBridge Club (TR3F)
6:00pmResident Evening Walk (L)
10
 That 70's Day!
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
10:00amChair Ballet (TR3F)
10:00amSittercise (PR)
11:00amAmbassador Club Meeting (PR)
2:30pm70's Happy Hour/ Entertainer: Tony Lopez (DH)
5:00pmBrain Gain (VLID)
11
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
10:00amGet Fit with Sara (PR)
10:30amPuzzle Enthusiast Club! (CR)
1:30pmMexican Train (PR)
3:30pmRummikub Club (PR)
5:00pmCrazy for Crosswords (VLID)
12
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
10:00amExercise with Jolene! (PR)
10:30amPoets Corner (L)
1:30pmBingo for Dimes/ Bring your dimes! (PR)
4:00pmBoard Game Club (PR)
13
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
9:30amBridge Club (DR)
10:00amColor Therapy (PR)
10:30amBill's Travel Show: Louisiana Bayou (FL)
11:00amSodoku Saturday (VLID)
1:30pmLeft Right Center for Vibrant Bucks with Ronnie (PR)
5:00pmWild for Word Searches (L)
14
 National Creamsicle Day
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
10:00amChair Yoga (PR)
10:30amCountry Store Open (2FCS)
12:30pmTie-Dye Sunday/ Bring an old shirt and make it New! (PR)
1:30pmRummikub Club (PR)
4:00pmTea Time! (B)
15
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
10:00amTone and Fit (PR)
10:30amLeft Right Center for Vibrant Bucks (PR)
1:30pmOnline Shopping with Connie (VLOF)
4:00pmNight Cap (B)
16
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
10:00amResident Run Coffee Chat (B)
10:30amChair Tai Chi with Pat (PR)
1:30pmBingo for Vibrant Dollars/ Bring your Vibrant Dollars! (PR)
2:00pmBridge Club (TR3F)
6:00pmNight at the Movies: The Out-of-Towners (FL)
6:00pmResident Evening Walk (L)
17
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
10:00amChair Ballet (TR3F)
10:00amSittercise (PR)
11:00amVibrant Life Meeting (PR)
2:30pmHappy Hour in Dining Hall (DH)
5:00pmBrain Gain (VLID)
18
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
10:00amGet Fit with Sara (PR)
10:30amPuzzle Enthusiast Club! (CR)
1:30pmMexican Train (PR)
3:30pmRummikub Club (PR)
5:00pmCrazy for Crosswords (VLID)
19
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
10:00amExercise with Jolene! (PR)
10:30amWriting Prompt Class (L)
1:30pmBingo for Dimes/ Bring your dimes! (PR)
4:00pmBoard Game Club (PR)
20
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
9:30amBridge Club (DR)
10:00amColor Therapy (PR)
10:30amBill's Travel Show: Rural China (FL)
11:00amSodoku Saturday (VLID)
1:30pmLeft Right Center for Vibrant Bucks with Ronnie (PR)
5:00pmWild for Word Searches (L)
21
 National Senior Citizen Day
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
10:00amChair Yoga (PR)
10:30amCountry Store Open (2FCS)
12:30pmShopping Drives (L)
1:30pmRummikub Club (PR)
4:00pmTea Time! (B)
22
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
10:00amTone and Fit (PR)
10:30amLeft Right Center for Vibrant Bucks (PR)
1:30pmBlack Jack Hour (PR)
4:00pmNight Cap (B)
23
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
10:00amCatholic Service (C)
10:00amResident Run Coffee Chat (B)
10:30amChair Tai Chi with Pat (PR)
1:30pmBingo for Vibrant Dollars/ Bring your Vibrant Dollars! (PR)
2:00pmBridge Club (TR3F)
6:00pmResident Evening Walk (L)
24
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
10:00amChair Ballet (TR3F)
10:00amSittercise (PR)
10:30amExcited for Trivia! (PR)
2:30pmMeet and Greet Happy Hour (DH)
5:00pmBrain Gain (VLID)
25
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
10:00amGet Fit with Sara (PR)
10:30amPuzzle Enthusiast Club! (CR)
1:30pmMexican Train (PR)
3:30pmRummikub Club (PR)
5:00pmCrazy for Crosswords (VLID)
6:00pmVibrant Life Winners (B)
26
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
10:00amExercise with Jolene! (PR)
10:30amPoets Corner (L)
1:30pmBingo for Dimes/ Bring your dimes! (PR)
4:00pmBoard Game Club (PR)
27
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
9:30amBridge Club (DR)
10:00amColor Therapy (PR)
11:00amSodoku Saturday (VLID)
1:30pmLeft Right Center for Vibrant Bucks with Ronnie (PR)
5:00pmWild for Word Searches (L)
28
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
10:00amChair Yoga (PR)
10:30amCountry Store Open (2FCS)
12:30pmTrivia The Bonus Round (PR)
1:30pmRummikub Club (PR)
4:00pmTea Time! (B)
29
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
10:00amTone and Fit (PR)
10:30amLeft Right Center for Vibrant Bucks (PR)
12:00pmVibrant Life Winners ( Special Drives) (L)
1:30pmBoard Game Club (PR)
4:00pmNight Cap (B)
30
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
10:00amResident Run Coffee Chat (B)
10:30amChair Tai Chi with Pat (PR)
1:30pmBingo for Vibrant Dollars/ Bring your Vibrant Dollars! (PR)
2:00pmBridge Club (TR3F)
6:00pmNight at the Movies: Apollo 13 (TR)
6:00pmResident Evening Walk (L)
31
 Spirit Day: Tie-dye Wednesday
9:30amStep It Up!/ Walking Club (FL)
10:00amChair Ballet (TR3F)
10:00amSittercise (PR)
10:30amExcited for Trivia! (PR)
2:30pmBirthday Social Happy Hour in Dining Hall/ Entertainer: Mark Mayville (DH)
5:00pmBrain Gain (VLID)
LOCATION
2nd Floor Country Store (2FCS)
Bistro (B)
Chapel (C)
Craft Room (CR)
Dining Hall (DH)
Dining Room (DR)
Front Lobby (FL)
Library (L)
Lobby (L)
LOCATION
Pool Room (PR)
Theater Room (TR)
Theater Room/AL 3rd Floor (FL)
Theater Room/AL 3rd Floor (TR3F)
Vibrant Life Information desk (VLID)
Vibrant Life Office/2nd floor (VLOF)
ACTIVITY LEGEND
Be Adventurous
Be Challenged
Be Connected
Be Family
Be Inspired
Be Social
Be Well
One Challenge
One Reflection
One Step
Livin' The Dream
This is Your Life
Vibrant Life Inspires
Ambassador Club
Gold Key Club
Traditions To Table
Food For Thought