April 2024 Assisted Living Calendar
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
11:00amDance Class with Leia (VLC)
1:00pm Baking Class! (VLC)
2:30pmMusical Free Paint Day! (VLC)
3:00pmHappy Hour (6th L)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
7:00pmTable Games (VLC)
2
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
11:00amMove and Groove (VLC)
11:30amResident Store Open (1 FLOOR)
11:30amFinish The Phrase Game (VLC)
11:50amMiniature Golf (VLC)
1:00pmTed Talk Tuesdays (VLC)
1:30pmPo-Ke-No Games! (5 floor)
3:00pmSpecial Cocktail Happy Hour (6th Fl)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
3
7:30amOmeletts and Doughnuts (1 FLOOR)
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:00amBrain Fitness with California Game Girls (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:30amSafeway Shopping (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
11:00amMove and Groove (VLC)
11:50amCornhole Competition! (VLC)
1:00pmActivities Planning Meeting (VLC)
1:30pmSweet Bingo (5 floor)
3:00pmHappy Hour Pictionary Wednesday! (6th FL)
3:30pmThe West Wing Showing (3rd fl)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
4
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
11:00amMove and Groove (VLC)
11:00amPaint and Sip (VLC)
11:30amResident Store Open (1 FLOOR)
1:00pmTech Help! (1ST FL)
2:00pmPower Half Hour with Tom (VLC)
2:30pmUnscrambling Competition (1st Fl)
3:00pmHappy Hour (6th Fl)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
5
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
12:00pmBallet Showings! (VLC)
2:30pmExercise with Ziv (VLC)
3:00pmShabbat (VLC)
3:00pmHappy Hour Karaoke Fridays! (6th Fl)
4:00pm Crossword Puzzle Led by Staff (6th Fl)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
6
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:00amChair Yoga with Karuna (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
12:00pmColoring Extravaganza! (VLC)
1:00pmBallet Showings! (VLC)
1:30pm Sweet Bingo (5th GR)
3:00pmHappy Hour (1 FLOOR)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
7
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
11:00amMove and Groove (VLC)
1:00pmPoetry Class with Ralph (VLC)
1:30pmSweet Bingo (5th GR)
2:30pmTed Talk (1 FLOOR)
3:00pmBalloon Toss (VLC)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
8
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
11:00amDance Class with Leia (VLC)
1:00pm Baking Class! (VLC)
2:30pmMusical Free Paint Day! (VLC)
3:00pmHappy Hour (6th L)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
7:00pmTable Games (VLC)
9
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
11:00amMove and Groove (VLC)
11:30amResident Store Open (1 FLOOR)
11:30amParis Crossword (VLC)
11:50amMiniature Golf (VLC)
1:00pmTed Talk Tuesdays (VLC)
1:30pmPo-Ke-No Games! (5 floor)
2:00pmThe Long and Short of it (word game) (VLC)
2:30pmResident Council (VLC)
3:00pmHappy Hour and performance from The Jazz Therapists (1st Fl)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
10
7:30amOmeletts and Doughnuts (1 FLOOR)
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:30amResident Ambassador Meeting (1st Fl)
10:30amTarget Shopping (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
11:00amMove and Groove (VLC)
11:50amCornhole Competition! (VLC)
1:30pmSweet Bingo (5 floor)
3:00pmHappy Hour on the Patio! Dress in Paris Attire (2nd Fl)
3:30pmThe West Wing Showing (3rd fl)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
11
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
11:00amMove and Groove (VLC)
11:00amPaint and Sip! Eiffel Tower edition (VLC)
11:30amResident Store Open (1 FLOOR)
1:00pmTech Help! (1ST FL)
2:00pmPower Half Hour with Tom (VLC)
2:30pmUnscrambling Competition (1st Fl)
3:00pmHappy Hour Performance from Richard Chaun (1st Fl)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
12
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:00amTai Chi with Jeffrey (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
11:30amWriting Class (VLC)
12:00pmBallet Showings! (VLC)
1:15pmMusic Therapy with Jocie (VLC)
3:00pmHappy Hour Karaoke Fridays! (6th Fl)
4:00pm Crossword Puzzle Led by Staff (6th Fl)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
13
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
11:00amMove and Groove (VLC)
12:00pmColoring Extravaganza! (VLC)
1:00pmBallet Showings! (VLC)
1:30pm Sweet Bingo (5th GR)
2:00pmTea and Coffee Social (VLC)
3:00pmHappy Hour and National Peach Cobbler Day! (6th FL)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
14
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
11:00amMove and Groove (VLC)
1:30pmSweet Bingo (5th GR)
2:30pmTed Talk (1 FLOOR)
3:00pmLet's Organize The Library (1FL)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
15
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
11:00amMove and Groove (VLC)
11:00amDance Class with Leia (VLC)
1:00pm Baking Class! (VLC)
2:30pmMusical Free Paint Day! (VLC)
3:00pmHappy Hour (6th L)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
7:00pmTable Games (VLC)
16
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
11:00amMove and Groove (VLC)
11:30amResident Store Open (1 FLOOR)
11:30amFinish The Phrase Game (VLC)
11:50amMiniature Golf (VLC)
1:00pmTed Talk Tuesdays (VLC)
1:30pmPo-Ke-No Games! (5 floor)
2:30pmFood For Thought (1st fl)
3:00pmBirthday Celebration Happy Hour! Todd H. Performance (1st Fl)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
17
7:30amOmeletts and Doughnuts (1 FLOOR)
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:30amCVS Shopping (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
11:00amMove and Groove (VLC)
11:50amCornhole Competition! (VLC)
1:30pmSweet Bingo (5 floor)
2:30pmSpelling Bee Competition! (1 Fl)
3:00pmHappy Hour Pictionary Wednesday! (6th FL)
3:30pmThe West Wing Showing (3rd fl)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
18
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
11:00amMove and Groove (VLC)
11:00amPaint and Sip (VLC)
11:30amResident Store Open (1 FLOOR)
1:00pmTech Help! (1ST FL)
2:00pmPower Half Hour with Tom (VLC)
2:30pmUnscrambling Competition (1st Fl)
3:00pmHappy Hour and Perennials Performance (1st Fl)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
19
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
12:00pmBallet Showings! (VLC)
1:15pmMusic Therapy with Jocie (VLC)
2:30pmExercise with Ziv (VLC)
3:00pmHappy Hour Karaoke Fridays! (6th Fl)
4:00pm Crossword Puzzle Led by Staff (6th Fl)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
20
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:00amChair Yoga with Karuna (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
12:00pmColoring Extravaganza! (VLC)
1:00pmBallet Showings! (VLC)
1:30pm Sweet Bingo (5th GR)
3:00pmHappy Hour and National Cheese Fries Day! (6th Fl)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
21
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
11:00amMove and Groove (VLC)
1:00pmPoetry Class with Ralph (VLC)
1:30pmSweet Bingo (5th GR)
2:30pmTed Talk (1 FLOOR)
3:00pmBalloon Toss (VLC)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
22
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
11:00amMove and Groove (VLC)
11:00amDance Class with Leia (VLC)
1:00pm Baking Class! (VLC)
2:30pmMusical Free Paint Day! (VLC)
3:00pmHappy Hour (6th L)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
7:00pmTable Games (VLC)
23
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
11:00amMove and Groove (VLC)
11:30amResident Store Open (1 FLOOR)
11:30amFinish The Phrase Game (VLC)
11:50amMiniature Golf (VLC)
1:00pmTed Talk Tuesdays (VLC)
1:30pmPo-Ke-No Games! (5 floor)
3:00pmSpecial Cocktail Happy Hour (6th Fl)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
24
7:30amOmeletts and Doughnuts (1 FLOOR)
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
11:00amMove and Groove (VLC)
11:50amCornhole Competition! (VLC)
1:30pmSweet Bingo (5 floor)
3:00pmHappy Hour on the Patio! (2nd Fl)
3:30pmThe West Wing Showing (3rd fl)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
25
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
11:00amMove and Groove (VLC)
11:00amPaint and Sip (VLC)
11:30amResident Store Open (1 FLOOR)
1:00pmTech Help! (1ST FL)
2:00pmPower Half Hour with Tom (VLC)
2:30pmUnscrambling Competition (1st Fl)
3:00pmHappy Hour (6th Fl)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
26
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
11:00amMove and Groove (VLC)
11:30amWriting Class (VLC)
12:00pmBallet Showings! (VLC)
3:00pmHappy Hour Karaoke Fridays! (6th Fl)
4:00pm Crossword Puzzle Led by Staff (6th Fl)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
27
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
11:00amMove and Groove (VLC)
12:00pmColoring Extravaganza! (VLC)
1:00pmBallet Showings! (VLC)
1:30pm Sweet Bingo (5th GR)
2:00pmTea and Coffee Social (VLC)
3:00pmHappy Hour (1 FLOOR)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
28
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
11:00amMove and Groove (VLC)
1:00pmPoetry Class with Ralph (VLC)
1:30pmSweet Bingo (5th GR)
2:30pmTed Talk (1 FLOOR)
3:00pmLet's Organize The Library (1FL)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
29
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
11:00amMove and Groove (VLC)
11:00amDance Class with Leia (VLC)
1:00pm Baking Class! (VLC)
2:30pmMusical Free Paint Day! (VLC)
3:00pmHappy Hour (6th L)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
7:00pmTable Games (VLC)
30
9:00amMorning News (VLC)
9:30amThis Day In History Worksheet! (VLC)
10:00amArm Chair Travel (VLC)
10:30amDaily Delights and Chronicles (VLC)
10:50amMorning Meditation (VLC)
11:00amMove and Groove (VLC)
11:30amResident Store Open (1 FLOOR)
11:30amFinish The Phrase Game (VLC)
11:50amMiniature Golf (VLC)
1:00pmTed Talk Tuesdays (VLC)
1:30pmPo-Ke-No Games! (5 floor)
2:30pmTown Hall (MDR)
3:00pmSpecial Cocktail Happy Hour (6th Fl)
6:30pmEvening Movie (3rd fl)
LOCATION
1st Floor (1 FLOOR)
1st Floor Library (1FL)
1st floor Library (1 FLOOR)
1st floor Library (1st Fl)
1st floor Main Dining Room (1 FLOOR)
1st floor Main Dining Room (1st Fl)
1st floor Main Dining Room (1st fl)
1st floor Vibrant Life Center (1 Fl)
2nd Floor Patio (2nd Fl)
3rd Floor Theater (3rd fl)
5th Floor Game Room (5 floor)
6 (6th Fl)
6th Floor Sky Lounge (6th FL)
6th Floor Sky Lounge (6th Fl)
6th Floor Sky Lounge (6th L)
GAME ROOM (5 floor)
Game Room (5th GR)
MAIN DINING ROOM (MDR)
LOCATION
Main Dining Room (1 FLOOR)
Theater (3rd fl)
VIBRANT LIFE CENTER (1ST FL)
VIBRANT LIFE CENTER (VLC)
Vibrant Life Center (1st Fl)
Vibrant Life Center (VLC)
ACTIVITY LEGEND
Be Adventurous
Be Challenged
Be Connected
Be Family
Be Inspired
Be Social
Be Well
One Challenge
One Reflection
One Step
Livin' The Dream
This is Your Life
Vibrant Life Inspires
Ambassador Club
Gold Key Club
Traditions To Table
Food For Thought