October 2021
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
LOCATION
Activity Room (AR)
Atrium (A)
Bus Ride (BR)
Dining Room (DR)
Game Loft (GL)
Library (L)
Media Room (MR)
Outside (O)
TV Room (TR)
Work Out Room (WOR)
ACTIVITY LEGEND
Be Adventurous
Be Challenged
Be Connected
Be Family
Be Inspired
Be Social
Be Well
1
 National Poetry Day
10:00amBeanbag Baseball (GL)
11:30amCardio Drumming (MR)
3:00pmPops and Popcorn (A)
4:00pmPoetry Performance (A)
2
 BIRTHDAY Barbara Dalton
9:00amSaturday Word Search
10:00am"Our Daily Bread" (L)
10:00amMen's Group (GL)
11:00amGeneral Store (AR)
3:00pmSocial Hour (GL)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
3
9:00amSunday Crossword
10:30amSolstice Church Service (GL)
1:00pmBYOB Seahawk Game (A)
3:00pmMusical Performance: Jack Lee (DR)
4:00pm"Memory Into Memoir" Zoom Event (MR)
6:30pmWalk the Block (O)
4
 World Animal Day!
10:00amBeanbag Baseball (GL)
11:30amCardio Drumming (MR)
1:30pmBridge Club (GL)
2:00pmPet Play Date! (O)
4:00pmChronology (AR)
5
 Name Tag Tuesday
10:00amSilver Sneakers (A)
10:00am"10 Warning Signs of Alzheimers" Webinar Event (MR)
10:30amTrip: Fred Meyer (BR)
11:00amSolstice Singers with Marvin Johnson (MR)
2:00pmBingo (GL)
3:00pmWii Games (MR)
3:30pmBook Club Meeting (L)
6
 Mad Hatter Day! Wear a hat to lunch!
10:00amBeanbag Baseball (GL)
11:00amAlterations by Joyce (Sign-up for Appt) (AR)
11:30amFitness Equipment Intro (WOR)
1:30pmBus Trip: Bellewood Farm Tour and Tasting (BR)
2:00pmRummicub Club (GL)
4:00pmMusical Performance: Bob Sanders (DR)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
7
10:00amSilver Sneakers (A)
10:30amTrip: Fred Meyer (BR)
11:00amCoffee and Conversation (A)
2:00pmTed Talks (MR)
3:00pmTrivia (GL)
4:00pmArt Expression (GL)
8
 BIRTHDAY Cleva Patrikis
8:00amMen's Breakfast Group (BR)
10:00amBeanbag Baseball (GL)
11:30amCardio Drumming (MR)
2:00pmMoments in Time: Writers Group (L)
3:00pmPops and Popcorn (A)
3:30pmMusical Performance: Gabe Komjathy (A)
9
9:00amSaturday Word Search
10:00am"Our Daily Bread" (L)
10:00amMen's Group (GL)
3:00pmCognitive Cocktail Hour (GL)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
10
 BIRTHDAY Antje Leptihn
 World Mental Health Day
9:00amSunday Crossword
10:30amSolstice Church Service (GL)
2:00pmMindfulness & Meditation (MR)
3:00pmMusical Performance: Jack Lee (DR)
6:30pmWalk the Block (O)
11
 Indigenous People's Day!
10:00amBeanbag Baseball (GL)
11:30amCardio Drumming (MR)
1:30pmBridge Club (GL)
2:00pmMonday Matinée (MR)
4:00pmChronology (AR)
12
 Name Tag Tuesday
10:00amSilver Sneakers (A)
10:30amTrip: Fred Meyer (BR)
11:00amSolstice Singers with Marvin Johnson (MR)
2:00pmBingo (GL)
3:00pmWii Games (MR)
13
10:00amBeanbag Baseball (GL)
10:30amBus Trip: Day trip to Mount Baker w/ free picnic lunch (BR)
11:00amAlterations by Joyce (Sign-up for Appt) (AR)
2:00pmRummicub Club (GL)
4:00pmMusical Performance: Bob Sanders (DR)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
14
 Bring a photo to lunch- Tell a Story
10:00amSilver Sneakers (A)
11:00amCoffee and Conversation (A)
2:00pmTed Talks (MR)
3:00pmTrivia (GL)
4:00pmGuided Art Class w/ Kevin Coleman: Pumpkins (GL)
15
 BIRTHDAY Kitty Endrizzi
8:00amWomen's Breakfast Group (BR)
10:00amBeanbag Baseball (GL)
11:30amCardio Drumming (MR)
3:00pmPops and Popcorn (A)
4:00pmMusical Performance: Marvin Johnson (A)
16
 World Food Day
9:00amSaturday Word Search
10:00am"Our Daily Bread" (L)
10:00amMen's Group (GL)
11:00amGeneral Store (AR)
11:30amCommunity Outreach Committee (GL)
3:00pmVirtual Reality Event (MR)
4:00pmSocial Hour (GL)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
17
9:00amSunday Crossword
10:30amSolstice Church Service (GL)
1:30pmBus Trip: Bellingham Theatre Guild ($15) (BR)
3:00pmMusical Performance: Jack Lee (DR)
6:30pmWalk the Block (O)
18
 Wear a fall color to lunch!
10:00amBeanbag Baseball (GL)
11:30amCardio Drumming (MR)
1:30pmBridge Club (GL)
2:00pmMonday Matinée (MR)
4:00pmChronology (AR)
19
 Name Tag Tuesday
10:00amSilver Sneakers (A)
10:30amTrip: Fred Meyer (BR)
11:00amSolstice Singers with Marvin Johnson (MR)
1:30pmDr. Shaefor (TR)
2:00pmBingo (GL)
3:00pmWii Games (MR)
4:00pmAmbassador Meeting (AR)
20
10:00amBeanbag Baseball (GL)
11:00amAlterations by Joyce (Sign-up for Appt) (AR)
11:00amTrip: Lunch at Chuckanut Manor (BR)
2:00pmRummicub Club (GL)
4:00pmMusical Performance: Bob Sanders (DR)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
21
10:00amSilver Sneakers (A)
10:30amTrip: Fred Meyer (BR)
11:00amChef's Corner (GL)
3:00pmTrivia (GL)
4:00pmGuided Art Class w/ Kevin Coleman: Masks (AR)
22
 BIRTHDAY Betty Thayer
10:00amBeanbag Baseball (GL)
11:30amCardio Drumming (MR)
2:00pmMoments in Time: Writers Group (L)
3:00pmPops and Popcorn (A)
3:30pmMusical Performance: Chuck Dingee (A)
23
9:00amSaturday Word Search
10:00am"Our Daily Bread" (L)
10:00amMen's Group (GL)
3:00pmSocial Hour (GL)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
24
 BIRTHDAY Nancy Martin
9:00amSunday Crossword
10:30amSolstice Church Service (GL)
3:00pmMusical Performance: Jack Lee (DR)
6:30pmWalk the Block (O)
25
10:00amBeanbag Baseball (GL)
11:30amCardio Drumming (MR)
1:30pmBridge Club (GL)
2:00pmMonday Matinée (MR)
4:00pmChronology (AR)
26
 National Pumpkin Day - Wear Orange!
 Name Tag Tuesday
10:00amSilver Sneakers (A)
10:30amTrip: Fred Meyer (BR)
11:00amSolstice Singers with Marvin Johnson (MR)
2:00pmBingo (GL)
3:00pmWii Games (MR)
4:00pmPumpkin Walk (A)
27
 BIRTHDAY Glenn Hawley
10:00amBeanbag Baseball (GL)
11:00amAlterations by Joyce (Sign-up for Appt) (AR)
12:30pmOCTOBER BIRTHDAYS CELEBRATION (DR)
1:30pmBus Trip: Deception Pass (BR)
2:00pmRummicub Club (GL)
4:00pmMusical Performance: Bob Sanders (DR)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
28
10:00amSilver Sneakers (A)
10:30amTrip: Fred Meyer (BR)
11:00amCoffee and Conversation (A)
2:00pmTed Talks (MR)
3:00pmTrivia (GL)
4:00pmNew Resident Tea Time (GL)
29
 Wear a Masquerade mask!
10:00amBeanbag Baseball (GL)
11:30amCardio Drumming (MR)
12:30pmMasquerade Banquet (DR)
1:30pmDance Lessons (DR)
2:30pmLive Music (DR)
3:00pmPops and Popcorn (A)
30
9:00amSaturday Word Search
10:00am"Our Daily Bread" (L)
10:00amMen's Group (GL)
11:00amGeneral Store (AR)
11:30amVibrant Life Meeting (GL)
3:00pmSocial Hour (GL)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
31
 Halloween
 Wear a costume!
9:00amSunday Crossword
10:30amSolstice Church Service (GL)
1:00pmBYOB Seahawk Game (A)
3:00pmMusical Performance: Jack Lee (DR)
6:30pmWalk the Block (O)