July 2022 Independent Living Calendar
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
LOCATION
Activity Room (AR)
Atrium (A)
Bus Trip (BT)
Chapel (CH)
Dining Room (DR)
Outside In Community (OIC)
Pool Room (PR)
ACTIVITY LEGEND
Ambassador Club
Be Adventurous
Be Challenged
Be Connected
Be Family
Be Inspired
Be Social
Be Well
Gold Key Club
Livin' The Dream
One Challenge
One Reflection
One Step
This is Your Life
Vibrant Life Inspires
1
 R.E.D. Shirt Friday
10:00amStretch Bands (AR)
10:30amRIGHT, LEFT, CENTER (AR)
1:00pmBus Outing: Fred Meyer, Mall Etc. (BT)
2:00pmPrize Bingo! (AR)
3:00pmGiant Jenga (AR)
6:00pmGroup Walk (OIC)
2
10:00amLight N Lively Exercise (AR)
1:00pmSaturday Arts & Crafts (AR)
1:30pmPaula's American Sign Language Class (AR)
2:00pmLadder Ball (A)
3:00pmUNO (AR)
6:00pmGroup Walk (OIC)
3
10:00amWeight Exercise (AR)
1:00pmCard Game- Your choice (AR)
2:00pmBingo W/ Annette (AR)
3:00pmIndependent Prayer and Affirmations (CH)
3:00pmRock Wrapping W/David (AR)
5:00pmArcade Baseball (AR)
4
 Happy 4th of July!
10:00amStretch Bands (AR)
11:30am4th of July BBQ (DR)
1:00pmJenga with Carla (AR)
2:00pmPatriotic Bean Bag B-Ball With Sharon (AR)
4:00pmArcade Basketball (AR)
5:00pmColoring (AR)
6:00pmGroup Walk (OIC)
5
10:00amLight N Lively Exercise (AR)
10:45amBible Study W/ Josh (CH)
1:00pm Ring Toss (AR)
1:00pmQueens Gate Shopping Trip (AR)
2:00pmLadder Ball (A)
6:00pmGroup Walk (OIC)
6
 Dr. Appointment, Pharmacy & Banks.
10:00amStretch Bands (AR)
1:00pmShuffle Board (AR)
2:00pmCandy Bingo (AR)
5:00pmColoring (AR)
6:00pmBUNCO (AR)
6:00pmGroup Walk (OIC)
7
10:00amWeight Exercise (AR)
10:30amCard Game- Your choice (AR)
1:00pmArt Adventures (AR)
1:30pmLawn Darts (AR)
3:00pmBean Bag Baseball (AR)
4:00pmArcade Basketball (PR)
6:00pmGroup Walk (OIC)
8
 R.E.D. Shirt Friday
8:30amDarla Brannan Presentation: Healing of the Body (AR)
10:00amStretch Bands (AR)
10:30amRIGHT, LEFT, CENTER (AR)
1:00pmBus Outing: Fred Meyer, Mall Etc. (BT)
2:00pmPrize Bingo! (AR)
3:00pmGiant Jenga (AR)
6:00pmGroup Walk (OIC)
9
10:00amLight N Lively Exercise (AR)
1:00pmSaturday Arts & Crafts (AR)
1:30pmPaula's American Sign Language Class (AR)
2:00pmLadder Ball (A)
3:00pmUNO (AR)
6:00pmGroup Walk (OIC)
10
10:00amWeight Exercise (AR)
1:00pmCard Game- Your choice (AR)
2:00pmBingo W/ Annette (AR)
3:00pmIndependent Prayer and Affirmations (CH)
3:00pmRock Wrapping W/David (AR)
5:00pmArcade Baseball (AR)
11
 Culture Week: Star Spangled Banner
10:00amStretch Bands (AR)
1:00pmJenga with Carla (AR)
2:00pmPatriotic Bean Bag B-Ball With Sharon (AR)
4:00pmArcade Basketball (AR)
5:00pmColoring (AR)
6:00pmGroup Walk (OIC)
12
 Culture Week: Star Spangled Banner
 Happy Birthday Jim Mcneil!
10:00amLight N Lively Exercise (AR)
10:45amBible Study W/ Josh (CH)
1:00pm Ring Toss (AR)
1:00pmQueens Gate Shopping Trip (AR)
2:00pmLadder Ball (A)
3:00pmPatriotic Trivia (AR)
6:00pmGroup Walk (OIC)
13
 Culture Week: Star Spangled Banner
 Happy Birthday Loretta!
 Dr. Appointment, Pharmacy & Banks.
10:00amStretch Bands (AR)
10:30amTie Dye, Red, White & Blue bandannas (AR)
1:00pmShuffle Board (AR)
1:00pmElwin Young: Organ Player (CH)
2:00pmCandy Bingo (AR)
5:00pmColoring (AR)
6:00pmBUNCO (AR)
6:00pmGroup Walk (OIC)
14
 Culture Week: Star Spangled Banner
 Happy Birthday Joe Connell & Linda Carista!
10:00amWeight Exercise (AR)
10:30amCard Game- Your choice (AR)
10:30amVibrant Life Meeting (AR)
11:00amAmbassador's Meeting (AR)
1:00pmArt Adventures (AR)
1:30pmLawn Darts (AR)
2:00pm Staff Potato Sack Race (OIC)
3:00pmBean Bag Baseball (AR)
4:00pmArcade Basketball (PR)
6:00pmGroup Walk (OIC)
15
 Culture Week: Star Spangled Banner
 Happy Birthday Vicky!
 R.E.D. Shirt Friday
10:00amStretch Bands (AR)
10:30amRIGHT, LEFT, CENTER (AR)
1:00pmPut Put Tournament (AR)
1:00pmSenior Dance at Richland Seniors Association (OIC)
2:00pmPrize Bingo! (AR)
3:00pmGiant Jenga (AR)
6:00pmGroup Walk (OIC)
16
10:00amLight N Lively Exercise (AR)
1:00pmSaturday Arts & Crafts (AR)
1:30pmPaula's American Sign Language Class (AR)
2:00pmLadder Ball (A)
3:00pmUNO (AR)
6:00pmGroup Walk (OIC)
17
10:00amWeight Exercise (AR)
1:00pmCard Game- Your choice (AR)
2:00pmBingo W/ Annette (AR)
3:00pmIndependent Prayer and Affirmations (CH)
3:00pmRock Wrapping W/David (AR)
5:00pmArcade Baseball (AR)
18
10:00amStretch Bands (AR)
1:00pmJenga with Carla (AR)
2:00pmPatriotic Bean Bag B-Ball With Sharon (AR)
4:00pmArcade Basketball (AR)
5:00pmColoring (AR)
6:00pmGroup Walk (OIC)
19
 Happy Birthday George!
10:00amForrest Hopkins Classical Piano Music (DR)
10:00amLight N Lively Exercise (AR)
10:45amBible Study W/ Josh (CH)
1:00pm Ring Toss (AR)
1:00pmQueens Gate Shopping Trip (AR)
2:00pmLadder Ball (A)
6:00pmGroup Walk (OIC)
20
 Dr. Appointment, Pharmacy & Banks.
10:00amStretch Bands (AR)
1:00pmShuffle Board (AR)
2:00pmCandy Bingo (AR)
5:00pmColoring (AR)
6:00pmBUNCO (AR)
6:00pmGroup Walk (OIC)
21
10:00amWeight Exercise (AR)
10:30amCard Game- Your choice (AR)
1:00pmArt Adventures (AR)
1:30pmLawn Darts (AR)
2:00pmResident Meeting (AR)
3:00pmBean Bag Baseball (AR)
4:00pmArcade Basketball (PR)
6:00pmGroup Walk (OIC)
22
 Happy Birthday Judith R
 R.E.D. Shirt Friday
10:00amStretch Bands (AR)
10:30amRIGHT, LEFT, CENTER (AR)
12:20pmBus Outing: Kiona Vineyards Wine Tasting (BT)
2:00pmPrize Bingo! (AR)
3:00pmGiant Jenga (AR)
6:00pmGroup Walk (OIC)
23
 Happy Birthday Robert!
10:00amLight N Lively Exercise (AR)
1:00pmSaturday Arts & Crafts (AR)
1:30pmPaula's American Sign Language Class (AR)
2:00pmLadder Ball (A)
3:00pmUNO (AR)
4:30pmVibrant Life Dinner: PIZZA (AR)
6:00pmGroup Walk (OIC)
24
10:00amWeight Exercise (AR)
1:00pmCard Game- Your choice (AR)
2:00pmBingo W/ Annette (AR)
3:00pmIndependent Prayer and Affirmations (CH)
3:00pmRock Wrapping W/David (AR)
5:00pmArcade Baseball (AR)
25
 Happy Birthday Judith H!
10:00amStretch Bands (AR)
1:00pmJenga with Carla (AR)
2:00pmPatriotic Bean Bag B-Ball With Sharon (AR)
4:00pmArcade Basketball (AR)
5:00pmColoring (AR)
6:00pmGroup Walk (OIC)
26
 Happy Birthday Mike!
10:00amLight N Lively Exercise (AR)
10:45amBible Study W/ Josh (CH)
1:00pm Ring Toss (AR)
1:00pmQueens Gate Shopping Trip (AR)
2:00pmLadder Ball (A)
3:00pmJuly Birthday Celebration/ Raffle (AR)
6:00pmGroup Walk (OIC)
27
 Dr. Appointment, Pharmacy & Banks.
10:00amStretch Bands (AR)
1:00pmShuffle Board (AR)
2:00pmCandy Bingo (AR)
5:00pmColoring (AR)
6:00pmBUNCO (AR)
6:00pmGroup Walk (OIC)
28
10:00amWeight Exercise (AR)
10:30amCard Game- Your choice (AR)
1:00pmArt Adventures (AR)
1:30pmLawn Darts (AR)
2:00pmChef Talk (AR)
3:00pmBean Bag Baseball (AR)
4:00pmArcade Basketball (PR)
6:00pmGroup Walk (OIC)
29
 R.E.D. Shirt Friday
9:00amBus Outing: Legends Casino (BT)
10:00amStretch Bands (AR)
10:30amRIGHT, LEFT, CENTER (AR)
2:00pmPrize Bingo! (AR)
3:00pmGiant Jenga (AR)
6:00pmGroup Walk (OIC)
30
10:00amLight N Lively Exercise (AR)
1:00pmSaturday Arts & Crafts (AR)
1:30pmPaula's American Sign Language Class (AR)
2:00pmLadder Ball (A)
3:00pmUNO (AR)
6:00pmGroup Walk (OIC)
31
10:00amWeight Exercise (AR)
1:00pmCard Game- Your choice (AR)
2:00pmBingo W/ Annette (AR)
3:00pmIndependent Prayer and Affirmations (CH)
3:00pmRock Wrapping W/David (AR)
5:00pmArcade Baseball (AR)