October 2021 Assisted Living Calendar
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
LOCATION
Activity Room (AR)
Bar (B)
Cafe (C)
Cafe (CAF)
Courtyard (C)
Courtyard (CY)
Courtyard patio (CP)
Courtyard patio (music)
Dining Room (DR)
LOCATION
Lobby (L)
Lobby (LB)
Lobby (MIL)
Outdoor Deck (OD)
Outdoor Dining Area (ODA)
Theater (TH)
Theatre (TH)
activity Room (AR)
bar (B)
LOCATION
café (C)
card room (CR)
ACTIVITY LEGEND
Be Adventurous
Be Challenged
Be Connected
Be Family
Be Inspired
Be Social
Be Well
1
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
11:00amBingo! (C)
3:00pmcard games (CR)
6:30pmFriday Night Movie- "The Bucket List" (TH)
2
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
11:00amMonopoly/ Scrabble in the café (C)
1:30pmBingo! (CAF)
3:00pmSaturday Movie- "Driving Miss Daisy" (TH)
3
9:00amDonuts and Coffee (CAF)
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
2:30pmSunday Chapel with Living Hope (ODA)
3:30pmAfternoon Walk (LB)
4
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
11:30amBingo - with prizes (C)
3:30pmtrivia challenge (CAF)
5
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
11:00amConductorcise Class (TH)
2:30pmThai Chi with Pat (AR)
3:30pmHappy Hour with music by Adrienne Nims (C)
6
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
10:00amSit & Be Fit ! Chair Yoga with Sharon (AR)
10:15amCat Cafe Outing (L)
2:30pmFall Craft- mason Jar Pumpkins (AR)
4:00pmFloral Design Group (B)
7
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
10:00amShopping at Macy's and Lunch with Lauren (MIL)
1:30pmCrossword Puzzles (CAF)
2:00pmSenior Samba (AR)
5:30pmMocha Tunes - dinner music with La Don Jones & Barbara
8
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
11:00amBingo! (C)
11:00amEMPOWER- FIRST Program (AR)
3:00pmcard games (CR)
6:30pmFriday Night Classic Movie- "Singin' in the Rain" (TH)
9
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
10:30amSaturday Service with Pastor Bruce (B)
1:30pmBingo! (CAF)
5:00pmTaylor Bassett- Dinner music & sing along (DR)
10
9:00amDonuts and Coffee (CAF)
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
2:30pmSunday Chapel with Living Hope (ODA)
3:30pmAfternoon Walk (LB)
11
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
10:30amRick Steves Travelogue (TH)
11:30amBingo - with prizes (C)
3:30pmtrivia challenge (CAF)
12
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
10:30amPottery Class with Ken (AR)
2:30pmThai Chi with Pat (AR)
3:30pmHappy Hour with music by Taylor Bassett (music)
13
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
10:00amCasino Outing to Harah's with Sylvia! (L)
10:00amSit & Be Fit ! Chair Yoga with Sharon (AR)
2:30pmFood for Thought Meeting (B)
14
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
10:00amLocal Shopping at Trader Joes (MIL)
1:30pmBrain Games (CAF)
3:00pmChunky Pumpkin Workshop & Wine! (B)
4:00pmGold Key Club social (B)
15
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
11:00amBingo! (C)
2:00pmScrabble (AR)
3:00pmWalk for Alzheimer's (OD)
6:30pmFriday Night Movie- "Footloose" (TH)
16
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
10:30amSaturday Service with Pastor Bruce (CY)
1:30pmBingo! (CAF)
4:00pmAfternoon Tunes with Roy Southerland (B)
17
9:00amDonuts and Coffee (CAF)
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
2:30pmSunday Chapel with Living Hope (ODA)
3:30pmAfternoon Walk (LB)
18
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
11:30amBingo - with prizes (C)
3:30pmMusic Entertainment with Vincent (CY)
3:30pmtrivia challenge (CAF)
19
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
11:00amConductorcise Class (TH)
1:30pmActivity planning meeting With Lauren in the theater (AR)
2:30pmThai Chi with Pat (AR)
3:30pmHappy Hour with music by Peter Seltzer (C)
20
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
10:00amSit & Be Fit ! Chair Yoga with Sharon (AR)
10:30amGolf with Chef Mark (L)
2:00pmResident Council (AR)
3:00pmNew Resident Social (B)
4:00pmFloral Design Group (B)
21
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
10:00amTrip to Oceanside Farmer's Market (MIL)
1:30pmCrossword Puzzles (CAF)
2:00pmSenior Samba (AR)
4:00pmFun Fall Craft: Pumpkin Succulents with Launa (AR)
22
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
11:00amBingo! (C)
2:00pmScrabble goes Bananas! Competition (AR)
3:00pmMusic with The Villagers (CP)
6:30pmFriday night movie- "Blind Side"
23
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
10:30amSaturday Service with Pastor Bruce (CY)
1:30pmBingo! (CAF)
3:00pmMake me Laugh Saturday Movie: "My Big Fat Greek Wedding" (TH)
24
9:00amDonuts and Coffee (CAF)
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
2:30pmSunday Chapel with Living Hope (ODA)
3:30pmAfternoon Walk (LB)
25
 Start Decorating Pumpkins for Halloween Party!
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
10:30amRick Steves Travelogue (TH)
11:30amBingo - with prizes (C)
3:30pmtrivia challenge (CAF)
26
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
10:00amBates Nut Farm Outing (MIL)
2:30pmThai Chi with Pat (AR)
3:30pmHappy Hour with music by Al Estrella (CP)
27
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
10:00amSit & Be Fit ! Chair Yoga with Sharon (AR)
3:00pmArt with Robin (CP)
5:00pmBirthday Candle Light dinner
28
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
10:00amLocal Shopping at the Dollar Tree (MIL)
1:30pmBrain Games (CAF)
4:30pmOktoberfest Music with Linda Herman (CY)
29
 Halloween Extravaganza
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
11:00amBingo! (C)
3:00pmHalloween Costume Contest & Social (CP)
30
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
1:30pmBingo! (CAF)
3:00pmMovie Matinee: "The Addams Family" (TH)
31
9:00amDonuts and Coffee (CAF)
9:45amMorning Walk (L)
2:30pmSunday Chapel with Living Hope (ODA)
3:30pmAfternoon Walk (LB)