DECEMBER
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
LOCATION
Art Room (AR)
Bistro (BI)
Dining Room (DR)
Dollar Tree (DT)
Kohls (KO)
Marshall's (MA)
Private Dining Room (PDR)
Resident Apartments (RA)
LOCATION
Target (TG)
Theater (TH)
Vibrant Life Room (VLR)
ACTIVITY LEGEND
Be Adventurous
Be Challenged
Be Connected
Be Family
Be Inspired
Be Social
Be Well
One Challenge
One Reflection
One Step
Livin' The Dream
This is Your Life
Vibrant Life Inspires
Ambassador Club
Gold Key Club
Traditions To Table
Food For Thought
1
10:00amSit & Stretch (AR)
10:30amRosary with Jim (TH)
11:00amCommunion with Deacon John Benz of St. Julie's (TH)
3:00pmThirsty Thursday in the Bistro (BI)
7:00pmMovie Time! - "A Tale of Two Christmases" (TH)
2
10:00amGet Fit Friday - Seated Dancing! (AR)
10:30amBalloon Tennis (AR)
1:00pmPinochle (BI)
1:30pmChristmas Decorating! (VLR)
1:30pmChurch Service with Pastor Rick Schauer of Trinity Lutheran Church (TH)
3:00pmBingo - 7 Games (VLR)
3
10:00amSit and Stretch with Lee (AR)
10:30amYahtzee in the Bistro with Barb! (BI)
2:00pmLeft Right Center (Resident Lead) (VLR)
7:00pmMovie Time! - "A Fabled Holiday" (TH)
4
9:30amCatholic Sunday Mass ~ Channel 9 (RA)
10:30amSit and Stretch with Lee (AR)
1:30pmBlackjack with Rik! (VLR)
7:00pmMovie Time! - "Undercover Holiday" (TH)
5
10:00amSit & Stretch (AR)
10:30amBalloon Tennis (AR)
1:30pmCrafting with Patti (AR)
3:00pmBingo - 7 Games (VLR)
6:00pmPass the Pigs Game with Rik! (VLR)
7:00pmMovie Time! - "We Wish You a Married Christmas" (TH)
6
10:00amSit & Stretch (AR)
10:30amHoliday Shopping Trip to Dollar Tree (DT)
1:30pmCulinary Club - Christmas Chocolate Covered Pretzel Rods (VLR)
3:30pmTravel Club - Rick Steves: The Best of the Alps (TH)
7:00pmMovie Time! - "A Holiday Spectacular" (TH)
7
8:00amWaffle Wednesday with Danielle (BI)
10:00amSit & Stretch (AR)
10:30amBalloon Tennis (AR)
1:30pmBlackjack with Rik! (VLR)
3:30pmFinish the Song Lyrics Game (VLR)
7:00pmMovie Time! - "Crown for Christmas" (TH)
8
10:00amSit & Stretch (AR)
10:30amRosary with Jim (TH)
11:00amCommunion with Deacon John Benz of St. Julie's (TH)
3:00pmThirsty Thursday (BI)
7:00pmMovie Time! - "A Royal Corgi Christmas" (TH)
9
10:00amGet Fit Friday - Seated Dancing! (AR)
10:30amBalloon Tennis (AR)
1:00pmPinochle (BI)
3:00pmBingo - 7 Games (VLR)
7:00pmMovie Time! - "The Most Colorful Time of the Year" (TH)
10
10:00amSit and Stretch with Lee (AR)
10:30amYahtzee in the Bistro with Barb! (BI)
1:30pmHot Chocolate and Cookies with Patti (BI)
7:00pmMovie Time! - "Christmas Class Reunion" (TH)
11
9:30amCatholic Sunday Mass ~ Channel 9 (RA)
10:30amSit and Stretch with Lee (AR)
2:00pmLeft Right Center (Resident Lead) (VLR)
7:00pmMovie Time! - "The Holiday Sitter" (TH)
12
10:00amSit & Stretch (AR)
10:30amBalloon Tennis (AR)
1:30pmCrafting with Patti (AR)
3:00pmBingo - 7 Games (VLR)
6:00pmPass the Pigs Game with Rik! (VLR)
7:00pmMovie Time! - "Christmas Town" (TH)
13
10:00amSit & Stretch (AR)
10:30amShopping Trip to Kohls (KO)
1:30pmCulinary Club - Reindeer Oreo Cookies (VLR)
3:30pmTravel Club - Rick Steves European Christmas (TH)
6:00pmBus Trip to View Christmas Lights Around Town! Sign Up at Front Desk
7:00pmMovie Time! - "Undercover Holiday" (TH)
14
8:00amWaffle Wednesday with Danielle (BI)
10:00amSit & Stretch (AR)
10:30amBalloon Tennis (AR)
1:30pmBlackjack with Rik! (VLR)
7:00pmMovie Time! - "Making Spirits Bright" (TH)
15
10:00amSit & Stretch (AR)
10:30amRosary with Jim (TH)
11:00amCommunion with Deacon John Benz of St. Julie's (TH)
3:00pmThirsty Thursday Featuring Guitarist Mokena Mike and Violinst John Weeks! (DR)
7:00pmMovie Time! - "Haul Out the Holly" (TH)
16
10:00amGet Fit Friday - Seated Dancing! (AR)
10:30amBalloon Tennis (AR)
1:00pmPinochle (BI)
3:00pmBingo - 7 Games (VLR)
17
10:00amSit and Stretch with Lee (AR)
11:30amHeartis Holiday Party!
4:00pmHeartis Holiday Party!
7:00pmMovie Time! - "Twas the Night Before Christmas" (TH)
18
9:30amCatholic Sunday Mass ~ Channel 9 (RA)
10:30amSit and Stretch with Lee (AR)
12:00pmBears vs. Eagles Viewing (TH)
7:00pmMovie Time! - "Hannukah on Rye" (TH)
19
10:00amSit & Stretch (AR)
10:30amBalloon Tennis (AR)
1:30pmCrafting with Patti (AR)
3:00pmBingo - 7 Games (VLR)
6:00pmPass the Pigs Game with Rik! (VLR)
7:00pmMovie Time! - "Christmas Cookie Catastrophe" (TH)
20
10:00amSit & Stretch (AR)
10:30amShopping Trip to Target (TG)
12:00pmLunch with Danielle! Sign Up at the Front Desk (PDR)
1:30pmCulinary Club - Peppermint Bark Cake Pops (VLR)
3:30pmTravel Club - Joseph Rosendo's Christmas in Switzerland (TH)
7:00pmMovie Time! - "The Holiday Sitter" (TH)
21
8:00amWaffle Wednesday with Danielle (BI)
10:00amSit & Stretch (AR)
10:30amBalloon Tennis (AR)
1:30pmBlackjack with Rik! (VLR)
3:30pmFinish the Lyrics Game - Holiday Edition! (VLR)
7:00pmMovie Time! - "A Tale of Two Christmases" (TH)
22
10:00amSit & Stretch (AR)
10:30amRosary with Jim (TH)
11:00amCommunion with Deacon John Benz of St. Julie's (TH)
3:00pmThirsty Thursday (BI)
7:00pmMovie Time! - "The Nine Lives of Christmas" (TH)
23
10:00amGet Fit Friday - Seated Dancing! (AR)
10:30amBalloon Tennis (AR)
1:00pmPinochle (BI)
3:00pmBingo - 7 Games (VLR)
7:00pmMovie Time! - "A Maple Valley Christmas" (TH)
24
10:00amSit and Stretch with Lee (AR)
10:30amYahtzee in the Bistro with Barb! (BI)
2:00pmBunco (Resident Lead) (VLR)
7:00pmMovie Time! - "Haul Out the Holly" (TH)
25
9:30amCatholic Sunday Mass ~ Channel 9 (RA)
10:30amSit and Stretch with Lee (AR)
1:30pmHot Chocolate in the Bistro (BI)
3:00pmChristmas Carol Sing-A-Long (TH)
7:00pmMovie Time! - "A Christmas Story" (TH)
26
10:00amSit & Stretch (AR)
10:30amBalloon Tennis (AR)
1:30pmCrafting with Patti (AR)
3:00pmBingo - 7 Games (VLR)
6:00pmPass the Pigs Game with Rik! (VLR)
27
10:00amSit & Stretch (AR)
10:30amShopping Trip to Marshall's (MA)
2:00pmResident Council Meeting (VLR)
3:30pmTravel Club - Rick Steves: France (TH)
7:00pmMovie Time! - "Gone With the Wind" (TH)
28
10:00amSit & Stretch (AR)
10:30amBalloon Tennis (AR)
1:30pmBlackjack with Rik! (VLR)
3:30pmFinish the Lyrics - 70s Edition (VLR)
7:00pmMovie Time! - "Rear Window" (TH)
29
10:00amSit & Stretch (AR)
10:30amRosary with Jim (TH)
11:00amCommunion with Deacon John Benz of St. Julie's (TH)
2:00pmPainting With Colleen (AR)
7:00pmMovie Time! - "The Great Sinner" (TH)
30
10:00amGet Fit Friday - Seated Dancing! (AR)
10:30amBalloon Tennis (AR)
1:00pmPinochle (BI)
3:00pmBingo - 7 Games (VLR)
6:30pmMovie Time! - "Sunkist Stars at Palm Springs" (TH)
31
10:00amSit and Stretch with Lee (AR)
10:30amYahtzee in the Bistro with Barb! (BI)
2:00pmNYE Trivia - What Do Different Countries Around the World Eat on New Years Day? (VLR)
7:00pmMovie Time! - "The Way We Were" (TH)