July 2022 Memory Care Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
LOCATION
AL Library (AL Lib)
AL Library (AP)
AL Sitting Area (AL)
Assisted Living (AL SA)
Assisted Living (AL)
Independent Living (IL)
Life Enrichment Room (LE)
Life Enrichment Room (LER)
Living Room (LR)
LOCATION
Outing (Out)
Patio (PAT)
Patio (Pat)
Piano Area (PA)
Activities are Subject to Change and Will Be Outside Weather Permitting. 7/1 Happy Birthday Helen
7/10 Happy Birthday Bea
1
 Happy Birthday Helen
9:30amFun & Fit Walking Club (LR)
10:45amMusic w/Gail (PA)
1:15pmFun & Fit Stretch/Weights (LR)
2:00pmJuly Birthday Celebration (LER)
3:00pmFlower Arranging/Canada Day (LER)
4:00pmWord Find-Canada Day
6:00pmBingo w/Care Staff (LER)
2
10:30amWalking Club (LR)
11:00amClassical Piano w/Dr. Sue (AL SA)
12:30pmNail Spa (LER)
2:00pmMusic, Relaxation and Snack (PAT)
3
10:30amHoly Family LIVE (LR)
1:00pmBingo (LER)
2:00pmMusic, Relaxation and Snack (PAT)
3:00pmAdult Coloring (LER)
6:00pmSeries-Dick Van Dyke Show (LR)
4
9:30amFun & Fit Walking Club (LR)
10:30am4th of July Parade
11:00amPatriotic Sing-Along
1:15pmFun & Fit Stretch/Weights (LR)
2:00pm4th of July Music w/Terry
2:30pmCommunion (LR)
3:00pmRed, White and Blue Popsicles on the Patio
4:00pmWord Find-4th of July
6:00pmBINGO w/Care Staff (LER)
5
10:30amZumba w/Daisy (LR)
11:00amPiano w/Dr. Sue (AL SA)
1:15pmIn-Touch Games (LR)
2:30pmSing Along w/Suzy Q (Out)
3:00pmMusic Bingo
4:00pmMatching-Cocktails (LER)
6:00pmAdult Coloring w/Care Staff (LER)
6
9:30amFun & Fit Walking Club (LR)
10:30amRing Toss (LR)
11:00amMass of Remembrance
1:15pmFun & Fit w/Weights (LR)
2:00pmKatie's Wedding in Scotland Presentation
3:00pmCommunity Service-Making Dog Treats
4:00pmHumor-Phyllis Diller (LER)
6:00pmBingo w/Care Staff (LER)
7
 World Chocolate Day
10:45amYoga w/Tracy (LR)
11:30amMonthly Gazette
1:00pmBalloon Volley (LER)
2:00pmChocolate Ice Cream for World Chocolate Day (Pat)
3:00pmMusic w/George (AL SA)
4:00pmWord Find-Searching for July (LER)
6:00pmBalloon Volley w/Care Staff (LER)
8
9:30amFun & Fit Walking Club (LR)
10:45amMusic w/Jimmi K (PA)
1:15pmFun & Fit Stretch/Weights (LR)
2:00pmOutside Adventure (LER)
3:00pmMatinee-Grease (LR)
4:00pmFinish the Lyrics (LR)
6:00pmBingo w/Care Staff (LER)
9
10:30amWalking Club (LR)
11:00amClassical Piano w/Dr. Sue (AL SA)
1:00pmRing Toss (LR)
2:00pmMusic, Relaxation and Snack (PAT)
10
 Happy Birthday Bea
10:30amSt. William's Catholic Mass (AP)
1:00pmBingo (LER)
2:00pmMusic, Relaxation and Snack (PAT)
3:00pmAdult Coloring (LER)
6:00pmSeries-Ozzie and Harriet (LR)
11
9:30amFun & Fit Walking Club (LR)
10:30amCardio drumming
11:00amTrivia (LR)
1:15pmFun & Fit Stretch/Weights (LR)
2:00pmWhat’s Cooking? Watermelon Coolers (LER)
2:30pmCommunion (LR)
3:00pmArt-Frisbees (LER)
4:00pmMoon Garden (LER)
6:00pmBINGO w/Care Staff (LER)
12
10:00amPet Therapy-Paws and Effect Therapy dogs (LR)
11:00amPiano w/Dr. Sue (AL)
12:00pmLunch Outing-Gazebo (Out)
1:30pmWalk Around the Community (Out)
2:00pmArt-Fireflies (LER)
3:00pmCatching Fireflies Game (LER)
4:00pmMatching-Gardening (LER)
6:00pmAdult Coloring w/Care Staff (LER)
13
9:30amFun & Fit Walking Club (LR)
10:30amNon-Denominational Service (AL Lib)
10:30amPutting Practice (LR)
11:00amTrivia (LR)
1:15pmFun & Fit w/Weights (LR)
2:00pmField Day Outside Games (Pat)
3:30pmCommunion w/ Deacon Pete (AL)
4:00pmHumor-Summer Mad Libs (LER)
6:00pmBingo w/Care Staff (LER)
14
10:45amPet Therapy w/Sydney (LR)
11:00amZumba w/Daisy (LR)
1:00pmBalloon Volley (LER)
2:00pmGarden Club-Sensory Herbs (LER)
3:00pmDetective-Beach Day (LER)
4:00pmWord Find-Summer Clothing (LER)
6:00pmBalloon Volley w/Care Staff (LER)
15
9:30amFun & Fit Walking Club (LR)
10:45amMusic w/Frank (PA)
1:15pmFun & Fit Stretch/Weights (LR)
2:00pmPiano w/Erin (PA)
3:00pmFlower Arranging (LER)
4:00pmFinish the Song Lyrics (LER)
6:00pmBingo w/Care Staff (LER)
16
10:30amWalking Club (LR)
11:00amClassical Piano w/Dr. Sue (AL SA)
12:30pmNail Spa (LR)
2:00pmMusic, Relaxation and Snack (PAT)
17
 International Ice Cream Day
10:30amHoly Family LIVE (LR)
1:00pmBingo (LER)
2:00pmIce Cream on the Patio for International Ice Cream Day (Pat)
3:00pmAdult Coloring (LER)
6:00pmSeries-Carol Burnett (LR)
18
9:30amFun & Fit Walking Club (LR)
10:30amCardio Drumming (LR)
11:00amTrivia (LR)
1:15pmFun & Fit Stretch/Weights (LR)
2:00pmWhat's Cooking? Tabouli from our Garden (LER)
2:30pmCommunion (LR)
3:00pmReading Roundtable (LER)
4:00pmColorful Songs Sing Along (LE)
6:00pmBINGO w/Care Staff (LER)
19
10:30amOuting-Kensington for a Picnic Lunch and Ride on the Island Queen (Out)
1:00pmPatio and Music (Pat)
2:00pmIn-Touch Games (LER)
3:00pmMusic Bingo (LER)
4:00pmMatching-Watering Cans (LER)
6:00pmAdult Coloring w/Care Staff (LER)
20
9:30amFun & Fit Walking Club (LR)
10:30amCardio drumming (LR)
11:00amTrivia (LER)
1:00pmPetland Puppies (AL)
1:15pmFun & Fit w/Weights (LR)
2:00pmArt-Butterflies (LER)
3:00pmMatching Butterflies (LER)
4:00pmLIVE-Butterflies (LR)
6:00pmBingo w/Care Staff (LER)
21
10:45amYoga w/Tracy (LR)
1:00pmBalloon Volley (LR)
1:30pmPiano w/Erin (PA)
2:00pmCelebration of our Winning Spring Bowling Team (Pat)
3:00pmDetective-Backyard BBQ (LER)
4:00pmWord Find-Deadliest Catch (LER)
6:00pmBalloon Volley w/Care Staff (LER)
22
 National Gorgeous Grandma Day
9:30amFun & Fit Walking Club (LR)
10:45amMusic w/Terry Matthews (PA)
11:30amGlam Squad and Lunch for the Gorgeous Grandmas (IL)
1:00pmNational Gorgeous Grandma Day Fashion Show (IL)
3:00pmOutside Adventure (Pat)
4:00pmFinish the Lyrics (LER)
6:00pmBingo w/Care Staff (LER)
23
10:30amWalking Club (LR)
10:30amPet Therapy-Collies (LR)
11:00amClassical Piano w/Dr. Sue (AL SA)
1:00pmRing Toss (LR)
2:00pmMusic, Relaxation and Snack (PAT)
24
10:30amHoly Family LIVE (LR)
1:00pmBingo (LER)
2:00pmMusic, Relaxation and Snack (PAT)
3:00pmAdult Coloring (LER)
6:00pmSeries-The Golden Girls (LR)
25
9:30amFun & Fit Walking Club (LR)
10:30amCardio Drumming (LR)
11:00amTrivia (LR)
1:15pmFun & Fit Stretch/Weights (LR)
2:00pmName that Tune w/Terry (AL)
2:30pmCommunion (LR)
3:00pmWhat's Cooking? Fruit Popsicles (LE)
4:00pmReading Roundtable (LE)
6:00pmBINGO w/Care Staff (LER)
26
10:00amPet Therapy-Paws and Effect Therapy dogs (LR)
11:00amPiano w/Dr. Sue (AL)
1:30pmOuting-Big Dip Burgers for Shakes (Out)
2:00pmIn-Touch Games (LER)
3:00pmResident Council/Music Bingo (LER)
4:00pmMatching-Lanterns (LER)
6:00pmAdult Coloring w/Care Staff (LER)
27
9:30amFun & Fit Walking Club (LR)
10:30amCardio Drumming (LR)
11:00amTrivia (LR)
1:15pmFun & Fit w/Weights (LR)
2:00pmPiano w/Erin (PA)
3:00pmDetective-Crab Boil (LER)
3:30pmCommunion w/Deacon Pete
4:00pmHumor-Budding Sense of Humor (LER)
6:00pmBingo w/Care Staff (LER)
28
10:30amZumba w/Daisy Saunders (LR)
11:00amBrain Games (LR)
1:00pmBalloon Volley (LER)
2:00pmDetective-Backyard Camping (LER)
3:00pmMusic w/Rick and Goldie (AL)
4:00pmWord Find-Doghouse (LER)
6:00pmBalloon Volley w/Care Staff (LER)
29
9:30amFun & Fit Walking Club (LR)
10:30amSing Along (LR)
11:00amNoodle Stretch/Ring Toss (LR)
1:15pmFun & Fit Stretch/Weights (LR)
2:00pmNational Parks Adventure (LER)
3:00pmFlower Arranging (LER)
4:00pmFinish the Song Lyrics
6:00pmBingo w/Care Staff (LER)
30
 International Friendship Day
10:30amWalking Club (LR)
11:00amClassical Piano w/Dr. Sue (AL SA)
1:00pmInternational Friendship Day-Making Friendship Cards (LER)
2:00pmMusic, Relaxation and Snack (PAT)
31
1:00pmBingo (LER)
2:00pmMusic, Relaxation and Snack (PAT)
3:00pmAdult Coloring (LER)
6:00pmSeries-Betty White (LR)