May 2024 Independent Living Calendar
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
LOCATION
Activity Room (AR)
Atrium (A)
Chapel (C)
Dining Room (DR)
Game Room (GR)
Library (L)
Outing (O)
Outside (O)
Swimming Pool (SP)
T.V. Room (TR)
ACTIVITY LEGEND
Be Adventurous
Be Challenged
Be Connected
Be Family
Be Inspired
Be Social
Be Well
One Challenge
One Reflection
One Step
Livin' The Dream
This is Your Life
Vibrant Life Inspires
Ambassador Club
Gold Key Club
Traditions To Table
Food For Thought
1
 Name Tag
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
9:00amChristian Church Service (C)
10:00amThe State of NM Deaf & Hard of Hearing (A)
10:30amCatholic Church Service (C)
1:00pmLoteria/Mexican Bingo (AR)
1:00pmWord Search Puzzles (AR)
2:00pmDime Bingo (AR)
3:00pmWater Aerobics (If Weather Permits) (SP)
4:00pmScrabble Club (AR)
2
 Name Tag
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amCrochet & Knitting Club (AR)
10:00amMeditative Coloring (AR)
10:30amCraft Day (AR)
1:00pmFoosball (GR)
1:30pm5 De Mayo Celebration (A)
2:30pmHappy Hour (A)
4:00pmSudoku and Crossword Puzzles (AR)
3
 Name Tag
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amBand & Ball Exercise w/Miriam (A)
10:30amSpanish Lessons (AR)
1:00pmPopcorn Social (AR)
1:30pmBean Bag Baseball (A)
2:00pmBingo (AR)
3:00pmMovie Matinee (TR)
4
 Wear Name Tag
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amLearn Line Dance (AR)
10:30amWii Game (AR)
1:00pmMovie Matinee (TR)
1:00pmPopcorn Social (AR)
2:00pmDime Bingo (AR)
3:00pmIce Cream Social (A)
5
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amScrabble (A)
11:00amJigsaw Puzzles (AR)
11:00amChurch of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints Meeting (C)
3:00pmThe Chosen Films w/ Dr.George S. (C)
4:00pmChristian Fellowship & Prayer (C)
4:00pmMovie Matinee (TR)
6
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amCrochet and Knitting
10:30amJigsaw Puzzles (AR)
1:00pmMeditative Coloring (AR)
2:00pmPoker Club (GR)
3:00pmCheckers/Chess (AR)
4:00pmScrabble (AR)
7
 Name Tag
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
9:00amCorner Stone Baptist Church/Bible Study (C)
10:00am Morning Exercise-Larry ONR (DR)
10:30amBean Bag Baseball (A)
11:00amPerformance North Valley Elementary (DR)
1:00pmPopcorn Social (AR)
1:30pmPinochle Game (L)
2:00pmMovie Matinee/Resident Choice (TR)
2:00pmPaint Your Nails w/Miriam (AR)
3:00pmTechnology Support(Cellular, lap-tops, I-pads, T.V., etc.,,,) (AR)
4:00pmDominos (GR)
8
 Name Tag
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
9:00amChristian Church Service (C)
10:30amCatholic Church Service (C)
1:00pmLoteria/Mexican Bingo (AR)
1:00pmWord Search Puzzles (AR)
2:00pmDime Bingo (AR)
3:00pmWater Aerobics (If Weather Permits) (SP)
4:00pmScrabble Club (AR)
9
 Name Tag
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amCrochet & Knitting Club (AR)
10:00amMeditative Coloring (AR)
10:30amCraft Day (AR)
1:00pmFoosball (GR)
2:30pmSing Along w/Gene G. (A)
2:30pmHappy Hour (A)
4:00pmSudoku and Crossword Puzzles (AR)
10
 Name Tag
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amBand & Ball Exercise w/Miriam (A)
10:30amSpanish Lessons (AR)
11:30amMother's Day Celebration (Lunch) (DR)
1:00pmPopcorn Social (AR)
1:30pmBean Bag Baseball (A)
2:00pmBingo (AR)
3:00pmMovie Matinee (TR)
11
 Wear Name Tag
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
9:00amDonut Social (A)
10:00amLearn Line Dance (AR)
10:30amWii Game (AR)
1:00pmMovie Matinee (TR)
1:00pmPopcorn Social (AR)
2:00pmDime Bingo (AR)
3:00pmMusic Social (A)
12
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amScrabble (A)
11:00amJigsaw Puzzles (AR)
11:00amChurch of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints Meeting (C)
3:00pmThe Chosen Films w/ Dr.George S. (C)
4:00pmChristian Fellowship & Prayer (C)
4:00pmMovie Matinee (TR)
13
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amCrochet and Knitting
10:30amJigsaw Puzzles (AR)
1:00pmMeditative Coloring (AR)
2:00pmPoker Club (GR)
3:00pmCheckers/Chess (AR)
4:00pmScrabble (AR)
14
 Name Tag
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
9:00amCorner Stone Baptist Church/Bible Study (C)
10:00am Morning Exercise-Larry ONR (DR)
10:30amBean Bag Baseball (A)
1:00pmPopcorn Social (AR)
1:30pmPinochle Game (L)
2:00pmAllen Theaters (O)
2:00pmMovie Matinee/Resident Choice (TR)
2:00pmPaint Your Nails w/Miriam (AR)
3:00pmTechnology Support(Cellular, lap-tops, I-pads, T.V., etc.,,,) (AR)
4:00pmDominos (GR)
15
 Name Tag
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
9:00amChristian Church Service (C)
10:30amCatholic Church Service (C)
1:00pmLoteria/Mexican Bingo (AR)
1:00pmWord Search Puzzles (AR)
2:00pmJack the Violinist (A)
2:00pmDime Bingo (AR)
3:00pmWater Aerobics (If Weather Permits) (SP)
4:00pmScrabble Club (AR)
16
 Name Tag
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amCrochet & Knitting Club (AR)
10:00amMeditative Coloring (AR)
10:30amCraft Day (AR)
1:00pmFoosball (GR)
2:00pmYoung @ Heart (A)
2:30pmHappy Hour (A)
4:00pmSudoku and Crossword Puzzles (AR)
17
 Name Tag
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amBand & Ball Exercise w/Miriam (A)
10:30amSpanish Lessons (AR)
1:00pmPopcorn Social (AR)
1:30pmBean Bag Baseball (A)
2:00pmBingo (AR)
3:00pmMovie Matinee (TR)
6:00pmThe Borderland Bones Trombone (A)
18
 Wear Name Tag
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amLearn Line Dance (AR)
10:30amWii Game (AR)
1:00pmMovie Matinee (TR)
1:00pmPopcorn Social (AR)
2:00pmDime Bingo (AR)
3:00pmSing Along w/ Gene Gomez (A)
3:00pmIce Cream Social (A)
19
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amScrabble (A)
11:00amJigsaw Puzzles (AR)
11:00amChurch of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints Meeting (C)
3:00pmThe Chosen Films w/ Dr.George S. (C)
4:00pmChristian Fellowship & Prayer (C)
4:00pmMovie Matinee (TR)
20
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amCrochet and Knitting
10:30amJigsaw Puzzles (AR)
1:00pmMeditative Coloring (AR)
2:00pmPoker Club (GR)
3:00pmCheckers/Chess (AR)
4:00pmScrabble (AR)
21
 Name Tag
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
9:00amCorner Stone Baptist Church/Bible Study (C)
10:00amBlood Pressure Checks with En-Habit (A)
10:00am Morning Exercise-Larry ONR (DR)
10:30amBean Bag Baseball (A)
1:00pmPopcorn Social (AR)
1:30pmPinochle Game (L)
2:00pmMovie Matinee/Resident Choice (TR)
2:00pmPaint Your Nails w/Miriam (AR)
3:00pmTechnology Support(Cellular, lap-tops, I-pads, T.V., etc.,,,) (AR)
4:00pmDominos (GR)
22
 Name Tag
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
9:00amChristian Church Service (C)
10:30amCatholic Church Service (C)
1:00pmLoteria/Mexican Bingo (AR)
1:00pmWord Search Puzzles (AR)
2:00pmDime Bingo (AR)
3:00pmWater Aerobics (If Weather Permits) (SP)
4:00pmScrabble Club (AR)
23
 Name Tag
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amCrochet & Knitting Club (AR)
10:00amMeditative Coloring (AR)
10:30amCraft Day (AR)
1:00pmFoosball (GR)
2:30pmHappy Hour (A)
4:00pmSudoku and Crossword Puzzles (AR)
24
 Name Tag
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amBand & Ball Exercise w/Miriam (A)
10:30amSpanish Lessons (AR)
11:00amFarley's Bar & Grill (O)
1:00pmPopcorn Social (AR)
1:30pmBean Bag Baseball (A)
2:00pmBingo (AR)
3:00pmMovie Matinee (TR)
25
 Wear Name Tag
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
9:00amDonut Social (A)
10:00amLearn Line Dance (AR)
10:30amWii Game (AR)
1:00pmMovie Matinee (TR)
1:00pmPopcorn Social (AR)
2:00pmDime Bingo (AR)
3:00pmMusic Social (A)
26
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amScrabble (A)
11:00amJigsaw Puzzles (AR)
11:00amChurch of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints Meeting (C)
3:00pmThe Chosen Films w/ Dr.George S. (C)
4:00pmChristian Fellowship & Prayer (C)
4:00pmMovie Matinee (TR)
27
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amCrochet and Knitting
10:30amJigsaw Puzzles (AR)
1:00pmMeditative Coloring (AR)
2:00pmPoker Club (GR)
3:00pmCheckers/Chess (AR)
4:00pmScrabble (AR)
28
 Name Tag
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
9:00amCorner Stone Baptist Church/Bible Study (C)
10:00amParkinson's Support Group Of SNM (AR)
10:00am Morning Exercise-Larry ONR (DR)
10:30amBean Bag Baseball (A)
1:00pmPopcorn Social (AR)
1:30pmPinochle Game (L)
2:00pmMovie Matinee/Resident Choice (TR)
2:00pmPaint Your Nails w/Miriam (AR)
3:00pmTechnology Support(Cellular, lap-tops, I-pads, T.V., etc.,,,) (AR)
4:00pmDominos (GR)
29
 Name Tag
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
9:00amChristian Church Service (C)
10:30amCatholic Church Service (C)
1:00pmLoteria/Mexican Bingo (AR)
1:00pmWord Search Puzzles (AR)
2:00pmDime Bingo (AR)
3:00pmWater Aerobics (If Weather Permits) (SP)
4:00pmScrabble Club (AR)
30
 Name Tag
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amCrochet & Knitting Club (AR)
10:00amMeditative Coloring (AR)
10:30amCraft Day (AR)
1:00pmFoosball (GR)
2:30pmHappy Hour (A)
4:00pmSudoku and Crossword Puzzles (AR)
31
 Name Tag
8:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amBand & Ball Exercise w/Miriam (A)
10:30amSpanish Lessons (AR)
1:00pmPopcorn Social (AR)
1:30pmBean Bag Baseball (A)
2:00pmBingo (AR)
3:00pmMovie Matinee (TR)