May 2022 Independent Living Calendar
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
11:00amJigsaw Puzzles (AR)
1:30pmChurch of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints Meeting (C)
2:00pmPoker Club (GR)
4:00pmMovie Matinee (TR)
2
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amUplifting Thoughts W/ ED Isabel (C)
10:00amCrochet and Knitting
11:00amJigsaw Puzzles (AR)
1:00pmMeditative Coloring (AR)
3:00pmCheckers Club (AR)
4:00pmScrabble (AR)
6:00pmBorderland Bones (A)
3
 Support Alzheimer Wear Purple
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
9:30amMorning Exercise w/Larry ONR (AR)
11:00amBean Bag Baseball (A)
1:00pmPopcorn Social (AR)
1:30pmPinnacle Game (L)
2:00pmMovie Matinee/Resident Choice (TR)
2:00pmPaint Your Nails w/Miriam (AR)
4:30pmTechnology Support(Cellular, lap-tops, I-pads, T.V., etc.,,,) (AR)
4
 Favorite Sport/School Jersey
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amTai Chi Exercise (AR)
10:30amCatholic Church Service (C)
11:00amLoteria/Mexican Bingo (AR)
2:00pmChurch Service w/ Doug Jenkins (C)
2:00pmDime Bingo (AR)
3:00pmWater Aerobics (If Weather Permits) (SP)
4:00pmScrabble Club (AR)
5
 Name Tag Day
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:30amBand and Ball Exercise (AR)
11:00amBible Trivia (AR)
1:00pmFoosball and Pool (GR)
2:00pmCinco de Mayo Celebration (A)
4:30pmSudoku and Crossword Puzzles (AR)
6
 Support Our Troops Wear Red
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amMorning Water Aerobics (P)
11:00amBean Bag Baseball (A)
2:00pmFunny Money/Prize Bingo (AR)
4:00pmDinner Buffet for Mother's Day Celebration (DR)
4:00pmMovie Matinee (TR)
7
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:30amMovie Matinee (TR)
11:00amBocce Ball (AR)
2:00pmDime Bingo (AR)
2:00pmLearn New Card Games w/ Wanda (2nd Floor Game Room/3rd Floor Chapel)
3:00pmIce Cream Social (A)
8
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
11:00amJigsaw Puzzles (AR)
1:30pmChurch of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints Meeting (C)
2:00pmPoker Club (GR)
4:00pmMovie Matinee (TR)
9
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amUplifting Thoughts W/ ED Isabel (C)
10:00amCrochet and Knitting
11:00amJigsaw Puzzles (AR)
1:00pmMeditative Coloring (AR)
1:30pmDisabled American Veterans Information (A)
3:00pmCheckers Club (AR)
4:00pmScrabble (AR)
10
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
9:30amMorning Exercise w/Larry ONR (AR)
11:00amBean Bag Baseball (A)
1:00pmPopcorn Social (AR)
1:30pmPinnacle Game (L)
2:00pmMovie Matinee/Resident Choice (TR)
2:00pmPaint Your Nails w/Miriam (AR)
4:30pmTechnology Support(Cellular, lap-tops, I-pads, T.V., etc.,,,) (AR)
11
 Favorite Sport/School Jersey
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amTai Chi Exercise (AR)
10:30amCatholic Church Service (C)
11:00amLoteria/Mexican Bingo (AR)
2:00pmChurch Service w/ Doug Jenkins (C)
2:00pmDime Bingo (AR)
3:00pmWater Aerobics (If Weather Permits) (SP)
4:00pmScrabble Club (AR)
12
 Name Tag Day
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:30amBand and Ball Exercise (AR)
11:00amBible Trivia (AR)
1:00pmFoosball and Pool (GR)
2:00pmYoung @ Heart Chorus (DR)
4:30pmSudoku and Crossword Puzzles (AR)
13
 Support Our Troops Wear Red
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amMorning Water Aerobics (P)
11:00amBean Bag Baseball (A)
2:00pm60's Dance (A)
2:00pmFunny Money/Prize Bingo (AR)
4:00pmMovie Matinee (TR)
14
8:30amDonut Social (A)
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:30amMovie Matinee (TR)
11:00amBocce Ball (AR)
2:00pmDime Bingo (AR)
2:00pmLearn New Card Games w/ Wanda (2nd Floor Game Room/3rd Floor Chapel)
15
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
11:00amJigsaw Puzzles (AR)
1:30pmChurch of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints Meeting (C)
2:00pmPoker Club (GR)
4:00pmMovie Matinee (TR)
16
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amUplifting Thoughts W/ ED Isabel (C)
10:00amCrochet and Knitting
11:00amJigsaw Puzzles (AR)
1:00pmMeditative Coloring (AR)
3:00pmCheckers Club (AR)
4:00pmScrabble (AR)
17
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
9:30amMorning Exercise w/Larry ONR (AR)
11:00amBean Bag Baseball (A)
1:00pmPopcorn Social (AR)
1:30pmPinnacle Game (L)
2:00pmAllen Theaters/Resident Movie Choice (O)
2:00pmMovie Matinee/Resident Choice (TR)
2:00pmPaint Your Nails w/Miriam (AR)
4:30pmTechnology Support(Cellular, lap-tops, I-pads, T.V., etc.,,,) (AR)
18
 Favorite Sport/School Jersey
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amTai Chi Exercise (AR)
10:30amCatholic Church Service (C)
11:00amLoteria/Mexican Bingo (AR)
2:00pmChurch Service w/ Doug Jenkins (C)
2:00pmDime Bingo (AR)
3:00pmWater Aerobics (If Weather Permits) (SP)
4:00pmScrabble Club (AR)
19
 Name Tag Day
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:30am5 wishes and 1 on 1 (AR)
10:30amBand and Ball Exercise (AR)
11:00amBible Trivia (AR)
1:00pmFoosball and Pool (GR)
2:00pmHappy Hour (GR)
4:30pmSudoku and Crossword Puzzles (AR)
20
 Support Our Troops Wear Red
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amMorning Water Aerobics (P)
11:00amTexas Road House-Canceled till further notice (O)
11:00amBean Bag Baseball (A)
2:00pmFunny Money/Prize Bingo (AR)
4:00pmMovie Matinee (TR)
21
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:30amMovie Matinee (TR)
11:00amBocce Ball (AR)
2:00pmDime Bingo (AR)
2:00pmLearn New Card Games w/ Wanda (2nd Floor Game Room/3rd Floor Chapel)
3:00pmIce Cream Social (A)
22
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
11:00amJigsaw Puzzles (AR)
1:30pmChurch of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints Meeting (C)
2:00pmPoker Club (GR)
4:00pmMovie Matinee (TR)
23
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amUplifting Thoughts W/ ED Isabel (C)
10:00amCrochet and Knitting
11:00amJigsaw Puzzles (AR)
1:00pmMeditative Coloring (AR)
3:00pmCheckers Club (AR)
4:00pmScrabble (AR)
24
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
9:30amMorning Exercise w/Larry ONR (AR)
11:00amBean Bag Baseball (A)
1:00pmDan Crow Musician Western Show (DR)
1:00pmPopcorn Social (AR)
1:30pmPinnacle Game (L)
2:00pmMovie Matinee/Resident Choice (TR)
2:00pmPaint Your Nails w/Miriam (AR)
4:30pmTechnology Support(Cellular, lap-tops, I-pads, T.V., etc.,,,) (AR)
25
 Favorite Sport/School Jersey
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amTai Chi Exercise (AR)
10:30amCatholic Church Service (C)
11:00amLoteria/Mexican Bingo (AR)
11:00amLa Posta Restaurant-Canceled (O)
2:00pmChurch Service w/ Doug Jenkins (C)
2:00pmDime Bingo (AR)
3:00pmWater Aerobics (If Weather Permits) (SP)
4:00pmScrabble Club (AR)
26
 Name Tag Day
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:30amBand and Ball Exercise (AR)
11:00amBible Trivia (AR)
1:00pmFoosball and Pool (GR)
2:00pmHappy Hour (GR)
4:30pmSudoku and Crossword Puzzles (AR)
27
 Support Our Troops Wear Red
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amMorning Water Aerobics (P)
11:00amBean Bag Baseball (A)
2:00pmFunny Money/Prize Bingo (AR)
4:00pmMovie Matinee (TR)
28
8:30amDonut Social (A)
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:30amMovie Matinee (TR)
11:00amBocce Ball (AR)
2:00pmDime Bingo (AR)
2:00pmLearn New Card Games w/ Wanda (2nd Floor Game Room/3rd Floor Chapel)
29
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
11:00amJigsaw Puzzles (AR)
1:30pmChurch of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints Meeting (C)
2:00pmPoker Club (GR)
4:00pmMovie Matinee (TR)
30
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
10:00amUplifting Thoughts W/ ED Isabel (C)
10:00amCrochet and Knitting
11:00amJigsaw Puzzles (AR)
1:00pmMeditative Coloring (AR)
3:00pmCheckers Club (AR)
4:00pmScrabble (AR)
31
9:00amMorning Walk (O)
9:30amMorning Exercise w/Larry ONR (AR)
11:00amBean Bag Baseball (A)
1:00pmPopcorn Social (AR)
1:30pmPinnacle Game (L)
2:00pmMovie Matinee/Resident Choice (TR)
2:00pmPaint Your Nails w/Miriam (AR)
4:30pmTechnology Support(Cellular, lap-tops, I-pads, T.V., etc.,,,) (AR)
LOCATION
Activity Room (AR)
Atrium (A)
Chapel (C)
Dining Room (DR)
Game Room (GR)
Library (L)
Outing (O)
Outside (O)
Pool (P)
Swimming Pool (SP)
T.V. Room (TR)
ACTIVITY LEGEND
Be Adventurous
Be Challenged
Be Connected
Be Family
Be Inspired
Be Social
Be Well
One Challenge
One Reflection
One Step
Livin' The Dream
This is Your Life
Vibrant Life Inspires
Ambassador Club
Gold Key Club