December 2022 Independent Living Calendar
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
LOCATION
AL Dining Room (AL)
Bar (Bar)
Bistro (Bistro)
Concierge (C)
Dining Room (DR)
Fitness Room (FR)
IL Game Room (IL)
Media Room (MR)
ACTIVITY LEGEND
Be Adventurous
Be Challenged
Be Connected
Be Family
Be Inspired
Be Social
Be Well
Traditions To Table
Food For Thought
1
10:00amExercise (FR)
11:00amHeartis HOLIDAY Store! (Bar)
11:15amPlanning Meeting for Military Care Pkg Project (IL)
1:15pmNov Resident Council (IL)
3:30pmSocial Hour (Bar)
6:30pmDementia/ALZ Support Group (AL)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
2
10:00amTrip to Byers Choice (C)
10:00amLearn to Use the Exercise Machines (FR)
11:00amNail Glamour (IL)
1:00pmTrip to Byers Choice (sign up) (C)
3:30pmAPP-y Hour (Bar)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
3
10:00amUSA World Cup Soccer Match (Bar)
10:00amExercise (FR)
11:00amOrnaments! Nutcrackers (IL)
1:30pmWalk and Talk (C)
2:00pmUNO! (IL)
3:30pmBYOB Social Hour (Bar)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
4
8:00amGrab Some Brain Games (C)
10:00amIndependent Exercise (FR)
11:00amVirtual Service (MR)
1:00pmTEN @ Eagles (Bar)
1:00pmCards with Friends (IL)
3:00pmMovie Matinee (MR)
5
10:00amExercise (FR)
10:30amShopping Trip Giant (sign up) (C)
11:00amGift Wrap for Charity (IL)
12:45pmTrip for Military Care Pkg Items (sign up) (C)
2:30pmOrnaments! Snowmen (IL)
3:30pmSocial Hour (Bar)
7:00pmMovie Night (Bar)
6
10:00amSeated Yoga with Seth (FR)
11:00amOrnaments! Dried Citrus (IL)
1:00pmOrnaments! Scrabble Tiles (IL)
2:00pmRACKO (IL)
3:30pmSocial Hour (Bar)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
7
10:00amExercise (FR)
10:30amPeddler's Vill Gingerbread Houses/ Lunch at TJ Smith (sign up) (C)
11:00amOrnaments! Painted Wood (IL)
2:00pmWalking Club (C)
2:30pmTrivial Pursuit (Bar)
3:30pmSocial Hour (Bar)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
8
10:00amExercise (FR)
10:30amBox Up our Military Care Pkg! (IL)
11:00amHEARTIS STORE! (Bar)
1:30pmRosary with Ann (MR)
2:15pmOrnaments! Pinecone Gnomes (IL)
3:30pmSocial Hour (Bar)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
9
10:00amExercise w/ Sydney from Fox (FR)
11:00amNail Glamour (IL)
12:30pmHoliday Trees at PSB (sign up) (C)
2:30pmHoliday Tea Time (Bar)
3:30pmAPP-y Hour (Bar)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
10
9:30amWeekly Wrap-Up (Bistro)
10:00amExercise (FR)
11:00amHOLIDAY PARTY (Bar)
2:00pmRummikub (IL)
3:30pmBYOB Social Hour (Bar)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
11
8:00amGrab Some Brain Games (C)
10:00amIndependent Exercise (FR)
11:00amVirtual Service (MR)
1:00pmEagles @ NYG (Bar)
1:00pmCards with Friends (IL)
3:00pmMovie Matinee (MR)
5:00pmHoliday Carolers (DR)
12
10:00amExercise (FR)
10:30amShopping Trip Wegmans (sign up) (C)
11:00amGift Wrap for Charity (IL)
1:00pmPrayer with Pastor Betty (MR)
3:30pmSocial Hour (Bar)
6:00pmShady Brook Light Show (C)
7:00pmMovie Night (Bar)
13
10:00amExercise (FR)
11:00amBrain Longevity with Andy (MR)
1:00pmCornhole (IL)
3:30pmSocial Hour (Bar)
6:00pmShady Brook Light Show (C)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
14
10:00amExercise (FR)
10:30amShopping Trip to Kohl's (C)
2:00pmWalking Club (C)
2:30pmTrivia & Brain Puzzlers (Bar)
3:30pmSocial Hour (Bar)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
15
10:00amExercise (FR)
11:00amHEARTIS STORE! (Bar)
1:30pmEucharist with Fr Joe (MR)
2:15pmBake Sale Pretzels (IL)
3:30pmSocial Hour (Bar)
6:30pmHoliday Prize BINGO! (IL)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
16
10:00amHoliday Bake Sale! (Bar)
10:00amLearn to Use the Exercise Machines (FR)
1:00pmGuest Speaker Trish Chambers (MR)
2:30pmDance with Francine (IL)
3:30pmAPP-y Hour (Bar)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
17
9:30amWeekly Wrap-Up (Bistro)
10:00amExercise (FR)
11:00amJigsaw Puzzles (IL)
1:30pmWalk and Talk
2:00pmUNO! (IL)
3:30pmBYOB Social Hour (Bar)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
18
 First Night of Hanukkah
8:00amGrab Some Brain Games (C)
10:00amIndependent Exercise (FR)
11:00amVirtual Service (MR)
1:00pmEagles @ CHI (Bar)
1:00pmCards with Friends (IL)
3:00pmMovie Matinee (MR)
19
10:00amExercise (FR)
10:30amShopping Trip Weis (sign up) (C)
11:00amGift Wrap for Charity (IL)
2:00pmCrafting Decorative Trees (IL)
3:00pmLet's Learn Dreidel (Bar)
3:30pmHanukkah Social Hour Party (Bar)
7:00pmMovie Night (Bar)
20
10:00amSeated Yoga with Seth (FR)
12:00pmLunch with Chef Thomas (DR)
1:30pmWellness Chat with Fox Rehab (MR)
2:00pmRACKO (IL)
3:30pmSecret Santa Gift Exchange (Bar)
3:30pmSocial Hour (Bar)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
21
10:00amExercise (FR)
10:30amTrip to Feeney's/Lunch at Giovanni's (C)
2:00pmWalking Club (C)
2:30pmTrivial Pursuit (Bar)
3:30pmWinter Solstice Social Hour (Bar)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
22
10:00amExercise (FR)
11:00amHEARTIS STORE! (Bar)
1:00pmCornhole (IL)
2:00pmMake & Take Winter Signs (1of2) (IL)
3:30pmWeihnachten Social Hour (Bar)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
23
10:00amExercise w/ Sydney from Fox (FR)
11:00amNail Glamour (Bar)
1:00pmHoliday "Spot It" (IL)
2:30pmLet's Make Reindeer Bait! (IL)
3:30pmChristmas Social Hour Party (Bar)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
24
9:30amWeekly Wrap-Up (Bistro)
10:00amExercise (FR)
11:00amJigsaw Puzzles (IL)
1:30pmWalk and Talk
2:00pmRummikub (IL)
3:30pmBYOB Social Hour (Bar)
4:25pmEagles @ DAL (Bar)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
25
 Christmas
 Last Night of Hanukkah
8:00amGrab Some Brain Games (C)
10:00amIndependent Exercise (FR)
11:00amVirtual Service (MR)
1:00pmCards with Friends (IL)
2:00pmHoliday Treats (C)
3:00pmMovie Matinee (MR)
26
9:30amWeek in Preview (Bistro)
10:00amExercise (FR)
11:00amWhat is Boxing Day? (IL)
1:00pmColoring Club (IL)
3:30pmSocial Hour (Bar)
7:00pmMovie Night (Bar)
27
10:00amExercise (FR)
11:00amLet's Bake Together (IL)
1:15pmResident Council Meeting (IL)
3:30pmSinger Jenny Lee Stern (Bar)
3:30pmSocial Hour (Bar)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
28
10:00amExercise (FR)
12:30pmMovie Trip to Watertower TBD (sign up) (C)
2:00pmWalking Club (C)
2:30pmTrivia & Brain Puzzlers (Bar)
3:30pmDec New Resident Reception (Bar)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
29
10:00amExercise (FR)
11:00amHEARTIS STORE! (Bar)
1:00pmHot Cocoa (Bar)
2:00pmMake & Take Winter Signs (2of2) (IL)
3:30pmSocial Hour (Bar)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
30
10:00amLearn to Use the Exercise Machines (FR)
11:00amNail Glamour (Bar)
1:00pmHoliday "Spot It" (IL)
2:00pmRACKO (IL)
3:30pmSocial Hour (Bar)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)
31
9:30amWeekly Wrap-Up (Bistro)
10:00amExercise (FR)
11:00amJigsaw Puzzles (IL)
1:30pmWalk and Talk
2:00pmUNO! (IL)
3:30pmNew Year's Eve Social Hour Party (Bar)
7:00pmMovie Night (MR)