February 2024 Independent Living Calendar
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
LOCATION
2nd Floor Store (2)
3rd FL Fireplace Room (FR-3)
Chapel (CH3)
Craft Room (CR-4)
Craft Room (CR4)
Dining Room (DR)
Game Room 3rd floor (GR-3)
Game Room 3rd floor (GR3F)
Game Room (GR-3)
Gym (G)
Library (LB-3)
LOCATION
Library, 3rd Floor (L3F)
Library, 3rd Floor (LB-3)
Lobby - 1 (L-1)
Outside/Inside (O/I)
Outside/Inside (Outside)
Sundeck (S)
Sundeck (SD-5)
TV Room (TV - 4)
Wellness Office - 3 (WELL-3)
ACTIVITY LEGEND
Be Adventurous
Be Challenged
Be Connected
Be Family
Be Inspired
Be Social
Be Well
One Challenge
One Reflection
One Step
Livin' The Dream
This is Your Life
Vibrant Life Inspires
Ambassador Club
Gold Key Club
Traditions To Table
Food For Thought
1
7:45amMorning Greetings with Dee (DR)
9:00amDoctor Appointments: (Outside)
10:45amSolstice Sneakers Walking Club (L-1)
1:00pmScrabble (GR-3)
1:30pmBalloon Volleyball and Corn Hole (SD-5)
3:00pmPickles to Penguins (GR-3)
6:15pmAl's Poker (GR-3)
6:15pmYahtzee (SD-5)
2
 Happy Birthday Barbara H.
 Happy Birthday Carol E.
7:45amMorning Greetings with Dee (DR)
9:00amWalmart
9:30amGym Orientation (G)
10:00amCrochet and Knitting Club (CR4)
1:30pmGreedy Dice (GR-3)
2:00pmSmart Mart 2pm-3pm (2)
6:00pmRummikub (L3F)
6:00pmStrikers Wii Bowling (GR-3)
3
9:30amBalloon Volleyball (SD-5)
3:00pmTreat Bingo (GR-3)
6:00pmKings in the Corner (GR-3)
6:00pmRummikub (L3F)
4
10:15amBaptist Service (Zoom) (SD-5)
10:30amOutside visits with Friends (O/I)
1:30pmSunday Afternoon Movie ~ (TV - 4)
1:30pmRummikub (LB-3)
3:30pmScrabble (GR-3)
6:00pmUno (FR-3)
5
 Happy Birthday Philp P.
7:45amMorning Greetings with Dee (DR)
10:00amAl's Bible Study (GR-3)
10:45amSolstice Sneakers Walking Club (L-1)
11:00amQigong Quantum Healing Class with Emmett (SD-5)
1:00pmDiamond Art Club (CR-4)
1:30pmGreedy Dice (GR3F)
2:00pmBridge (FR-3)
6:00pmRummikub (LB-3)
6:15pmStrikers Wii Bowling (GR-3)
6
7:45amMorning Greetings with Dee (DR)
9:00amLightning Strikes Wii Bowling
10:45amSolstice Sneakers Walking Club (L-1)
11:00amFitness with Marissa from ONR (S)
2:00pmSports Club with Kyle (FR-3)
2:00pmSmart Mart 2pm-3pm (2)
3:00pmBingo Bonanza (GR-3)
6:00pmKings Corner (GR-3)
6:00pmRummikub (L3F)
7
 Happy Birthday Joseph N.
10:00amCatholic Communion Service (CH3)
10:45amSolstice Sneakers Walking Club (L-1)
11:00amHibachi Grill Asian Buffet-Elk Grove
1:30pmGreedy Dice (GR-3)
2:00pmBalloon Volleyball (SD-5)
2:00pmOn-Site Dermatology Appointments in Resident Apartments
3:30pmTrivia with Kabir (TV - 4)
6:00pmRummikub (L3F)
6:00pmStrikers Wii Bowling (GR-3)
8
7:45amMorning Greetings with Dee (DR)
9:00amDoctor Appointments: (Outside)
10:30amMonthly Townhall Meeting (SD-5)
1:00pmScrabble (GR-3)
1:30pmBalloon Volleyball and Corn Hole (SD-5)
3:00pmPickles to Penguins (GR-3)
6:15pmAl's Poker (GR-3)
6:15pmYahtzee (SD-5)
9
7:45amMorning Greetings with Dee (DR)
9:00amTony's Fresh Market- Prospect Heights
9:30amGym Orientation (G)
10:00amCrochet and Knitting Club (CR4)
1:30pmGreedy Dice (GR-3)
2:00pmSmart Mart 2pm-3pm (2)
6:00pmRummikub (L3F)
6:00pmStrikers Wii Bowling (GR-3)
10
9:30amBalloon Volleyball (SD-5)
3:00pmTreat Bingo (GR-3)
6:00pmKings in the Corner (GR-3)
6:00pmRummikub (L3F)
11
10:15amBaptist Service (Zoom) (SD-5)
10:30amOutside visits with Friends (O/I)
1:30pmSunday Afternoon Movie ~ (TV - 4)
1:30pmRummikub (LB-3)
3:30pmScrabble (GR-3)
6:00pmSuper Bowl Party BYOB (GR-3)
6:00pmUno (FR-3)
12
 Happy Birthday Pete J.
7:45amMorning Greetings with Dee (DR)
10:00amAl's Bible Study (GR-3)
10:45amSolstice Sneakers Walking Club (L-1)
11:00amHealthy Hearts (TV - 4)
1:00pmDiamond Art Club (CR-4)
1:30pmGreedy Dice (GR3F)
2:00pmBridge (FR-3)
6:00pmRummikub (LB-3)
6:15pmStrikers Wii Bowling (GR-3)
13
7:45amMorning Greetings with Dee (DR)
9:00amLightning Strikes Wii Bowling
9:00amChicago History Museum
10:45amSolstice Sneakers Walking Club (L-1)
11:00amFitness with Marissa from ONR (S)
11:00amHeart Gnome Craft (CR-4)
2:00pmSports Club with Kyle (FR-3)
2:00pmSmart Mart 2pm-3pm (2)
3:00pmBingo Bonanza (GR-3)
6:00pmKings Corner (GR-3)
6:00pmRummikub (L3F)
14
 Wear Red or Pink Day
10:00amCatholic Communion Service (CH3)
10:45amSolstice Sneakers Walking Club (L-1)
1:30pmGreedy Dice (GR-3)
2:00pmBalloon Volleyball (SD-5)
3:30pm'PAL"INTINE Social/Happy Hour featuring Jack Miuccio (DR)
3:30pmTrivia with Kabir (TV - 4)
6:00pmRummikub (L3F)
6:00pmStrikers Wii Bowling (GR-3)
15
7:45amMorning Greetings with Dee (DR)
9:00amDoctor Appointments: (Outside)
10:30amFood for Thought (SD-5)
1:00pmScrabble (GR-3)
1:30pmBalloon Volleyball and Corn Hole (SD-5)
3:00pmPickles to Penguins (GR-3)
6:15pmAl's Poker (GR-3)
6:15pmYahtzee (SD-5)
16
7:45amMorning Greetings with Dee (DR)
9:00amDollar Tree & Target Rand Road Arlington Heights
9:30amGym Orientation (G)
10:00amCrochet and Knitting Club (CR4)
10:45amWheel of Fortune Game Love and Chocolate Edition (LB-3)
1:00pmPodiatrist, Dr. Khan, Appointments in Apartments
1:30pmGreedy Dice (GR-3)
2:00pmSmart Mart 2pm-3pm (2)
6:00pmRummikub (L3F)
6:00pmStrikers Wii Bowling (GR-3)
17
9:30amBalloon Volleyball (SD-5)
3:00pmTreat Bingo (GR-3)
6:00pmKings in the Corner (GR-3)
6:00pmRummikub (L3F)
18
10:15amBaptist Service (Zoom) (SD-5)
10:30amOutside visits with Friends (O/I)
1:30pmSunday Afternoon Movie ~ (TV - 4)
1:30pmRummikub (LB-3)
3:30pmScrabble (GR-3)
6:00pmUno (FR-3)
19
 Happy Birthday Catherine M.
 Happy Birthday Robert M.
7:45amMorning Greetings with Dee (DR)
10:00amAl's Bible Study (GR-3)
10:45amSolstice Sneakers Walking Club (L-1)
11:00amQigong Quantum Healing Class with Emmett (SD-5)
1:00pmDiamond Art Club (CR-4)
1:30pmGreedy Dice (GR3F)
2:00pmAndrea Donovan-Senior Living Advisors (SD-5)
2:00pmBridge (FR-3)
6:00pmRummikub (LB-3)
6:15pmStrikers Wii Bowling (GR-3)
20
 Happy Birthday Barbara H.
7:45amMorning Greetings with Dee (DR)
9:00amLightning Strikes Wii Bowling
11:00amFitness with Marissa from ONR (S)
1:30pmSip and Paint (CR4)
2:00pmSports Club with Kyle (FR-3)
2:00pmSmart Mart 2pm-3pm (2)
3:00pmBingo Bonanza (GR-3)
6:00pmKings Corner (GR-3)
6:00pmRummikub (L3F)
21
9:00amField Museum
10:00amCatholic Communion Service (CH3)
10:45amSolstice Sneakers Walking Club (L-1)
1:30pmGreedy Dice (GR-3)
2:00pmBalloon Volleyball (SD-5)
3:30pmTrivia with Kabir (TV - 4)
6:00pmRummikub (L3F)
6:00pmStrikers Wii Bowling (GR-3)
22
7:45amMorning Greetings with Dee (DR)
9:00amDoctor Appointments: (Outside)
10:30amVibrant Life Calendar Review (SD-5)
1:00pmScrabble (GR-3)
1:30pmBalloon Volleyball and Corn Hole (SD-5)
3:00pmPickles to Penguins (GR-3)
6:15pmAl's Poker (GR-3)
6:15pmYahtzee (SD-5)
23
7:45amMorning Greetings with Dee (DR)
9:00amPalatine Public Library and Jewel
9:30amGym Orientation (G)
10:00amCrochet and Knitting Club (CR4)
1:30pmGreedy Dice (GR-3)
2:00pmSmart Mart 2pm-3pm (2)
6:00pmRummikub (L3F)
6:00pmStrikers Wii Bowling (GR-3)
24
9:30amBalloon Volleyball (SD-5)
10:30amSolstice Book Club (TV - 4)
3:00pmTreat Bingo (GR-3)
6:00pmKings in the Corner (GR-3)
6:00pmRummikub (L3F)
25
 Happy Birthday Rita T.
10:15amBaptist Service (Zoom) (SD-5)
10:30amOutside visits with Friends (O/I)
1:30pmSunday Afternoon Movie ~ (TV - 4)
1:30pmRummikub (LB-3)
3:30pmScrabble (GR-3)
6:00pmUno (FR-3)
26
 Happy Birthday Barbara B.
7:45amMorning Greetings with Dee (DR)
9:00amDr. Parise (WELL-3)
10:00amAl's Bible Study (GR-3)
10:45amSolstice Sneakers Walking Club (L-1)
1:00pmDiamond Art Club (CR-4)
1:30pmGreedy Dice (GR3F)
2:00pmBridge (FR-3)
2:30pmNew Resident Orientation (SD-5)
6:00pmRummikub (LB-3)
6:15pmStrikers Wii Bowling (GR-3)
27
 Happy Birthday Kay W.
 Happy Birthday Rita A.
7:45amMorning Greetings with Dee (DR)
9:00amLightning Strikes Wii Bowling
10:00amThe Wildbird Shack - Presentation (SD-5)
10:45amSolstice Sneakers Walking Club (L-1)
11:00amFitness with Marissa from ONR (S)
2:00pmSports Club with Kyle (FR-3)
2:00pmSmart Mart 2pm-3pm (2)
3:00pmBingo Bonanza (GR-3)
6:00pmKings Corner (GR-3)
6:00pmRummikub (L3F)
28
9:00amFeed My Starving Children and Lunch at Red Robbin
10:00amCatholic Communion Service (CH3)
10:45amSolstice Sneakers Walking Club (L-1)
1:30pmGreedy Dice (GR-3)
2:00pmBalloon Volleyball (SD-5)
3:30pmTrivia with Kabir (TV - 4)
6:00pmRummikub (L3F)
6:00pmStrikers Wii Bowling (GR-3)
29
7:45amMorning Greetings with Dee (DR)
9:00amDoctor Appointments: (Outside)
10:45amSolstice Sneakers Walking Club (L-1)
1:00pmScrabble (GR-3)
1:30pmBalloon Volleyball and Corn Hole (SD-5)
3:00pmPickles to Penguins (GR-3)
3:30pmLeap into Song Karaoke Happy Hour with Oak Street Health (DR)
6:15pmAl's Poker (GR-3)
6:15pmYahtzee (SD-5)