May 2022 Independent Living Calendar
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
 Happy Older Americans Month
 Spiritual Shining Sundays
10:00amCatholic Mass w/ St. Mary's via live stream (CH)
1:15pmWalking Club (A)
3:00pmResident U-Pick Card Game (AR)
7:00pmBilliards Club (BR)
2
 Motivational Mondays
10:15amStretch Exercise Class (AR)
1:15pmBottom Line Discussion (LB)
1:30pmFood For Thought Committee with Chef Jesse (AR)
2:00pmWellness games - Bocce (AR)
3:30pmYARN - IT! (A)
7:00pmPoker Night! (AR)
3
 Try it Tuesday
9:15amShopping Transportation
9:30amCovid Booster vaccination Clinic (L)
11:30amReminisce with Julia (AR)
1:00pmGeneral Store Open (VLR)
1:30pmBetter Balance with ONR
2:30pmMonthly Vibrant Life Meeting with Julia (VLR)
7:00pmU-PICK Movie Night (TVR)
4
 Worship Wellness Wednesdays
10:00amSt. Mary's Parish- Bible Study, Pray to Rosary, Communion (CH)
10:15amStretch Exercise Class (AR)
2:00pmArts & Crafts with Lisa
2:30pmNew Resident Meet & Greet with ED (BR)
3:00pmOff To The Races! (VLR)
6:45pmBingo (AR)
5
 National Day of Prayer (A)
 Turn Up Thursdays
9:00amMedical Transportation Appts.
1:30pmChair Yoga w/ ONR (AR)
3:00pmFun Card Games (AR)
3:30pmBible Study w/ Tyler (TR)
6:00pmBilliards Club (BR)
7:00pmPoker Night! (AR)
6
 Friend's Fun Fridays
10:15amExercise Class
11:30amOut to Lunch at SILO restaurant in Lewiston (B)
1:00pmGeneral Store with Ron and Felix (AR)
1:30pmBlackjack w/ Dan (AR)
4:00pmHappy Hour
7:00pmFriday Night Cards (BR)
7
 Stress-free Saturdays
10:00amBlackjack w/ Dan (AR)
11:00amBrain Games (AR)
1:45pmBingo with Bob (AR)
2:15pmFriends of Harmony- Barbershop Chorus (B)
3:00pmCornhole CLUB (AR)
6:30pmResident U-Pick Card Game (AR)
8
 MOTHER'S DAY
 Spiritual Shining Sundays
10:00amCatholic Mass w/ St. Mary's via live stream (CH)
12:00pmMother's Day Brunch (DR)
1:15pmWalking Club
1:30pmMothers day Program (A)
3:00pmResident U-Pick Card Game (AR)
7:00pmBilliards Club (BR)
9
 Motivational Mondays
10:15amStretch Exercise Class (AR)
11:00amNon-Denominational Bible Study (LB)
1:15pmBottom Line Discussion (LB)
1:15pmWalking Club
2:00pmWellness games - Bocce (AR)
3:00pmMonthly Resident Meeting (DR)
3:30pmYARN - IT! (A)
7:00pmPoker Night! (AR)
10
 ART SALE - Renovation preparation event
10:00amArt Sale in Atrium ($25 each) (A)
1:15pmWalking Club
7:00pmU-PICK Movie Night (TVR)
11
 Fire Safety Review (AR)
 Worship Wellness Wednesdays
10:00amSt. Mary's Parish- Bible Study, Pray to Rosary, Communion (CH)
10:15amStretch Exercise Class (AR)
1:15pmWalking Club
2:00pmArts & Crafts with Lisa
3:00pmOff To The Races! (VLR)
6:45pmBingo (AR)
12
 Turn Up Thursdays
9:00amMedical Transportation Appts.
1:15pmWalking Club
1:30pmChair Yoga w/ ONR (AR)
3:00pmFun Card Games (AR)
3:30pmBible Study w/ Tyler (TR)
6:00pmBilliards Club (BR)
7:00pmPoker Night! (AR)
13
 Friend's Fun Fridays
10:15amExercise Class
1:00pmGeneral Store with Ron and Felix (AR)
1:15pmWalking Club
1:15pmOut to the Movies (B)
1:30pmBlackjack w/ Dan (AR)
4:00pmHappy Hour
6:30pmMari McNeil LIVE song (A)
7:00pmFriday Night Cards (BR)
14
 Stress-free Saturdays
10:00amBlackjack w/ Dan (AR)
11:00amBrain Games with Lisa (AR)
1:15pmWalking Club
1:45pmBingo with Bob (AR)
3:00pmCornhole CLUB (AR)
6:30pmResident U-Pick Card Game (AR)
15
 Spiritual Shining Sundays
10:00amCatholic Mass w/ St. Mary's via live stream (CH)
1:15pmWalking Club
3:00pmResident U-Pick Card Game (AR)
7:00pmBilliards Club (BR)
16
 Motivational Mondays
10:15amStretch Exercise Class (AR)
1:15pmBottom Line Discussion (LB)
1:15pmWalking Club
2:00pmWellness games - Bocce (AR)
3:30pmYARN - IT! (A)
7:00pmPoker Night! (AR)
17
 Try it Tuesdays
9:15amShopping Transportation
11:30amReminisce with Julia (AR)
1:00pmGeneral Store Open
1:15pmWalking Club
1:30pmBetter Balance with ONR
3:00pmCard Games (VLR)
7:00pmU-PICK Movie Night (TVR)
18
 Worship Wellness Wednesdays
10:00amSt. Mary's Parish- Bible Study, Pray to Rosary, Communion (CH)
10:15amStretch Exercise Class (AR)
10:30amCommunion with St. Mary's Pastor (CH)
1:15pmWalking Club
2:00pmWelcoming Committee with Stephanie (L)
2:00pmArts & Crafts with Lisa
3:00pmOff To The Races! (VLR)
6:45pmBingo (AR)
19
 Turn Up Thursdays
9:00amMedical Transportation Appts.
1:15pmWalking Club
1:30pmChair Yoga w/ ONR (AR)
3:00pmFun Card Games (AR)
3:30pmBible Study w/ Tyler (TR)
6:00pmBilliards Club (BR)
7:00pmPoker Night! (AR)
20
 Friend's Fun Fridays
10:15amExercise Class
1:00pmGeneral Store with Ron and Felix (AR)
1:15pmWalking Club
1:30pmBlackjack w/ Dan (AR)
1:30pmTrip- Ceramics & Art class at "Designing Dish" in East Aurora (B)
4:00pmHappy Hour
7:00pmFriday Night Cards (BR)
21
 Stress-free Saturdays
10:00amBlackjack w/ Dan (AR)
11:00amBrain Games with Julia (AR)
1:15pmWalking Club
1:45pmBingo with Bob (AR)
3:00pmCornhole CLUB (AR)
6:30pmResident U-Pick Card Game (AR)
22
 Spiritual Shining Sundays
10:00amCatholic Mass w/ St. Mary's via live stream (CH)
1:15pmWalking Club
3:00pmResident U-Pick Card Game (AR)
7:00pmBilliards Club (BR)
23
 Motivational Mondays
10:15amStretch Exercise Class (AR)
11:00amNon-Denominational Bible Study (LB)
1:15pmBottom Line Discussion (LB)
1:15pmWalking Club
2:00pmWellness games - Bocce (AR)
3:30pmYARN - IT! (A)
7:00pmPoker Night! (AR)
24
 Try it Tuesdays
9:15amShopping Transportation
11:30amReminisce with Julia (AR)
1:00pmGeneral Store Open
1:15pmWalking Club
1:30pmBetter Balance with ONR
2:30pmAdvisory Council (L)
3:00pmCard Games (VLR)
7:00pmU-PICK Movie Night (TVR)
25
 Worship Wellness Wednesdays
10:00amSt. Mary's Parish- Bible Study, Pray to Rosary, Communion (CH)
10:15amStretch Exercise Class (AR)
1:15pmWalking Club
2:00pmArts & Crafts with Lisa
3:00pmOff To The Races! (VLR)
6:45pmBingo (AR)
26
 Turn Up Thursdays
9:00amMedical Transportation Appts.
1:15pmWalking Club
1:30pmChair Yoga w/ ONR (AR)
2:30pmOlder Americans Tribute Program (A)
3:00pmFun Card Games (AR)
3:30pmBible Study w/ Tyler (TR)
6:00pmBilliards Club (BR)
7:00pmPoker Night! (AR)
27
 Friend's Fun Fridays
10:15amExercise Class
12:00pmBirthday Celebration (DR)
1:00pmCousins Trio- LIVE Entertainment (A)
1:00pmGeneral Store with Ron and Felix (AR)
1:15pmWalking Club
1:30pmBlackjack w/ Dan (AR)
2:30pmMystery Ride! (B)
4:00pmHappy Hour
7:00pmFriday Night Cards (BR)
28
 Stress-free Saturdays
10:00amBlackjack w/ Dan (AR)
11:00amBrain Games (AR)
1:15pmWalking Club
1:45pmBingo with Bob (AR)
3:00pmCornhole CLUB (AR)
6:30pmResident U-Pick Card Game (AR)
29
 Spiritual Shining Sundays
10:00amCatholic Mass w/ St. Mary's via live stream (CH)
1:15pmWalking Club
3:00pmResident U-Pick Card Game (AR)
7:00pmBilliards Club (BR)
30
 Memorial Day
 Motivational Mondays
10:15amStretch Exercise Class (AR)
11:00amMemorial Day Picnic- Kick off to Summer (DR)
1:15pmBottom Line Discussion (LB)
1:15pmWalking Club
2:00pmWellness games - Bocce (AR)
3:30pmYARN - IT! (A)
7:00pmPoker Night! (AR)
31
 Try it Tuesdays
9:15amShopping Transportation
11:30amReminisce with Julia (AR)
1:00pmGeneral Store Open
1:15pmWalking Club
1:30pmBetter Balance with ONR
3:00pmGold Key Club Solstice Members (TR)
3:00pmCard Games (VLR)
7:00pmU-PICK Movie Night (TVR)
LOCATION
Activity Room (AR)
Atrium (A)
Billiards Room (BR)
Billiards room (BR)
Bus (B)
Chapel (CH)
Dining Room (DR)
Dining room (DR)
Library (L)
Library (LB)
TV Room (TR)
Television Room (TVR)
Vibrant Life Room (VLR)
Vibrant Life room (VLR)
atrium (A)
ACTIVITY LEGEND
Be Adventurous
Be Challenged
Be Connected
Be Family
Be Inspired
Be Social
Be Well
One Challenge
One Reflection
One Step
Livin' The Dream
This is Your Life
Vibrant Life Inspires
Ambassador Club
Gold Key Club