February 2023 Assisted Living Calendar
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
LOCATION
Activity Room (AR)
Bluegrass Bistro (BB)
Dining Room (DR)
Fitness Center (FC)
Lobby (FC)
Lobby (L)
Outing (O)
Overlook Lounge (OL)
Theatre (T)
Thoroughbred Den (TD)
ACTIVITY LEGEND
Be Adventurous
Be Challenged
Be Connected
Be Family
Be Inspired
Be Social
Be Well
One Challenge
One Reflection
One Step
Livin' The Dream
This is Your Life
Vibrant Life Inspires
Ambassador Club
Gold Key Club
Traditions To Table
Food For Thought
1
10:00amMORNING MINDFULNESS (L)
10:30amTRAIN WITH THERAPY (OL)
11:00amTED TALK: WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT AN INJUSTICE (T)
1:30pmRESIDENT ACTIVITY PLANNING MEETING (T)
2:00pmCATHOLIC WORD AND COMMUNION (TD)
3:00pmCC PUZZLE: USO CROSSWORD (TD)
4:00pmWINE DOWN WEDNESDAY (OL)
6:15pmGAME WATCHERS (TD)
6:30pmMOVIE: SECRETARIAT (T)
2
8:30amMEN'S BREAKFAST IN THE DINING ROOM (DR)
10:00amSTRENGTH AND BALANCE WITH BRANDON (OL)
11:00amCRAFT: ZIPPER PULLS (AR)
1:30pmBIBLE STUDY WITH MS. BENTON (T)
2:30pmAFTERNOON STRETCHING (OL)
3:00pmB-I-N-G-O (AR)
4:15pmBYOB: HOSPITALITY HOUR (OL)
6:15pmNIGHT OWL CARD GAMES (TD)
3
10:00amMORNING MINDFULNESS (L)
10:30amNEWS IN THE BISTRO (OL)
11:00amCHAIR YOGA WITH KRISTI (FC)
11:30amOUTING: EL MARIACHI (O)
2:30pmCRAFT: THANK YOU CARDS FOR NATIONAL FOOD SERVICE WEEK (AR)
4:00pmNATIONAL WEAR RED HAPPY HOUR (OL)
6:30pmMOVIE: THE GREATEST SHOWMAN (T)
4
10:30amSATURDAY STRECHES (FC)
11:00amCC PUZZLE: CALCULATION CRISSCROSS (TD)
1:30pmSEWING CIRCLE (OL)
2:00pmMOVIE: HELLO DOLLY (T)
3:00pmGAME: CHINESE CHECKERS (TD)
4:00pmBYOB: SOCIAL HOUR (OL)
6:15pmVICTORIOUS PLAYERS (TD)
6:30pmMOVIE: HELLO DOLLY (T)
8:30pmKENTUCKY BASKETBALL GAME VS FLORIDA (OL)
5
10:30amGENTLE STRETCHES (FC)
11:00amCHURCH SERVICE: ATHENS CHRISTIAN LIVE STREAM (T)
2:00pmMOVIE: THE SOUND OF MUSIC (T)
3:00pmRESIDENT LED BINGO (AR)
4:00pmBYOB: SOCIAL HOUR (OL)
6:15pmGAME TWISTERS (TD)
6:30pmMOVIE: THE SOUND OF MUSIC (T)
6
10:00amMORNING MINDFULNESS (L)
10:30amSIT AND BE FIT (OL)
11:00amPATH TO WELLNESS SMOOTHIES AND AWARDS (OL)
1:30pmOUTING: MEIJER (O)
3:00pmBRAIN PUZZLE: CROSSWORD (TD)
4:00pmHAPPY HOUR (OL)
6:15pmMAGIC HANDS (TD)
6:30pmMOVIE: OKLAHOMA! (T)
7
10:00amGRATITUDE CIRCLE (L)
10:30amCHAIR EXERCISE CHALLENGE (OL)
11:00amFLOWER DECORATING (AR)
11:30amAMBASSADOR LUNCH (DR)
1:30pmBLACK HISTORY MONTH POETRY READING (OL)
2:30pmAFTERNOON STRETCHING (OL)
3:00pmB-I-N-G-O (AR)
4:15pmBYOB: HOSPITALITY HOUR (OL)
6:15pmLUCKY DRAW SOCIAL (TD)
9:00pmKENTUCKY BASKETBALL GAME VS ARKANSAS (OL)
8
10:00amMORNING MINDFULNESS (L)
10:30amTRAIN WITH THERAPY (OL)
11:00amTED TALK: COLOR BLIND OR COLOR BRAVE (T)
2:00pmCATHOLIC WORD AND COMMUNION (TD)
2:00pmKY RAILWAY PRESENTATION (T)
3:00pmCC PUZZLE: CONCENTRATION PUZZLE (TD)
4:00pmWINE DOWN WEDNESDAY (OL)
6:15pmCRAZY CARD GAMES (TD)
6:30pmMOVIE: BIG (T)
9
8:30amMEN'S BREAKFAST IN THE DINING ROOM (DR)
10:00amSTRENGTH AND BALANCE WITH BRANDON (OL)
11:00amCRAFT: TISSUE PAPER FLOWER VASES (AR)
1:30pmBIBLE STUDY WITH MS. BENTON (T)
2:30pmAFTERNOON STRETCHING (OL)
3:00pmB-I-N-G-O (AR)
4:15pmBYOB: HOSPITALITY HOUR (OL)
5:00pmFAMILY NIGHT: HEART LAND BAND (DR)
6:15pmVICTORIOUS PLAYERS (TD)
10
10:00amMORNING MINDFULNESS (L)
10:30amNEWS IN THE BISTRO (OL)
11:00amCHAIR YOGA WITH BECCA (FC)
1:00pmOUTING: DOLLAR TREE (O)
2:30pmLIVE MUSIC WITH JAMES (DR)
3:30pmCHECKERS WITH VIBRANT LIFE (TD)
4:00pmHAPPY HOUR (OL)
6:15pmGAME TWISTERS (TD)
6:30pmMOVIE: BECAUSE OF WINN DIXIE (T)
11
10:30amSATURDAY STRECHES (FC)
11:00amCC PUZZLE: ROMANCE BOOK MASHUP (TD)
12:00pmKENTUCKY BASKETBALL VS GEORGIA (OL)
1:30pmSEWING CIRCLE (OL)
2:00pmMOVIE: THE STRAIGHT STORY (T)
3:00pmGAME: CHESS (TD)
4:00pmBYOB: SOCIAL HOUR (OL)
6:30pmMOVIE: THE STRAIGHT STORY (T)
12
10:30amGENTLE STRETCHES (FC)
11:00amCHURCH SERVICE: ATHENS CHRISTIAN LIVE STREAM (T)
1:00pmJEWISH FEDERATION HEART HEALTH PRESENTATION
2:15pmMT OLIVET CHURCH SERVICE (T)
3:00pmRESIDENT LED BINGO (AR)
4:00pmMOVIE: ELVIS (T)
4:00pmBYOB: SOCIAL HOUR (OL)
6:15pmNIGHT OWL CARD GAMES (TD)
6:30pmSUPER BOWL LVII GAME AND PARTY (OL)
13
10:00amMORNING MINDFULNESS (L)
10:30amSIT AND BE FIT (OL)
11:00amOUTING: OLIVE GARDEN (O)
2:00pmLIVE MUSIC WITH COLLINS & COX (DR)
3:00pmBRAIN PUZZLE: CROSSWORD (TD)
4:00pmHAPPY HOUR (OL)
6:15pmVICTORIOUS PLAYERS (TD)
6:30pmMOVIE: DIANA: THE PRINCESS (T)
14
10:00amVALENTINES LATTES AND PASTERIES (BB)
10:30amCHAIR EXERCISE CHALLENGE (OL)
11:00amVALENTINE'S JEOPARDY (OL)
2:00pmCRAFT: JEWELRY MAKING (OL)
2:30pmAFTERNOON STRETCHING (OL)
3:00pmB-I-N-G-O (AR)
4:15pmBYOB: HOSPITALITY HOUR (OL)
6:15pmGAME TWISTERS (TD)
15
10:00amMORNING MINDFULNESS (L)
10:30amTRAIN WITH THERAPY (OL)
11:00amTED TALK: BLACK HISTORY IS AMERICAN HISTORY (T)
1:30pmRESIDENT COUNCIL MEETING (T)
2:00pmCATHOLIC WORD AND COMMUNION (TD)
3:00pmCC PUZZLE: WACKY WORDIES (TD)
4:00pmWINE DOWN WEDNESDAY (OL)
6:15pmCARD SOCIAL (TD)
6:30pmMOVIE: FREDERICK DOUGLASS: IN FIVE SPEECHES (T)
8:30pmKENTUCKY BASKETBALL GAME VS MISSISSIPPI ST (OL)
16
8:30amMEN'S BREAKFAST IN THE DINING ROOM (DR)
10:00amSTRENGTH AND BALANCE WITH BRANDON (OL)
11:00amCRAFT: BEAD MOSAIC (AR)
1:30pmBIBLE STUDY WITH MS. BENTON (T)
2:30pmAFTERNOON STRETCHING (OL)
3:00pmB-I-N-G-O (AR)
4:15pmBYOB: HOSPITALITY HOUR (OL)
6:15pmCRAZY CARD GAMES (TD)
17
10:00amMORNING MINDFULNESS (L)
10:30amNEWS IN THE BISTRO (OL)
11:00amCHAIR YOGA WITH KRISTI (FC)
1:30pmOUTING: WALMART (O)
3:00pmSCRABBLE WITH VIBRANT LIFE (TD)
4:00pmHAPPY HOUR (OL)
6:15pmNIGHT OWL CARD GAMES (TD)
6:30pmMOVIE: FENCES (T)
18
10:30amSATURDAY STRECHES (FC)
11:00amCC PUZZLE: MARDI GRAS ADD-UP (TD)
1:00pmKENTUCKY BASKETBALL GAME VS TENNESSEE (OL)
1:00pmOUTING: WOODFORD THEATRE PLAY AT 2PM (O)
1:30pmSEWING CIRCLE (OL)
2:00pmMOVIE: THE BUTLER (T)
3:00pmGAME: CHECKERS (TD)
4:00pmBYOB: SOCIAL HOUR (OL)
6:15pmPLAYERS HAND (TD)
6:30pmMOVIE: THE BUTLER (T)
19
10:30amGENTLE STRETCHES (FC)
11:00amCHURCH SERVICE: ATHENS CHRISTIAN LIVE STREAM (T)
2:00pmMOVIE: HIDDEN FIGURES (T)
3:00pmRESIDENT LED BINGO (AR)
4:00pmBYOB: SOCIAL HOUR (OL)
6:15pmVICTORIOUS PLAYERS (TD)
6:30pmMOVIE: HIDDEN FIGURES (T)
20
10:00amMORNING MINDFULNESS (L)
10:30amSIT AND BE FIT (OL)
1:30pmOUTING: MACY'S (O)
3:00pmBRAIN PUZZLE: CROSSWORD (TD)
4:00pmHAPPY HOUR (OL)
6:15pmWINNING HAND SOCIAL (TD)
6:30pmMOVIE: TOP GUN MAVERICK (T)
21
10:00amGRATITUDE CIRCLE (L)
10:30amCHAIR EXERCISE CHALLENGE (OL)
11:00amFLOWER DECORATING (AR)
1:30pmTECHNOLOGY TROUBLESHOOTING (AR)
2:30pmAFTERNOON STRETCHING (OL)
3:00pmB-I-N-G-O (AR)
4:15pmMARDI GRAS GOLD KEY HAPPY HOUR (OL)
6:15pmNIGHT OWL CARD GAMES (TD)
22
10:00amMORNING MINDFULNESS (L)
10:30amTRAIN WITH THERAPY (OL)
11:00amTED TALK: THE MISSION TO SAFEGUARD BLACK HISTORY (T)
1:30pmLIVE MUSIC AND ART DISPLAY WITH GARY BERTRAM (DR)
2:00pmCATHOLIC WORD AND COMMUNION (TD)
3:00pmCC PUZZLE: SAY WHAT? (TD)
4:00pmWINE DOWN WEDNESDAY (OL)
6:15pmLUCKY DRAW SOCIAL (TD)
6:30pmMOVIE: SAFETY (T)
7:00pmKENTUCKY BASKETBALL VS FLORIDA (OL)
23
8:30amMEN'S BREAKFAST IN THE DINING ROOM (DR)
10:00amSTRENGTH AND BALANCE WITH BRANDON (OL)
11:00amCRAFT: FRAMING PRESSED FLOWERS (AR)
1:30pmBIBLE STUDY WITH MS. BENTON (T)
2:30pmAFTERNOON STRETCHING (OL)
3:00pmB-I-N-G-O (AR)
4:00pmBIRTHDAY CELEBRATION (OL)
4:15pmBYOB: HOSPITALITY HOUR (OL)
6:15pmGAME TWISTERS (TD)
24
10:00amMORNING MINDFULNESS (L)
10:30amNEWS IN THE BISTRO (OL)
11:00amCHAIR YOGA WITH BECCA (FC)
1:30pmOUTING: CHOCOLATE HOLLER (O)
3:00pmLIVE MUSIC WITH RON (DR)
4:00pmHAPPY HOUR (OL)
6:15pmCRAZY CARD GAMES (TD)
6:30pmMOVIE: HOUSE OF GUCCI (T)
25
10:30amSATURDAY STRECHES (FC)
11:00amCC PUZZLE: SODUKU (TD)
1:30pmSEWING CIRCLE (OL)
2:00pmMOVIE: DIRTY DANCING (T)
3:00pmGAME: RUMMIKUB (TD)
4:00pmKENTUCKY BASKETBALL GAME VS AUBURN (OL)
4:00pmBYOB: SOCIAL HOUR (OL)
6:15pmWINNING HAND SOCIAL (TD)
6:30pmMOVIE: DIRTY DANCING (T)
26
10:30amGENTLE STRETCHES (FC)
11:00amCHURCH SERVICE: ATHENS CHRISTIAN LIVE STREAM (T)
2:00pmLIVE MUSIC: CHILDREN'S PIANO PERFORMANCE (DR)
2:15pmMT OLIVET CHURCH SERVICE (T)
3:00pmRESIDENT LED BINGO (AR)
4:00pmBYOB: SOCIAL HOUR (OL)
6:15pmMAGIC HANDS (TD)
6:30pmMOVIE: THE RESCUE (T)
27
10:00amMORNING MINDFULNESS (L)
10:30amSIT AND BE FIT (OL)
1:30pmOUTING: MEIJER (O)
3:00pmBRAIN PUZZLE: CROSSWORD (TD)
4:00pmHAPPY HOUR (OL)
6:15pmVICTORIOUS PLAYERS (TD)
6:30pmMOVIE: 42 (T)
28
10:00amGRATITUDE CIRCLE (L)
10:30amCHAIR EXERCISE CHALLENGE (OL)
1:30pmFOOD FOR THOUGHT COMMITTEE MEETING (T)
2:00pmJEOPARDY (OL)
2:30pmAFTERNOON STRETCHING (OL)
3:00pmB-I-N-G-O (AR)
4:00pmPG MARKET STORE (OL)
4:15pmBYOB: HOSPITALITY HOUR (OL)
6:15pmGAME TWISTERS (TD)