July 2022 Independent Living Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
LOCATION
Bistro (B)
Conference Room (CR)
Dining Room (D)
Fitness Center (F)
Game Room (G)
Garden Room (GR)
Hobby Room (H)
Library (L)
Outing (O)
Parking Lot (PL)
Theater (T)
Programs are subject to change. Refer to community televisions for updates.
1
9:00amChair Exercise Bingo (F)
9:30amVirtual Bowling (F)
10:30amBelk - Carolina Place Mall (O)
10:30amWalking Group (PL)
11:00amMeet Your Neighbor (L)
1:00pmActive Stretching (F)
1:30pmFriday Perk Puzzle (GR)
2:00pmSongbirds: Community Sing-a-Long (B)
3:00pmHappy Hour (G)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
2
11:00amYoga with Jean (F)
12:30pmIce Cream Social (H)
1:30pmMovie Matinee (T)
3:00pmPrize Bingo (H)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
3
11:00amSt. Matthew's Catholic Service (T)
4:00pmWeddington UMC Service (T)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
4
 Independence Day
11:00amPatriotic Puzzles and Trivia (H)
12:00pmIce Cream Sundaes (H)
1:30pmAfternoon Documentary (T)
2:00pmSpelling Word Challenge (GR)
4:00pmLive Performance: John Lewis (G)
5:00pmJuly 4th Celebration Cook-Out (D)
7:15pmFiner Film (T)
5
9:00amStrength (F)
9:30amChair Yoga (F)
10:30amJewelry Making (H)
10:30amKnitting Club (H)
1:00pmCornhole (F)
1:30pmCreative Coloring (GR)
2:00pmArt Studio: Watercolor (GR)
3:00pm1:1's with Dominick (F)
3:30pmBINGO (H)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
6
9:00amChair Kickboxing (F)
9:30amBalance (F)
10:30amCooking Club (H)
10:30amWalking Group (PL)
10:30amPoetry Writing Group (CR)
11:30amActivity Input Roundtable (L)
1:00pmPoker (G)
1:00pmStretch (F)
1:30pmLet's Get Quizzical: Fun with Trivia (H)
3:00pmBYOB Social (G)
3:00pmBillards Pool (G)
3:30pmWeddington Bible Study (H)
4:00pmLive Performance: Melodic Minors (G)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
7
9:00amStrength (F)
9:30amChair Yoga (F)
10:00amRick Steves Travel Series (T)
11:00amGolden Thumbs: Terrariums (GR)
1:00pmCornhole (F)
1:30pmMovie Matinee (T)
2:00pmCreative Corner: Butterfly Clips (GR)
3:00pm1:1's with Dominick (F)
3:00pmBoard Games (G)
7:00pmLive Performance: Ethan Uslan (B)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
8
9:00amChair Exercise Bingo (F)
9:30amVirtual Bowling (F)
10:30amWalking Group (PL)
11:00amPoppyseed's (O)
11:00amMeet Your Neighbor (L)
1:00pmActive Stretching (F)
1:30pmFriday Perk Puzzle (GR)
2:00pmSongbirds: Community Sing-a-Long (B)
3:00pmHappy Hour (G)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
9
11:00amYoga with Jean (F)
12:30pmIce Cream Social (H)
1:30pmMovie Matinee (T)
3:00pmPrize Bingo (H)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
10
11:00amSt. Matthew's Catholic Service (T)
4:00pmWeddington UMC Service (T)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
11
 Blueberry Muffin Day
9:00amCardio (F)
9:30amBalance (F)
9:30amPost Office, Banks & Pharmacy (O)
10:30amHarris Teeter (O)
10:30amWalking Group (PL)
11:00amBlueberry Muffin Station (B)
1:30pmAfternoon Documentary (T)
2:00pmMichael's Craft Store (O)
2:00pmSpelling Word Challenge (GR)
3:00pm1:1's with Dominick (F)
3:00pmYou Be The Judge (H)
7:15pmFiner Film (T)
12
9:00amStrength (F)
9:30amChair Yoga (F)
10:30amJewelry Making (H)
10:30amKnitting Club (H)
12:00pmLadies Luncheon (B)
1:00pmCornhole (F)
1:30pmCreative Coloring (GR)
2:00pmArt Studio: Acrylic Designs (GR)
3:00pm1:1's with Dominick (F)
3:30pmBINGO (H)
7:00pmLive Performance: Ansel Couch (G)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
13
9:00amChair Kickboxing (F)
9:30amBalance (F)
10:30amWalking Group (PL)
10:30amLeft Center Right - Dice Game (H)
1:00pmPoker (G)
1:00pmStretch (F)
1:30pmLet's Get Quizzical: Fun with Trivia (H)
3:00pmLive Performance: Brian McCarn (G)
3:30pmWeddington Bible Study (H)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
14
9:00amStrength (F)
9:30amChair Yoga (F)
10:00amRick Steves Travel Series (T)
10:00amAudibel Hearing (G)
11:00amHolistic Health (GR)
1:00pmCornhole (F)
1:30pmMovie Matinee (T)
2:00pmCreative Corner: Scented Oil (GR)
3:00pm1:1's with Dominick (F)
3:00pmBoard Games (G)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
15
9:00amChair Exercise Bingo (F)
9:30amVirtual Bowling (F)
10:30amMint Museum of Art - Randolph (O)
10:30amWalking Group (PL)
11:00amMeet Your Neighbor (L)
1:00pmActive Stretching (F)
1:30pmFriday Perk Puzzle (GR)
2:00pmSongbirds: Community Sing-a-Long (B)
3:00pmHappy Hour (G)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
16
11:00amYoga with Jean (F)
12:30pmIce Cream Social (H)
1:30pmMovie Matinee (T)
3:00pmPrize Bingo (H)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
17
11:00amSt. Matthew's Catholic Service (T)
4:00pmWeddington UMC Service (T)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
18
9:00amCardio (F)
9:30amBalance (F)
9:30amPost Office, Banks & Pharmacy (O)
10:30amWalking Group (PL)
10:30amPublix
11:00amGreeting Card Depot (H)
1:30pmAfternoon Documentary (T)
2:00pmTarget (O)
2:00pmSpelling Word Challenge (GR)
3:00pm1:1's with Dominick (F)
4:00pmLive Performance: Jim Ruth (G)
7:15pmFiner Film (T)
19
9:00amStrength (F)
9:30amChair Yoga (F)
10:30amJewelry Making (H)
10:30amKnitting Club (H)
12:00pmWestin Field Day (F)
1:00pmCornhole (F)
1:30pmCreative Coloring (GR)
2:00pmArt Studio: Landscapes (GR)
3:00pm1:1's with Dominick (F)
3:30pmBINGO (H)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
20
9:00amChair Kickboxing (F)
9:30amBalance (F)
10:30amCooking Club (H)
10:30amWalking Group (PL)
10:30amPoetry Writing Group (CR)
1:00pmPoker (G)
1:00pmStretch (F)
1:30pmLet's Get Quizzical: Fun with Trivia (H)
2:30pmCulinary Chat (B)
3:00pmBYOB Social (G)
3:00pmBillards Pool (G)
3:30pmWeddington Bible Study (H)
7:00pmLive Performance: Patrick Hudson on the Piano (D)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
21
9:00amStrength (F)
9:30amChair Yoga (F)
10:00amRick Steves Travel Series (T)
11:00amLive Performance: Sarah on the Piano (B)
12:00pmMen's Luncheon (B)
1:00pmCornhole (F)
1:30pmMovie Matinee (T)
2:00pmCreative Corner: Fruit Kabobs (GR)
3:00pm1:1's with Dominick (F)
3:00pmBoard Games (G)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
22
9:00amChair Exercise Bingo (F)
9:30amVirtual Bowling (F)
10:30amThe Peach Stand - Fort Mill, SC (O)
10:30amWalking Group (PL)
11:00amMeet Your Neighbor (L)
1:00pmActive Stretching (F)
1:30pmFriday Perk Puzzle (GR)
2:00pmSongbirds: Community Sing-a-Long (B)
3:00pmHappy Hour (G)
4:30pmLive Performance: Martha Geisler
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
23
 Gorgeous Grandma Day
11:00amYoga with Jean (F)
12:30pmIce Cream Social (H)
1:30pmMovie Matinee (T)
3:00pmPrize Bingo (H)
4:00pmLive Performance: John Lewis (G)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
24
11:00amSt. Matthew's Catholic Service (T)
4:00pmWeddington UMC Service (T)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
25
 National Watermelon Day
9:00amCardio (F)
9:30amBalance (F)
9:30amPost Office, Banks & Pharmacy (O)
10:30amWhole Foods (O)
10:30amWalking Group (PL)
11:00amGreeting Card Depot (H)
1:30pmAfternoon Documentary (T)
2:00pmLibrary/Trader Joe's (O)
2:00pmSpelling Word Challenge (GR)
3:00pmWatermelon Station w/Chef Tyler (B)
3:00pm1:1's with Dominick (F)
3:30pmJeopardy (H)
7:15pmFiner Film (T)
26
9:00amStrength (F)
9:30amChair Yoga (F)
10:30amJewelry Making (H)
10:30amKnitting Club (H)
12:00pmCouples Luncheon (B)
1:00pmCornhole (F)
1:30pmCreative Coloring (GR)
2:00pmArt Studio: Sip 'n Paint (GR)
3:00pm1:1's with Dominick (F)
3:30pmBINGO (H)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
27
9:00amChair Kickboxing (F)
9:30amBalance (F)
10:30amWalking Group (PL)
10:30amLeft Center Right - Dice Game (H)
11:00amBook Club (L)
1:00pmPoker (G)
1:00pmStretch (F)
1:30pmLet's Get Quizzical: Fun with Trivia (H)
3:00pmBillards Pool (G)
3:00pmBYOB Social/Welcome New Neighbors (G)
3:30pmWeddington Bible Study (H)
4:00pmLive Performance: Jody Watson (G)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
28
9:00amStrength (F)
9:30amChair Yoga (F)
10:00amRick Steves Travel Series (T)
11:00amHolistic Health (GR)
1:00pmCornhole (F)
1:30pmMovie Matinee (T)
2:00pmCreative Corner: Crafters Choice (GR)
3:00pm1:1's with Dominick (F)
3:00pmBoard Games (G)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
29
9:00amChair Exercise Bingo (F)
9:30amVirtual Bowling (F)
10:30amWalking Group (PL)
11:00amYama Asian Restuarant (O)
11:00amMeet Your Neighbor (L)
1:00pmActive Stretching (F)
1:30pmFriday Perk Puzzle (GR)
2:00pmSongbirds: Community Sing-a-Long (B)
3:00pmHappy Hour (G)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
30
11:00amYoga with Jean (F)
12:30pmIce Cream Social (H)
1:30pmMovie Matinee (T)
3:00pmPrize Bingo (H)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
31
11:00amSt. Matthew's Catholic Service (T)
4:00pmWeddington UMC Service (T)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)