October 2022 Independent Living Calendar
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
LOCATION
Community Room (CR)
Dining Room (DR)
Dining Room Stage (DRS)
Fireplace Room (FR)
Lobby (LOB)
Media Room (MR)
Puzzle Room (PR)
Third Floor Loft (TFL)
Vibrant Life Center (VLC)
ACTIVITY LEGEND
Be Adventurous
Be Challenged
Be Connected
Be Family
Be Inspired
Be Social
Be Well
One Challenge
One Reflection
One Step
Livin' The Dream
This is Your Life
Vibrant Life Inspires
Ambassador Club
Gold Key Club
Traditions To Table
Food For Thought
1
 ALL DAY POPCORN (VLC)
 NEW COLORING SHEETS (VLD ROOM)
 THIS & THAT STORE (10AM TO 12PM) (LOB)
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
10:00amRESIDENTS MUSIC CHOICE (VLC)
2:00pmZUMBA GOLD (VLC)
3:00pmSATURDAY MATINEE - AS GOOD AS IT GETS (MR)
3:00pmPING PONG (CR)
7:00pmMEXICAN TRAIN DOMINOES (MR)
2
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
9:30amSHANGHAI RUMMY (MR)
11:00amCATHOLIC SERVICE (CR)
2:00pmBIBLE FELLOWSHIP (VLC)
2:00pmMEXICAN TRAIN DOMINOES (MR)
3:30pmBOARD GAMES (PR)
6:45pmSPINNER DOMINOES (VLC)
3
 NEW CROSSWORD PUZZLES (VLC)
 THIS & THAT STORE (2PM TO 4PM) (LOB)
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
9:00amGIVE & GET TABLE 9AM -4PM
10:00amTRIVIA (VLC)
11:00amBINGO (VLC)
2:00pm7 CARD PINOCHLE (TFL)
2:00pmMAHJONG (PR)
4:00pmWII BOWLING (VLC)
4
 DR. APPOINTMENTS 2PM TO 4:30PM (LOB)
 DR. APPOINTMENTS 9AM TO 12PM (LOB)
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
10:00amMARBLES (PR)
11:00amTAI CHI (VLC)
2:00pmBIBLE STUDY (VLC)
3:00pmCRIBBAGE CLUB (PR)
7:00pmUNO (VLC)
5
 YOM KIPPUR
 NEW WORD SEARCHES (VLC)
 THIS & THAT STORE (2PM TO 4PM) (LOB)
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
9:30amCRIBBAGE CLUB (PR)
10:00amSIT & FIT (VLC)
11:00amWII BOWLING (VLC)
11:30amOUT TO LUNCH - APPLEBEE'S (LOB)
3:00pmCLASSICAL PIANO BY CARSON LILEY (DRS)
4:00pmYOM KIPPUR TRIVIA (VLC)
6:30pmCARD GAMES (VLC)
6
 DR. APPOINTMENTS 9AM TO 12PM (LOB)
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
9:00amNARROWS BRIDGE CLUB (FR)
10:00amACTIVITIES PLANNING MEETING (VLC)
11:00amFALL PREVENTION WITH INDEPENDENCE REHAB (VLC)
2:00pmLOCAL SHOPPING (LOB)
2:00pmZUMBA GOLD
3:00pmCRIBBAGE CLUB (FR)
3:00pmPOETRY HOUR (VLC)
7:00pmRUMMIKUB (PR)
7
 BLUE FRIDAY
 NEW BRAIN TICKLERS (VLC)
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
10:00amSTRENGTHEN & STRETCH (VLC)
11:00amBINGO (VLC)
2:00pmSIGNATURE PROGRAMS PRESENTATION (VLC)
3:30pmKARAOKE HAPPY HOUR (FR)
7:00pmBOARD GAMES (PR)
8
 ALL DAY POPCORN (VLC)
 NEW COLORING SHEETS (VLD ROOM)
 THIS & THAT STORE (10AM TO 12PM) (LOB)
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
10:00amRESIDENTS MUSIC CHOICE (VLC)
2:00pmZUMBA GOLD (VLC)
3:00pmSATURDAY MATINEE - GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER (MR)
3:00pmPING PONG (CR)
7:00pmMEXICAN TRAIN DOMINOES (MR)
9
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
9:30amSHANGHAI RUMMY (MR)
11:00amCATHOLIC SERVICE (CR)
2:00pmMEXICAN TRAIN DOMINOES (MR)
2:00pmPROTESTANT CHURCH SERVICE (VLC)
3:30pmBOARD GAMES (PR)
6:45pmSPINNER DOMINOES (VLC)
10
 COUMBUS DAY
 INDIGENOUS PEOPLES' DAY
 NEW CROSSWORD PUZZLES (VLC)
 THIS & THAT STORE (2PM TO 4PM) (LOB)
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
9:00amGIVE & GET TABLE 9AM -4PM
10:00amINDIGENOUS PEOPLES' DAY TRIVIA (VLC)
11:00amBINGO (VLC)
2:00pm7 CARD PINOCHLE (TFL)
2:00pmMAHJONG (PR)
2:30pmHISTORY OF PLATE TECTONICS - RAY SPRINKLE (VLC)
4:00pmWII BOWLING (VLC)
11
 DR. APPOINTMENTS 2PM TO 4:30PM (LOB)
 DR. APPOINTMENTS 9AM TO 12PM (LOB)
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
10:00amMARBLES (PR)
10:00amRESIDENTS MEETING (FR)
11:00amTAI CHI (VLC)
2:00pmBIBLE STUDY (VLC)
3:00pmCRIBBAGE CLUB (PR)
7:00pmUNO (VLC)
12
 WESTERN DAY
 NEW WORD SEARCHES (VLC)
 THIS & THAT STORE (2PM TO 4PM) (LOB)
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
9:30amCRIBBAGE CLUB (PR)
10:00amSIT & FIT (VLC)
11:00amWII BOWLING (VLC)
12:30pmBIRTHDAY CELEBRATION (DR)
2:30pmMUSIC BY LYLE SCHAFFER (FR)
3:30pmBOOK CLUB (VLC)
6:30pmCARD GAMES (VLC)
13
 DR. APPOINTMENTS 9AM TO 12PM (LOB)
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
9:00amNARROWS BRIDGE CLUB (FR)
11:00amBRAIN BUILDING (VLC)
2:00pmLOCAL SHOPPING (LOB)
2:00pmZUMBA GOLD
3:00pmCRIBBAGE CLUB (FR)
3:00pmPOETRY HOUR (VLC)
6:30pmFARKLE (VLC)
7:00pmRUMMIKUB (PR)
14
 BLUE FRIDAY
 NEW BRAIN TICKLERS (VLC)
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
10:00amSTRENGTHEN & STRETCH (VLC)
11:00amBINGO (VLC)
2:30pmGOLD KEY - RUSTON GLASS PUMPKINS EXHIBIT / FALL SCENIC DRIVE (LOB)
7:00pmBOARD GAMES (PR)
15
 ALL DAY POPCORN (VLC)
 NEW COLORING SHEETS (VLD ROOM)
 THIS & THAT STORE (10AM TO 12PM) (LOB)
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
10:00amRESIDENTS MUSIC CHOICE (VLC)
2:00pmZUMBA GOLD (VLC)
3:00pmSATURDAY MATINEE - MRS. DOUBTFIRE (MR)
3:00pmPING PONG (CR)
7:00pmMEXICAN TRAIN DOMINOES (MR)
16
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
9:30amSHANGHAI RUMMY (MR)
11:00amCATHOLIC SERVICE (CR)
2:00pmBIBLE FELLOWSHIP (VLC)
2:00pmMEXICAN TRAIN DOMINOES (MR)
3:30pmBOARD GAMES (PR)
6:45pmSPINNER DOMINOES (VLC)
17
 NEW CROSSWORD PUZZLES (VLC)
 THIS & THAT STORE (2PM TO 4PM) (LOB)
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
9:00amGIVE & GET TABLE 9AM -4PM
10:00amTRIVIA (VLC)
11:00amBINGO (VLC)
2:00pm7 CARD PINOCHLE (TFL)
2:00pmMAHJONG (PR)
4:00pmWII BOWLING (VLC)
18
 DR. APPOINTMENTS 2PM TO 4:30PM (LOB)
 DR. APPOINTMENTS 9AM TO 12PM (LOB)
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
10:00amMARBLES (PR)
10:00amFOOD FOR THOUGHT (FR)
11:00amTAI CHI (VLC)
2:00pmBIBLE STUDY (VLC)
3:00pmCRIBBAGE CLUB (PR)
7:00pmUNO (VLC)
19
 NEW WORD SEARCHES (VLC)
 THIS & THAT STORE (2PM TO 4PM) (LOB)
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
9:30amCRIBBAGE CLUB (PR)
10:00amSIT & FIT (VLC)
11:00amWII BOWLING (VLC)
2:00pmNEW RESIDENT ICE CREAM SOCIAL (VLC)
3:30pmPET THERAPY DOODLES (VLC)
6:30pmCARD GAMES (VLC)
20
 DR. APPOINTMENTS 9AM TO 12PM (LOB)
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
9:00amNARROWS BRIDGE CLUB (FR)
11:00amBREATHING EXERCISE WITH INDEPENDENCE REHAB (VLC)
2:00pmLOCAL SHOPPING (LOB)
2:00pmZUMBA GOLD
3:00pmCRIBBAGE CLUB (FR)
3:00pmPOETRY HOUR (VLC)
6:30pmFARKLE (VLC)
7:00pmRUMMIKUB (PR)
21
 BLUE FRIDAY
 NEW BRAIN TICKLERS (VLC)
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
10:00amSTRENGTHEN & STRETCH (VLC)
11:00amBINGO (VLC)
2:00pmIT'S THE GREAT PUMPKIN CHARLIE BROWN (MR)
3:30pmKARAOKE HAPPY HOUR (FR)
7:00pmBOARD GAMES (PR)
22
 ALL DAY POPCORN (VLC)
 NEW COLORING SHEETS (VLD ROOM)
 THIS & THAT STORE (10AM TO 12PM) (LOB)
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
10:00amRESIDENTS MUSIC CHOICE (VLC)
2:00pmZUMBA GOLD (VLC)
3:00pmSATURDAY MATINEE - MY COUSIN VINNY (MR)
3:00pmPING PONG (CR)
7:00pmMEXICAN TRAIN DOMINOES (MR)
23
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
9:30amSHANGHAI RUMMY (MR)
11:00amCATHOLIC SERVICE (CR)
2:00pmBIBLE FELLOWSHIP (VLC)
2:00pmMEXICAN TRAIN DOMINOES (MR)
3:30pmBOARD GAMES (PR)
6:45pmSPINNER DOMINOES (VLC)
24
 NEW CROSSWORD PUZZLES (VLC)
 THIS & THAT STORE (2PM TO 4PM) (LOB)
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
9:00amGIVE & GET TABLE 9AM -4PM
10:00amTRIVIA (VLC)
11:00amBINGO (VLC)
2:00pm7 CARD PINOCHLE (TFL)
2:00pmMAHJONG (PR)
3:00pmWHEEL OF FORTUNE (VLC)
4:00pmWII BOWLING (VLC)
25
 DR. APPOINTMENTS 2PM TO 4:30PM (LOB)
 DR. APPOINTMENTS 9AM TO 12PM (LOB)
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
10:00amPUMPKIN CRAFT (CR)
10:00amMARBLES (PR)
11:00amTAI CHI (VLC)
2:00pmBIBLE STUDY (VLC)
3:00pmCRIBBAGE CLUB (PR)
7:00pmUNO (VLC)
26
 NEW WORD SEARCHES (VLC)
 THIS & THAT STORE (2PM TO 4PM) (LOB)
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
9:30amCRIBBAGE CLUB (PR)
10:00amSIT & FIT (VLC)
11:00amWII BOWLING (VLC)
3:30pmBOOK CLUB (VLC)
6:30pmCARD GAMES (VLC)
27
 DR. APPOINTMENTS 9AM TO 12PM (LOB)
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
9:00amNARROWS BRIDGE CLUB (FR)
11:00amBRAIN BUILDING (VLC)
2:00pmLOCAL SHOPPING (LOB)
2:00pmZUMBA GOLD
3:00pmCRIBBAGE CLUB (FR)
3:00pmPOETRY HOUR (VLC)
6:30pmFARKLE (VLC)
7:00pmRUMMIKUB (PR)
28
 BLUE FRIDAY
 NEW BRAIN TICKLERS (VLC)
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
10:00amSTRENGTHEN & STRETCH (VLC)
11:00amBINGO (VLC)
3:30pmCOSTUMES & COCKTAILS KARAOKE PARTY (FR)
7:00pmBOARD GAMES (PR)
29
 ALL DAY POPCORN (VLC)
 NEW COLORING SHEETS (VLD ROOM)
 THIS & THAT STORE (10AM TO 12PM) (LOB)
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
10:00amRESIDENTS MUSIC CHOICE (VLC)
2:00pmZUMBA GOLD (VLC)
2:30pmMUSIC BY CHARLIE BROWN (FR)
3:00pmSATURDAY MATINEE - PRIVATE BENJAMIN (MR)
3:00pmPING PONG (CR)
7:00pmMEXICAN TRAIN DOMINOES (MR)
30
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
9:30amSHANGHAI RUMMY (MR)
11:00amCATHOLIC SERVICE (CR)
2:00pmBIBLE FELLOWSHIP (VLC)
2:00pmMEXICAN TRAIN DOMINOES (MR)
3:30pmBOARD GAMES (PR)
6:45pmSPINNER DOMINOES (VLC)
31
 HAPPY HALLOWEEN!
 NEW CROSSWORD PUZZLES (VLC)
 THIS & THAT STORE (2PM TO 4PM) (LOB)
8:00amDAILY CHRONICLES (LOB)
9:00amGIVE & GET TABLE 9AM -4PM
10:00amTRIVIA (VLC)
11:00amHALLOWEEN BINGO (VLC)
2:00pmABBOTT & COSTELLO MEET FRANKENSTEIN (MR)
2:00pm7 CARD PINOCHLE (TFL)
2:00pmMAHJONG (PR)
3:00pmWHEEL OF FORTUNE (VLC)
4:00pmWII BOWLING (VLC)